Anti-Theft - Perimeter
Anti-Theft
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: The Alarm System Does Not Operate Correctly
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 44, Horn/Cigar Lighter for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation - Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT)
The Smart Junction Box (SJB) arms the alarm (after 20 seconds have elapsed) when a lock signal is received from the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter (part of the Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT) key), the keyless entry keypad, the driver door lock cylinder or the door lock control switch (with the door open, then closed). The SJB disarms the alarm when an unlock signal is received from the RKE transmitter, the keyless entry keypad or if the ignition is turned to the ON position.
With the anti-theft perimeter alarm system armed, the SJB monitors the door ajar switches on circuits CPL26 (LH front door), CPL31 (RH front door), CPL36 (LH rear door) and CPL39 (RH rear door). When an unauthorized intrusion to the passenger compartment occurs, the applicable door ajar switch completes the circuit to ground. The SJB receives this ground signal and activates the vehicle alarm.
The SJB monitors the hood switch on circuit CPL25. When an unauthorized intrusion to the engine compartment occurs, the hood switch removes the ground from circuit GD123, and the SJB activates the vehicle alarm.
The SJB monitors the luggage compartment lid ajar switch on circuit CPL58. When an unauthorized intrusion to the luggage compartment occurs, the luggage compartment lid ajar switch opens, removing the ground through circuit GD149, and the SJB activates the vehicle alarm.
When the SJB activates the vehicle alarm, the horn sounds on/off repeatedly, and the turn signal lamps flash on/off repeatedly.
There is no visual (or audible) indicator of the alarm system arming or disarming.
Intelligent Access (IA)
The Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module arms the alarm (after 20 seconds have elapsed) when a lock signal is received from the RKE transmitter (part of the Intelligent Access (IA) key), the keyless entry keypad, the driver door lock cylinder or the door lock control switch (with the door open, then closed). The RFA module disarms the alarm when an unlock signal is received from the RKE transmitter, the keyless entry keypad, the door disarm switch (by manually unlocking the door using a key) or if the ignition is turned to the ON mode.
With the anti-theft perimeter alarm system armed, the RFA module monitors the door ajar switches on circuits CPL26 (LH front door), CPL31 (RH front door), CPL36 (LH rear door) and CPL39 (RH rear door). When an unauthorized intrusion to the passenger compartment occurs, the applicable door ajar switch completes the circuit to ground. The RFA module receives this ground signal and sends a message over the MS-CAN to the SJB, instructing it to activate the vehicle alarm.
The Driver Door Module (DDM) monitors the door disarm switch on circuit CRT19. When the door lock cylinder is turned to unlock, the door disarm switch completes the ground through circuit GD133. This signals the DDM to send a message over the MS-CAN to the RFA module to disarm the alarm function.
The RFA module monitors the hood switch on circuit CPL25. When an unauthorized intrusion to the engine compartment occurs, the hood switch removes the ground from circuit GD123, and the RFA module activates the vehicle alarm.
The RFA module monitors the luggage compartment lid ajar switch on circuit CPL58. When an unauthorized intrusion to the luggage compartment occurs, the luggage compartment lid ajar switch opens, removing the ground through circuit GD147, and the RFA module activates the vehicle alarm.
When the RFA module sends a message over the MS-CAN to the SJB to activate the vehicle alarm, the SJB causes the horn to sound on/off repeatedly, and the turn signal lamps to flash on/off repeatedly.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door ajar switch(es)
- Door disarm switch (if equipped with IA)
- Hood switch
- Luggage compartment lid ajar switch
- RKE transmitter (part of the IKT key)
- RKE transmitter (part of the IA key)
- Keyless entry keypad
- SJB
- RFA module (if equipped with IA)
PINPOINT TEST A: THE ALARM SYSTEM DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: The DTC P254F:13 or DTC B1520 can indicate the hood was open during the self-test. Close the hood. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test. If DTC P254F:13 or DTC B1520 is retrieved again, proceed with the pinpoint test.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
NOTE: The ignition must be OFF to carry out the RFA module self-test.
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A1 ACTIVATE THE ALARM
- NOTE: Reviewing the alarm event PIDs with a scan tool can provide information into what input caused the alarm to activate.
- Lock the doors electronically using either the keypad, the IKT key or the IA key.
- Wait 20 seconds for the alarm to arm.
- Trigger the alarm by opening a door using an interior door handle.
- Does the alarm operate correctly?
Yes
The perimeter alarm is operating normally. ADVISE the customer of the correct operating conditions for the perimeter alarm.
No
GO to A2.
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A2 CHECK THE RECORDED SJB, DDM OR RFA MODULE (IF EQUIPPED WITH IA) DTCs
- Check the recorded results from the SJB, DDM or RFA module self-test.
- Is DTC B1520 (SJB) or DTC P254F:13 (RFA module) retrieved?
Yes
For DTC B1520 (SJB) or DTC P254F:13 (RFA module), GO to A14.
No
For DTC B1331 (SJB), GO to A6.
For DTC B2100 (SJB), B2112 or B2116 (DDM), GO to A16.
If no DTCs are retrieved, GO to A3.
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A3 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK OPERATION FROM THE DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH
- Lock and unlock the doors using the driver door lock control switch.
- Do all the doors lock and unlock correctly?
Yes
GO to A4.
No
REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks.
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A4 CHECK THE RKE TRANSMITTER FUNCTION
- Using the RKE transmitter(s), lock and unlock the doors and operate the panic function.
- Do all the RKE transmitter(s) functions operate correctly, including the turn signal lamps flashing?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks.
