Pinpoint Test F: The Generator Is Noisy
Pinpoint Test
Pinpoint Test F: The Generator is Noisy
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 12 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid), Charging System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The generator is belt-driven by the engine accessory drive system. There are several sources of generator noise which include: bearing noise, electrical fault noise, generator or belt pulley misalignment. A generator with certain types of diode or stator failures may also produce an audible noise.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Accessory drive belt
- Loose bolts/brackets
- Generator/pulley
PINPOINT TEST F: THE GENERATOR IS NOISY
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F1 CHECK FOR ACCESSORY DRIVE BELT NOISE AND LOOSE MOUNTING BRACKETS
- Ignition OFF.
- Check the accessory drive belt and tensioner for damage and correct installation.
- Check the accessory mounting brackets and generator pulley for looseness or misalignment.
- Is the accessory drive OK?
Yes
GO to F2.
No
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
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F2 CHECK THE GENERATOR MOUNTING
- Check the generator mounting for loose bolts or misalignment.
- Is the generator mounted correctly?
Yes
GO to F3.
No
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
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F3 CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR NOISE
- With the engine running, use a stethoscope or equivalent listening device to probe the generator and the accessory drive area for unusual mechanical noise.
- Is the generator the noise source?
Yes
INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator - 2.5L Service and Repair, Generator - 3.0L Service and Repair or Generator - 3.5L Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REFER to Engine to diagnose the source of the engine noise.
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