Pinpoint Test C: Adjustable Brake Pedal Does Not Operate Correctly - Using the Memory Set Switch/Remote Transmitter
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test C: Adjustable Brake Pedal Does Not Operate Correctly - Using the Memory SET Switch/Remote Transmitter
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 127, Adjustable Pedal for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the desired memory position is selected using the memory SET switch or the remote transmitter, the Driver Door Module (DDM) sends a message to the Driver Seat Module (DSM) along the Standard Corporate Protocol (SCP) bus indicating that a memory request has been made. The DSM sends voltage to the adjustable pedal motor along circuits 1489 (LB/BK) and 1490 (LB/OG) depending on the memory request message.
The DSM uses a potentiometer attached to the adjustable brake pedal driver to identify the current pedal position. The DSM sends a reference voltage along circuit 958 (GY/RD), through the potentiometer and back to the DSM along circuit 1491 (LB/YE).
- DTC B1987 (Pedal Forward/Rearward Motor Stalled) - This DTC is only set during a DSM on-demand self test. During the self-test, the adjustable pedal motor will be commanded to move forward and then rearward. If the motor encounters a hard stop while moving, the DSM will attempt to move the pedals in the same direction again. If the DSM does not see any pedal movement via the feedback potentiometer during this attempt, DTC B1987 will be set.
- DTC B1990 (Pedal Forward/Rearward Potentiometer Feedback Circuit Failure) - If during normal operation or an on-demand self test, the DSM detects an open or a short to voltage on the potentiometer feedback circuit, DTC B1990 will be set.
- DTC B2275 (Pedal Forward/Rearward Potentiometer Feedback Circuit Short to Ground) - If during normal operation or an on-demand self test, the DSM detects a short to ground on the potentiometer feedback circuit, DTC B2275 will be set.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Adjustable pedal motor
- DSM
PINPOINT TEST C: ADJUSTABLE BRAKE PEDAL DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - USING THE MEMORY SET SWITCH/REMOTE TRANSMITTER
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
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C1 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL MOTOR OPERATION
- Operate the adjustable pedals using the adjustable pedal switch.
- Do the adjustable pedals operate using the adjustable pedal switch?
Yes
GO to C2.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test B. Pinpoint Test B: Adjustable Brake Pedal Does Not Operate Correctly - Using the Adjustable Pedal Switch (System With Memory Feat
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C2 USE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE DSM CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF TEST
- Use the recorded results from DSM Continuous and On-Demand Self Test.
- Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
For DTC B1987, GO to C3.
For DTCs B1988 and B1989, GO to Pinpoint Test B. Pinpoint Test B: Adjustable Brake Pedal Does Not Operate Correctly - Using the Adjustable Pedal Switch (System With Memory Feat
For DTC B1990, GO to C5.
For DTC B2275, GO to C4.
For all other DSM DTCs, REFER to the Master DTC Chart in Body Control Systems. Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
No
GO to C3.
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C3 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL MOTOR POTENTIOMETER (PEDLFWD) PID
- Ignition ON.
- Use the adjustable pedal switch to move the pedals to a central position.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - DSM.
- Monitor the PEDLFWD PID while moving the adjustable pedal switch into the FORWARD position and then into the REARWARD position.
- Does the PID value decrease with forward pedal movement and increase with rearward pedal movement?
Yes
GO to C7.
No
GO to C4.
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C4 CHECK CIRCUITS 1491 (LB/YE), 958 (GY/RD) AND 955 (GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DSM C341C.
- Disconnect: Adjustable Pedal Motor Potentiometer C2090.
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- adjustable pedal motor potentiometer C2090-2, circuit 1491 (LB/YE), harness side.
- adjustable pedal motor potentiometer C2090-3, circuit 958 (GY/RD), harness side.
- adjustable pedal motor potentiometer C2090-1, circuit 955 (GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C5.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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C5 CHECK CIRCUITS 1491 (LB/YE), 958 (GY/RD) AND 955 (GY) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the DSM connection C341C, harness side and adjustable pedal potentiometer C2090, harness side as indicated in the following chart:
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C6.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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C6 CHECK CIRCUITS 1491 (LB/YE), 958 (GY/RD) AND 955 (GY) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- adjustable pedal motor potentiometer C2090-2, circuit 1491 (LB/YE), harness side.
- adjustable pedal motor potentiometer C2090-3, circuit 958 (GY/RD), harness side.
- adjustable pedal motor potentiometer C2090-1, circuit 955 (GY), harness side.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
INSTALL a new adjustable brake pedal assembly. REFER to Brake Pedal and Bracket Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C7 CHECK THE DSM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all DSM electrical connectors.
- Inspect the connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect the DSM electrical connectors.
- Make sure the connectors seat correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to Body Control Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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