Pinpoint Test Q: The Steering Wheel Controls Are Inoperative/Do Not Operate Correctly
Information and Entertainment System
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test Q: The Steering Wheel Controls Are Inoperative/Do Not Operate Correctly
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 130 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid), Audio System/Navigation for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
There are 3 different steering wheel controls configurations:
- Without the SYNC system
- VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, MEDIA
- All switches are wired to the ACM
- SYNC system without navigation
- VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, MEDIA, PHONE, OK
- The VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, and SEEK+ switches are wired to the ACM. The remaining switches are wired to the Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM).
- SYNC system with navigation
- VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, VOICE, MEDIA, PHONE
- All switches are wired to the ACM
Voltage is sent from the ACM (or APIM) to the steering wheel controls, and the same module grounds the return circuit. The VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, and SEEK+ switches share signal and return circuits, while the VOICE, MEDIA, PHONE and OK switches share a separate set of signal and return circuits.
For all configurations, when a switch is pressed, the voltage is routed through a specific resistor value for each function. The ACM (or APIM) then uses the reference voltage to determine which control input function has been selected.
B11BA:1C-B2404:
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Clockspring
- Steering wheel controls
- ACM
- APIM (without navigation only)
PINPOINT TEST Q: THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS ARE INOPERATIVE/DO NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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Q1 DETERMINE THE INOPERATIVE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS
- Determine which steering wheel controls are inoperative by pressing each steering wheel control switch individually while operating the audio system in various modes (AM/FM, SYNC (if equipped), etc.).
- Is the concern with the VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, or MEDIA switch?
Yes
GO to Q2.
No
GO to Q3.
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Q2 MONITOR THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS PIDs (EXCEPT NAVIGATION/SYNC SWITCHES)
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ACM DataLogger .
- Monitor the steering wheel controls PIDs while pressing each steering wheel controls button as follows:
- Do the PID values agree with the switch positions?
Yes
GO to Q9.
No
If only one PID value is incorrect or the PID value always reads one particular switch position, INSTALL new steering wheel controls. REFER to Steering Wheel Controls Service and Repair. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
Otherwise, GO to Q4.
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Q3 MONITOR THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS PIDs (NAVIGATION/SYNC SWITCHES)
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ACM DataLogger (With Navigation) or APIM DataLogger (Without Navigation) .
- Monitor the steering wheel controls PIDs while pressing each steering wheel controls button as follows:
ACM PIDs
APIM PIDs
- Do the PID values agree with the switch positions?
Yes
For vehicles with navigation, GO to Q9.
For vehicles without navigation, GO to Q10.
No
If only one PID value is incorrect or the PID value always reads one particular switch position, INSTALL new steering wheel controls. REFER to Steering Wheel Controls Service and Repair. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
Otherwise, GO to Q4.
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Q4 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT TO THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a .
- Disconnect: ACM C240a or APIM C3338 .
- Ignition ON.
- For a concern with the VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, or MEDIA switches, measure the voltage between the clockspring C218a-13, circuit VME14 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- For a concern with the VOICE, PHONE, or OK switches, measure the voltage between the clockspring C218a-6, circuit VME54 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to Q5.
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Q5 CHECK THE CIRCUITS TO THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE: Circuit RME24 (BU/WH) does not need to be checked for a short to ground.
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring, harness side and the ACM (or APIM), harness side; and between the clockspring, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the ACM (or APIM) and the clockspring, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the ACM (or APIM) and ground?
Yes
GO to Q6.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
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Q6 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT TO THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218b .
- Disconnect: Steering Wheel Controls C2997 .
- Ignition ON.
- For a concern with the VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, or MEDIA buttons, measure the voltage between the clockspring C218b-10, circuit VME14 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- For a concern with the VOICE, PHONE, or OK buttons, measure the voltage between the clockspring C218b-3, circuit VME54 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to Q7.
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Q7 CHECK THE CIRCUITS TO THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE: Circuits RME24 (BU/WH) and RME54 (WH/VT) do not need to be checked for a short to ground.
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring, harness side and the steering wheel controls, harness side; and between the clockspring, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the clockspring and the steering wheel controls, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the clockspring and ground?
Yes
GO to Q8.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
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Q8 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUITS TO THE CLOCKSPRING
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a .
- Ignition ON.
- For vehicles without the SYNC system, measure the voltage between the lower clockspring C218a-6, circuit VME54 (BU/OG) and C218a-12, circuit RME24 (BU/WH); and between the lower clockspring C218a-13, circuit VME14 (GY/YE) and C218a-12, circuit RME24 (BU/WH).
- For vehicles with the SYNC system, measure the voltage between the lower clockspring C218a-6, circuit VME54 (BU/OG) and C218a-4, circuit RME24 (BU/WH); and between the lower clockspring C218a-13, circuit VME14 (GY/YE) and C218a-12, circuit RME24 (BU/WH).
- Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Restraint Systems. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new ACM. REFER to Audio Control Module (ACM) - Fusion, Milan Audio Control Module (ACM) or Audio Control Module (ACM) - MKZ Audio Control Module (ACM). TEST the system for normal operation.
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Q9 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Any Disconnected Connectors .
- Disconnect all the ACM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the ACM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ACM. REFER to Audio Control Module (ACM) - Fusion, Milan Audio Control Module (ACM) or Audio Control Module (ACM) - MKZ Audio Control Module (ACM). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs present.
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Q10 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM OPERATION
- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors .
- Disconnect the APIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the APIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Wait 2 minutes for the APIM to re-initialize.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new APIM. REFER to Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs present.
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