Pinpoint Test F: The High Beam(s) Are Always On
Headlamps
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test F: The High Beam(s) Are Always On
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 11, Fuse and Relay Information for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 85, Headlamps/Autolamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends voltage signals to the multifunction switch to monitor a request for the high beams or the flash-to-pass feature. When the multifunction switch is placed in the FLASH-TO-PASS or HIGH BEAM position, the voltage signal is routed to ground. When the SJB detects a request for flash-to-pass or high beams (when the low beams are on), the SJB energizes the high beam relay (integrated into the SJB), which routes voltage to the headlamps.
NOTE: If the high beam output circuit is supplied voltage when the headlamps are not on, the headlamps do not illuminate. The high beam output circuit only supplies voltage to activate the high beam shutters within the headlamp assemblies. The low beams must be on for light to illuminate from the headlamps.
Automatic High Beams
When the Headlamp Control Module 2 (HCM-2) determines that the high beams need to be turned on, the HCM-2 provides voltage to the coil side of the automatic high beam control relay. When the relay is energized, voltage is routed to the headlamps.
- DTC B11C7:15 (High Beam Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open) - A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM-2 detects a short to voltage from the automatic high beam control relay coil voltage output circuit.
- DTC B1510 (Flash To Pass Switch Circuit Short to Ground) - An on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground from the flash-to-pass request input circuit.
- DTC B2A23 (High Beam Input Circuit Short to Ground) - An on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground from the high beam request input circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Automatic high beam control relay
- Multifunction switch
- HCM-2
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST F: THE HIGH BEAM(S) ARE ALWAYS ON
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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F1 DETERMINE IF BOTH HIGH BEAMS ARE ILLUMINATED
- Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
- Ignition ON.
- Is only one high beam illuminated?
Yes
INSTALL a new headlamp assembly for the one in question. REFER to Headlamp Assembly Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to F2.
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F2 CHECK FOR DTC B1510 OR DTC B2A23
- Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
- Review the DTCs retrieved from the SJB self-test.
- Was DTC B1510 or DTC B2A23 retrieved?
Yes
GO to F3.
No
If equipped with the automatic high beam feature, GO to F5.
If not equipped with the automatic high beam feature, GO to F8.
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F3 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202.
- Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
- Ignition ON.
- Do the high beams continue to illuminate?
Yes
GO to F4.
No
INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to Steering Column. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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F4 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM AND FLASH-TO-PASS REQUEST INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- Measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202-6, circuit CLF17 (WH/OG), harness side and ground; and between the multifunction switch C202-4, circuit CLF27 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to F9.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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F5 CHECK THE AUTOMATIC HIGH BEAM CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Automatic High Beam Control Relay.
- Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
- Ignition ON.
- Do the high beams continue to illuminate?
Yes
GO to F8.
No
GO to F6.
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F6 CHECK THE AUTOMATIC HIGH BEAM CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Automatic High Beam Control Relay.
- Disconnect: Inline C913.
- Ignition ON.
- Do the high beams continue to illuminate?
Yes
GO to F7.
No
INSTALL a new HCM-2. REFER to Headlamp Control Module 2 (HCM-2) Headlamp Control Module 2 (HCM-2). TEST the system for normal operation.
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F7 CHECK THE AUTOMATIC HIGH BEAM RELAY COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Automatic High Beam Control Relay.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the automatic high beam control relay pin 1, circuit CLF54 (BN/GN), BJB face side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CLF54 (BN/GN) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new automatic high beam control relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
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F8 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LH or RH Headlamp.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280e.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the LH headlamp C1021-10, circuit CLF08 (YE/VT), harness side and ground; or between the RH headlamp C1041-10, circuit CLF08 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CLF08 (YE/VT) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to F9.
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F9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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