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Pinpoint Test G: DTC B1B58:11




Parking Aid

Pinpoint Test G: DTC B1B58:11

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

For rear parking aid system, the Parking Aid Module (PAM) supplies a reference voltage and signal return to the parking aid sensors. A fault condition occurs when the PAM detects a short to ground or short to signal return circuit on the parking aid sensor voltage supply circuit for the front or the rear parking aid sensors.

- DTC B1B58:11 (Rear Sensors Power Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground) - sets when the sensor voltage supply circuit is shorted to ground or to the signal return circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking aid sensor(s)
- Parking aid bumper harness
- PAM



PINPOINT TEST G: DTC B1B58:11

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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G1 CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS


- Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.
- Is the bumper wiring harness OK?

Yes
GO to G2.

No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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G2 CHECK THE REAR LH OUTER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4009.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
- Is DTC B1B58:11 still present?

Yes
GO to G3.

No
INSTALL a new rear LH outer parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor - Rear Parking Aid Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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G3 CHECK THE REAR RH OUTER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4011.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
- Is DTC B1B58:11 still present?

Yes
GO to G4.

No
INSTALL a new rear RH outer parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor - Rear Parking Aid Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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G4 CHECK THE REAR LH INNER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4010.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
- Is DTC B1B58:11 still present?

Yes
GO to G5.

No
INSTALL a new rear LH inner parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor - Rear Parking Aid Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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G5 CHECK THE REAR RH INNER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4012.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
- Is DTC B1B58:11 still present?

Yes
For vehicles with front parking aid system GO to G6.

Otherwise, GO to G12.

No
INSTALL a new rear RH inner parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor - Rear Parking Aid Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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G6 CHECK THE FRONT LH OUTER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C1428.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
- Is DTC B1B58:11 still present?

Yes
GO to G7.

No
INSTALL a new front LH outer parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor - Front Parking Aid Sensor - Front. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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G7 CHECK THE FRONT RH OUTER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C1431.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
- Is DTC B1B58:11 still present?

Yes
GO to G8.

No
INSTALL a new front RH outer parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor - Front Parking Aid Sensor - Front. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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G8 CHECK THE FRONT LH INNER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C1429.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
- Is DTC B1B58:11 still present?

Yes
GO to G9.

No
INSTALL a new front LH inner parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor - Front Parking Aid Sensor - Front. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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G9 CHECK THE FRONT RH INNER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C1430.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
- Is DTC B1B58:11 still present?

Yes
For vehicles equipped with active park assist, GO to G10.

Otherwise, GO to G12.

No
INSTALL a new front RH inner parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor - Front Parking Aid Sensor - Front. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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G10 CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SENSOR RIGHT FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Active Park Assist Sensor Right C1608.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
- Is DTC B1B58:11 still present?

Yes
GO to G11.

No
INSTALL a new active park assist sensor right. REFER to Collision Avoidance and Parking Assist Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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G11 CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SENSOR LEFT FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Active Park Assist Sensor Left C1607.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
- Is DTC B1B58:11 still present?

Yes
GO to G12.

No
INSTALL a new active park assist sensor left. REFER to Collision Avoidance and Parking Assist Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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G12 CHECK THE REAR PARKING AID SENSORS VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PAM C4014 (Rear) or C4226a (Front and Rear).
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-9 (rear) or C4226a-9 (front and rear), circuit LMP07 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to G13.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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G13 CHECK THE REAR PARKING AID SENSORS VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE REAR PARKING AID SENSORS GROUND CIRCUIT


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-9 (rear) or C4226a-9 (front and rear), circuit LMP07 (BU/WH), harness side and the PAM C4014-12 (rear) or C4226a-12 (front and rear), circuit RMP07 (GN/WH).




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
For vehicles with front parking aid system GO to G14.

Otherwise, GO to G16.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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G14 CHECK THE FRONT PARKING AID SENSORS VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PAM C4226b.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4226b-1, circuit LMP06 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to G15.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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G15 CHECK THE REAR PARKING AID SENSORS VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE FRONT PARKING AID SENSORS GROUND CIRCUIT


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4226b-10, circuit RMP06 (YE/OG), harness side and the PAM C4226b-1, circuit LMP06 (VT/GY).




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to G16.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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G16 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION


- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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