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Pinpoint Test S: DTC C1105




Cruise Control

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test S: DTC C1105

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 31, Cruise Control for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The adaptive cruise control system is enabled when the vehicle speed is set and the Cruise-Control Module (C-CM), which is a radar sensor unit, determines the distance and relative speed of the vehicle that is in the path of travel. The C-CM commands the ABS module over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN), which controls the brakes, to automatically apply the brakes to slow the vehicle to maintain a safe distance to the vehicle in front. The brake lamp control circuit is pulled low by the ABS module which controls the brake lamp relay. This activates the brake lamps when the brakes are applied for the adaptive cruise control system.

- DTC C1105 (Traction Control Disable Lamp Circuit Short To Battery) - sets when the ABS module detects a short to ground or a short to battery voltage on the brake lamp control circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Brake lamp relay
- ABS module



PINPOINT TEST S: DTC C1105

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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S1 CHECK THE STOPLAMPS


- Verify the stoplamps operate correctly.
- Are the stoplamps continuously on?

Yes
REFER to Lighting and Horns.

No
GO to S2.

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S2 CHECK THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND ABS MODULE SELF-TESTS


- Check the ABS module DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Is DTC C1105 recorded?

Yes
GO to S3.

No
REFER to Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems.

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S3 CHECK THE ADAPTIVE CRUISE (STOPLAMPS) RELAY


- Disconnect: Adaptive Cruise (Stoplamps) Relay.
- Carry out the adaptive cruise (stoplamps) relay component test.

- Is the adaptive cruise (stoplamps) relay OK?

Yes
GO to S4.

No
INSTALL a new adaptive cruise (stoplamps) relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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S4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE ADAPTIVE CRUISE (STOPLAMPS) RELAY


- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage at the adaptive cruise (stoplamps) relay, pin 2, Battery Junction Box (BJB) face side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to S5.

No
REPAIR circuit CBB34 (VT/BN) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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S5 CHECK THE BRAKE LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the ABS module C135-36, circuit CLS44 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
GO to S6.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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S6 CHECK THE BRAKE LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the adaptive cruise (stoplamps) relay, pin 1, BJB face side and the ABS module C135-36, circuit CLS44 (VT/BN), harness side; and between the adaptive cruise (stoplamps) relay, pin 1, BJB face side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the BJB and the ABS module and greater than 10,000 ohms between the BJB and ground?

Yes
GO to S7.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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S7 CHECK FOR CORRECT OPERATION WITH A KNOWN GOOD ADAPTIVE CRUISE (STOPLAMPS) RELAY INSTALLED


- Install a known good adaptive cruise (stoplamps) relay.
- Connect: ABS Module C135.
- Carry out the ABS module self-test.
- Is DTC C1105 still present?

Yes
INSTALL the original adaptive cruise (stoplamps) relay. GO to S8.

No
INSTALL a new adaptive cruise (stoplamps) relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

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S8 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect the ABS module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. REPEAT the self-test.

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