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Pinpoint Test E: The Parking Aid Is Inoperative - Cannot Be Disabled




Parking Aid

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test E: The Parking Aid Is Inoperative - Cannot Be Disabled

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The parking aid system is disabled if any fault is detected. If there is an active DTC, the Parking Aid Module (PAM) removes the voltage from the parking aid enable circuit causing the Instrument Cluster (IC) message center to display PARK AID OFF.

The parking aid system is also disabled when the operator selects parking aid OFF through the message center. A constant voltage signal is supplied to the PAM by the IC message center on the parking aid disable request circuit. When the operator disables the parking aid system through the message center, the parking aid disable request circuit is momentarily grounded, by the message center, which changes the operational state of the PAM to disabled.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PAM



PINPOINT TEST E: THE PARKING AID IS INOPERATIVE - CANNOT BE DISABLED

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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E1 CHECK THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE PAM SELF-TEST


- Check the recorded DTCs from the PAM self-test.
- Are any DTCs recorded?

Yes
REFER to DTC Charts. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

No
GO to E2.

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E2 CHECK THE PARKING AID DISABLE REQUEST CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PAM C4014.
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-25, circuit 1435 (DG/VT), harness side and the PAM C4014-3, circuit 1435 (DG/VT), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to E3.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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E3 CHECK THE PARKING AID ENABLE ACKNOWLEDGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PAM C4014-17, circuit 1436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage indicated?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to E4.

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E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION


- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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