Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 1




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test C: DTCs B0002:11, B0002:12, B0002:13 and B0002:1A

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors the driver air bag module stage 2 and circuits for the following faults:

- Resistance out of range
- Unexpected voltage
- Short to ground
- Faulted driver air bag module

If a fault is detected, the RCM will store DTC B0002:11, B0002:12, B0002:13 or B0002:1A in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

The RCM analyzes the deployment loop resistance and uses this measurement in combination with an age correction factor to determine if a fault exists. The value displayed in the PID is the deployment loop resistance as measured by the RCM. If the value displayed is lower or higher than the desired range (refer to diagram below), the RCM can set a DTC. As the deployment loop resistance drifts farther outside the desired range, the chance for a DTC increases. The RCM fault trigger threshold may vary as the vehicle ages. Small variations in resistance can occur due to the effect of road vibrations on terminal fit and/or temperature changes. These variables can result in an intermittent fault. For this reason, the test will require the PID value to be within the desired range before the fault is considered repaired, regardless if the module is reporting an on-demand DTC at time of diagnosis. Following this direction will help make sure that minor changes in resistance do not create a repeat concern. This test will use a process of elimination to diagnose each part of the deployment loop circuit including:

- Wiring
- Connections
- Clockspring
- Driver air bag module
- RCM










This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Clockspring
- Driver air bag module
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST C: DTCs B0002:11, B0002:12, B0002:13 AND B0002:1A

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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C1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B0002:11, B0002:12, B0002:13 or B0002:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.

For DTC B0002:13 or B0002:1A, GO to C2.

For DTC B0002:11, GO to C11.

For DTC B0002:12, GO to C14.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only.

For DTC B0002:13 or B0002:1A, GO to C19.

For DTC B0002:11, GO to C20.

For DTC B0002:12, GO to C21.

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C2 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 2 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_01_R) PID


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM .
- DEPLOY_01_R PID
- Does the PID value read between 2 and 3.68 ohms?

Yes
GO to C18.

No
GO to C3.

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C3 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 2 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_01_R) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT THE HARNESS TEST


- Remove the lower steering column shroud to access the clockspring connector.
- While monitoring the DEPLOY_01_R PID, carry out the harness test of the driver air bag circuits and accessible connectors (including any in-line connectors) by wiggling and flexing the wire harness, connectors, tilting and rotating the steering wheel frequently.
- Does the PID value read between 2 and 3.68 ohms while carrying out the harness test?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness or INSTALL a new clockspring as needed. REFER to Clockspring Service and Repair.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to C23.

No
For PID value less than 2 ohms, GO to C4.

For PID value greater than 3.68 ohms, GO to C7.

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C4 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 2 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (LOW RESISTANCE INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver air bag module disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved on stage 1 and 2.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B0002:1A to B0002:13?

Yes
GO to C16.

No
GO to C5.

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C5 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 2 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (LOW RESISTANCE INDICATED) (CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218A.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver air bag module/clockspring disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved on stage 1 and 2.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B0002:1A to B0002:13?

Yes
GO to C17.

No
GO to C6.

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C6 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DRIVER AIR BAG STAGE 2 CIRCUITS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between C218A-2, circuit CR102 (BU), harness side and C218A-10, circuit RR102 (WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C18.

No
REPAIR circuits CR102 (BU) and RR102 (WH). GO to C23.

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C7 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG STAGE 2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310A, harness side and driver air bag module stage 2 electrical connector, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 1 ohm?

Yes
GO to C9.

No
GO to C8.

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C8 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG STAGE 2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED)


- Disconnect: Clockspring C218A.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310A, harness side and clockspring C218A, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to C17.

No
REPAIR circuit CR102 (BU) or RR102 (WH). GO to C23.

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C9 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 2 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between driver air bag module stage 2 electrical connector harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with driver air bag module stage 2 circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved on stage 2. Stage 1 will show an open circuit fault due to the driver air bag being disconnected.
- Was DTC B0002:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
GO to C16.

No
GO to C10.

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C10 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG STAGE 2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED)


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218A.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between clockspring electrical connector C218A pins 2 and 10, harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the clockspring stage 2 circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved on stage 2. Stage 1 will show an open circuit fault due to the driver air bag being disconnected.
- Was DTC B0002:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
GO to C17.

No
GO to C18.

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C11 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 2 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver air bag module disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved on stage 1 and 2.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B0002:11 to B0002:13?

Yes
GO to C16.

No
GO to C12.

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C12 CHECK DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 2 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED) (CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218A.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver air bag module/clockspring disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved on stage 1 and 2.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B0002:11 to B0002:13?

Yes
GO to C17.

No
GO to C13.

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