Pinpoint Test I: All The Stoplamps Are Inoperative
Stoplamps
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test I: All The Stoplamps Are Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 90 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid), Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The stoplamp switch is supplied voltage from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 2 (15A). When the brake pedal is applied, the stoplamp switch routes voltage to the stoplamps and the SJB.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Stoplamp switch
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST I: ALL THE STOPLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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I1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE STOPLAMP SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Stoplamp Switch C278.
- Measure the voltage between the stoplamp switch C278-1, circuit SBP02 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to I2.
No
VERIFY the SJB fuse 2 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to I3. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Diagrams By Number.
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I2 BYPASS THE STOPLAMP SWITCH
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the stoplamp switch C278-1, circuit SBP02 (YE/RD), harness side and the stoplamp switch C278-4, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side.
- Do the stoplamps illuminate?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new stoplamp switch. REFER to Stoplamp Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit CCB08 (VT/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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I3 CHECK CIRCUIT SBP02 (YE/RD) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
- Measure the resistance between the stoplamp switch C278-1, circuit SBP02 (YE/RD), harness side and the SJB
C2280d-13, circuit SBP02 (YE/RD), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to I4.
No
REPAIR SBP02 (YE/RD) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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I4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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