Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test I: DTCs U3004:11, 12 and 13




Steering Column Switches

Pinpoint Test I: DTCs U3004:11, 12 and 13

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When the driver presses the start/stop switch for less than one second without applying the brake pedal, the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module will send battery voltage to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) along circuit CDC33 (VT/GN). The SJB will then distribute power from circuit CDC33 (VT/GN) to SJB fuse 45 (5A) and SJB fuse 43 (10A). The microprocessor internal to the SJB monitors circuit CDC33 (VT/GN) for voltage. When voltage is present, the SJB will close the accessory delay relay, providing power to SJB fuse 41 (15A). If circuit CDC33 (VT/GN) is shorted to ground, the RFA module will stop applying power to both the accessory power circuit CDC33 (VT/GN) and the run/start relay circuit CDC34 (WH/OG) until the circuit short has been repaired and the RFA module has passed an on-demand self test using the scan tool.

- DTC U3004:11 (Accessory Power Relay: Circuit Short to Ground) - When the RFA module senses a short to ground on circuit CDC33 (VT/GN), this DTC will set.
- DTC U3004:12 (Accessory Power Relay: Circuit Short to Battery) - When the RFA module senses voltage on circuit CDC33 (VT/GN) when the system is OFF, this DTC will set.
- DTC U3004:13 (Accessory Power Relay: Circuit Open) - When the RFA module detects an open on circuit CDC33 (VT/GN) during a self-test, this DTC will set.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- SJB
- RFA module



PINPOINT TEST I: DTCs U3004:11, 12 and 13

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

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I1 CHECK THE RFA MODULE FOR DTCs


- Review the DTCs retrieved and recorded during Inspection and Verification.
- Is DTC U3004:11, 12 or 13 present?

Yes
For U3004:11, GO to I2.

For U3004:12, GO to I3.

For U3004:13, GO to I6.

No
For all other RFA module DTCs, REFER to the Master DTC Chart in Body Control Systems. Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

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I2 CHECK THE IGNITION ACC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153B.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280A.
- Measure the resistance between SJB C2280A-3, circuit CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to I7.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC33 (VT/GN). CARRY OUT an on-demand self test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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I3 CHECK THE IGNITION ACC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153B.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280A.
- Measure the voltage between RFA module C2153B-4, circuit CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CDC33 (VT/GN). CARRY OUT an on-demand self test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to I4.

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I4 CHECK SJB FUSE 43 (10A) OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: SJB Fuse 43 (10A).
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- SJB fuse 43 (10A), input side.
- SJB fuse 43 (10A), output side.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
If voltage is present on SJB fuse 43 (10A), output side, REPAIR circuit CBP43 (GY).

If voltage is present on the input side of SJB fuse 43 (10A), INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems.

CARRY OUT an on-demand self test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to I5.

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I5 CHECK SJB FUSE 43 (10A) OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: SJB Fuse 45 (5A).
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- SJB fuse 45 (5A), input side.
- SJB fuse 45 (5A), output side.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
If voltage is present on SJB fuse 45 (5A), output side, REPAIR circuit CBP45 (YE).
If voltage is present on the input side of SJB fuse 45 (5A), INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems.
CARRY OUT an on-demand self test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to I6.

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I6 CHECK THE IGNITION ACC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153B.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280A.
- Measure the resistance between SJB C2280A-3, circuit CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side and RFA module C2153B-4, circuit CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to I7.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC33 (VT/GN). CARRY OUT an on-demand self test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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I7 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect all RFA module connections.
- Check connections for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect all RFA connections and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Body Control Systems.

CONFIGURE the new RFA module. REFER to Programmable Module Installation (PMI) in Information Bus. Programmable Module Installation (PMI)

CARRY OUT a Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset-Intelligent Access (IA) in Antitheft and Alarm Systems. With Intelligent Access (IA)

PROGRAM 2 Intelligent Access (IA) key fobs. REFER to Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment-Intelligent Access (IA) in Antitheft and Alarm Systems. With Intelligent Access (IA)

TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

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