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Pinpoint Test P: DTC U3000:66




Cruise Control

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test P: DTC U3000:66

Normal Operation

The adaptive cruise control system is enabled when the vehicle speed is set and the Cruise-Control Module (C-CM), which is a radar unit, determines the distance and relative speed of the vehicle that is in the path of travel. The C-CM commands the ABS module over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN), which controls the vehicle brakes, to automatically apply the brakes to slow the vehicle to maintain a safe distance to the vehicle in front. The brake lamp control circuit is pulled low by the ABS module which controls the brake lamp relay. This activates the brake lamps when the brakes are applied for the adaptive cruise control system.

- DTC U3000:66 (Control Module: Circuit/Signal Has Too Many Transitions/Events) - set by the C-CM as a continuous memory and on-demand DTC if the C-CM detects a collision mitigation by braking fault or adaptive cruise control fault that occur repeatedly across multiple ignition cycles.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- C-CM



PINPOINT TEST P: DTC U3000:66

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P1 CHECK THE C-CM DTCs


- Clear the DTCs from the C-CM and test the system for normal operation.
- Repeat the C-CM self-test.
- Review the recorded DTCs from the C-CM self-test.
- Is DTC U3000:66 recorded?

Yes
GO to P2.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to an intermittent fault condition.

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P2 CHECK FOR ABS OR PCM DTCs


- Review the recorded DTCs from the ABS module and PCM self-tests.
- Are any DTCs recorded?

Yes
For ABS module DTCs, REFER to Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems. REPAIR all ABS module DTCs and RETEST the adaptive cruise control system. For PCM DTCs, REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information. REPAIR all PCM DTCs and RETEST the adaptive cruise control system.

No
GO to P3.

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P3 CHECK FOR CORRECT C-CM OPERATION


- Disconnect the C-CM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the C-CM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new C-CM. REFER to Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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