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A5 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD FUNCTION
- Retrieve the SJB (or RFA module) KEYCODE PID and use it to check the operation of the keyless entry keypad.
- Lock and unlock the doors using the keyless entry keypad.
- Do all the doors lock and unlock using the keyless entry keypad?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks.
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A6 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR LAMPS
- Ignition ON.
- Open and close all the doors and the luggage compartment lid while observing the interior lamps.
- Do the interior lamps operate correctly?
Yes
GO to A7.
No
REFER to Lighting and Horns.
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A7 CHECK THE HOOD SWITCH CIRCUITRY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280f or RFA Module C2153e.
- If equipped with an IKT key, measure the resistance while opening and closing the hood between the SJB C2280f-10, circuit CPL25 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
- If equipped with an IA key, measure the resistance while opening and closing the hood between the RFA module C2153e-23, circuit CPL25 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the hood closed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the hood open?
Yes
If equipped with an IKT key, GO to A18.
If equipped with an IA key, GO to A10.
No
GO to A8.
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A8 CHECK THE HOOD SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
- Disconnect: Hood Switch C127.
- Measure the resistance between the hood switch C127-2, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A9.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A9 CHECK THE HOOD SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- If equipped with an IKT key, measure the resistance between the SJB
C2280f-10, circuit CPL25 (BU/OG), harness side and the hood switch C127-1, circuit CPL25 (BU/OG), harness side; and between the SJB C2280f-10, circuit CPL25 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
- If equipped with an IA key, measure the resistance between the RFA module C2153e-23, circuit CPL25 (BU/OG), harness side and the hood switch C127-1, circuit CPL25 (BU/OG), harness side; and between the RFA module C2153e-23, circuit CPL25 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the SJB (or the RFA module) and the hood switch; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the SJB (or the RFA module) and ground?
Yes
If equipped with an IKT key, GO to A18.
If equipped with an IA key, GO to A19.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A10 CHECK THE DOOR DISARM SWITCH PID
- Ignition ON.
- NOTE: On vehicles equipped with an IA key, it is necessary to remove the backup mechanical key blade from the IA key and insert it into the driver door lock cylinder.
- Insert the key in the driver door lock cylinder.
- While monitoring the DDM PID SR_SW_DD, turn and hold the door lock cylinder to the unlock position, then to the at-rest (key-slot is vertical) position.
- Do the PIDs match the door lock cylinder positions?
Yes
GO to A20.
No
GO to A11.
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A11 CHECK THE DOOR DISARM SWITCH OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DDM C501b.
- NOTE: On vehicles equipped with an IA key, it is necessary to remove the backup mechanical key blade from the IA key and insert it into the driver door lock cylinder.
- Insert the key in the driver door lock cylinder.
- Turn and hold the door lock cylinder to the unlock position, then to the at-rest position.
- Measure the resistance between the DDM C501b-12, circuit CRT19 (GN/VT), harness side and ground, while holding the door lock cylinder in the unlock position, and with the door lock cylinder in the at-rest position.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the door lock cylinder in the unlock position, and greater than 10,000 ohms while in the at-rest (key-slot is vertical) position?
Yes
GO to A20.
No
GO to A12.
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A12 CHECK THE DISARM SWITCH UNLOCK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Driver Door Lock C525.
- Measure the resistance between the DDM C501b-12, circuit CRT19 (GN/VT), harness side and the driver door lock C525-1, circuit CRT19 (GN/VT), harness side; and between the DDM C501b-12, circuit CRT19 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the DDM and the door disarm switch, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the DDM and ground?
Yes
GO to A13.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A13 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN TO THE DOOR DISARM SWITCH
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the door disarm switch C525-6, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new door disarm switch (part of the door latch). REFER to Door Latch in Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks. CONNECT the negative battery cable. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A14 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN TO THE HOOD SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: Hood Switch C127.
- Measure the resistance between the hood switch C127-2, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A15.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A15 CHECK THE HOOD SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280f (If Equipped With IKT Key) or RFA Module C2153e (If Equipped With IA Key).
- If equipped with an IKT key, measure the resistance between the SJB C2280f-10, circuit CPL25 (BU/OG), harness side and the hood switch C127-1, circuit CPL25 (BU/OG), harness side.
- If equipped with an IA key, measure the resistance between the RFA module C2153e-23, circuit CPL25 (BU/OG), harness side and the hood switch C127-1, circuit CPL25 (BU/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new hood switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A16 CHECK THE DOOR DISARM SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Driver Door Lock C525.
- Ignition ON.
- NOTE: DTC B2100 (SJB) (sets on-demand) or DTC B2112/B2116 (DDM) (sets continuous or on-demand) does not set until a short to ground is detected on circuits CRT21 (BU/BN) (DTC B2112) and CRT19 (GN/VT) (DTC B2116) for longer than 2 minutes.
- Clear the DTCs in both the SJB or the DDM.
- Wait a minimum of 2 minutes.
- Repeat the self-test.
- Is DTC B2100 (SJB) or DTC B2112/B2116 (DDM) still present?
Yes
GO to A17.
No
INSTALL a new door disarm switch (part of the door latch). REFER to Door Latch in Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A17 CHECK THE DISARM SWITCH UNLOCK AND LOCK CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DDM C501b.
- Measure the resistance between the DDM C501b-12, circuit CRT19 (GN/VT), harness side and ground; and between the DDM C501b-4, circuit CRT21 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A20.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A18 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. PROGRAM the RKE transmitters by cycling each IKT key to the ON position for a minimum of 6 seconds. REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A19 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RFA module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Body Control Systems. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A20 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the DDM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Body Control Systems. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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