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Pinpoint Test B: The Horn Is Always On




Horn

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test B: The Horn Is Always On

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 44 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid), Horn/Cigar Lighter for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) supplies the switched and control voltage to the horn relay (part of the SJB). When the horn switches (part of the steering wheel) are pressed, the switches are grounded to the steering wheel. Ground is then supplied to the horn relay, energizing the horn relay. The horn relay then sends voltage to the horn, enabling the horn to sound.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Clockspring
- Steering wheel harness
- Horn switches (part of the steering wheel)
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST B: THE HORN IS ALWAYS ON

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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B1 CHECK THE HORN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280e.
- Does the horn continue to sound?

Yes
REPAIR circuit SRH01 (YE/RD) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to B2.

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B2 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH INPUT


- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- Connect: SJB C2280e.
- Does the horn continue to sound?

Yes
GO to B6.

No
GO to B3.

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B3 CHECK THE HORN RELAY COIL GROUND CONTROLLED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Depower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). Refer to Restraint Systems.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a-8, circuit CRH02 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B4.

No
REPAIR circuit CRH02 (BU/WH) for a short to ground. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Restraint Systems.
TEST the system for normal operation.

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B4 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Restraint Systems.
- Connect: Clockspring C218a.
- Disconnect: Upper Clockspring C218b.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280b-41, circuit CRH02 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B5.

No
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Restraint Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B5 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: Horn Switch C2996 and C2997.
- Measure the resistance between the upper clockspring 218b-1, circuit CRH02 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to Steering Column. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new steering wheel harness. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to Restraint Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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