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Pinpoint Test F: DTC B1B52:12 Or DTC B1B52:14




Parking Aid

Pinpoint Test F: DTC B1B52:12 Or DTC B1B52:14

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When the parking aid sensors detect obstructions in the path behind the vehicle, a variable rate warning tone is generated from the rear parking aid speaker. The rear parking aid speaker increases the warning tone rate as the vehicle gets closer to an obstacle. A fault condition occurs when the Parking Aid Module (PAM) detects an open, short to ground or short to voltage on the rear parking aid speaker circuits.

- DTC B1B52:12 (Rear Sounder-Park Aid: Circuit Short To Battery) - sets when the rear sounder circuit is shorted to voltage.
- DTC B1B52:14 (Rear Sounder-Park Aid: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open) - sets when the rear sounder circuit is open or shorted to ground.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Rear parking aid speaker
- PAM



PINPOINT TEST F: DTC B1B52:12 OR DTC B1B52:14

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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F1 CHECK FOR RECORDED DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS


- Check for recorded PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Are any PAM DTCs recorded?

Yes
For DTC B1B52:12 or DTC B1B52:14, GO to F2.

For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. Parking Aid

No
GO to Pinpoint Test A. Pinpoint Test A: The Parking Aid Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly

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F2 MEASURE THE PARKING AID SPEAKER RESISTANCE


- Disconnect: Rear Parking Aid Speaker C4015.
- Measure the resistance between the parking aid speaker pin 2, component side and the parking aid speaker pin 1, component side.




- Is the resistance between 40 and 60 ohms?

Yes
If DTC B1B52:14 was recorded, GO to F3.
If DTC B1B52:12 was recorded, GO to F7.

No
INSTALL a new rear parking aid speaker. REFER to Parking Aid Speaker - Rear Parking Aid Speaker - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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F3 CHECK THE REAR PARKING AID SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Connect: Rear Parking Aid Speaker C4015.
- Disconnect: PAM C4014 (Rear) or C4226a (Front and Rear).
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-2 (rear) or C4226a-2 (front and rear), circuit VMP03 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to F5.

No
GO to F4.

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F4 CHECK THE REAR PARKING AID SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARKING AID SPEAKER DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: Rear Parking Aid Speaker C4015.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-2 (rear) or C4226a-2 (front and rear), circuit VMP03 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR circuit RMP09 (BU/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit VMP03 (VT/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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F5 CHECK THE REAR PARKING AID SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PAM C4014 (Rear) or C4226a (Front and Rear).
- Disconnect: Rear Parking Aid Speaker C4015.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-2 (rear) or C4226A-2 (front and rear), circuit VMP03 (VT/GN), harness side and the parking aid speaker C4015-2, circuit VMP03 (VT/GN), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to F6.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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F6 CHECK THE REAR PARKING AID SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-6 (rear) or C4226a-6 (front and rear), circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side and the parking aid speaker C4015-1, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to F8.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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F7 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: PAM C4014 (Rear) or C4226a (Front and Rear).
- Measure the voltage between the PAM C4014-2 (rear) or C4226a-2 (front and rear), circuit VMP03 (VT/GN), harness side and ground; and between the PAM C4014-6 (rear) or C4226a-6 (front and rear), circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to F8.

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F8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION


- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the scan tool data link test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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