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Pinpoint Test A: The Wipers are Inoperative




Wipers and Washers

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test A: The Wipers are Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 81, Wipers and Washers for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The windshield wiper motor receives battery voltage from the Battery Junction Box (BJB) through circuit 2025 (RD/YE), and voltage from the Central Junction Box (CJB) through circuit 65 (DG) when the ignition switch is in the RUN or ACC position. The windshield wiper motor is grounded through circuits 676 (PK/OG) and 57 (BK). The windshield wiper motor receives open and ground inputs from the multifunction switch through circuits 56 (DB/OG), 58 (WH), 61 (YE/RD) and 63 (RD). When a wiper function is selected, the multifunction switch grounds 1 of several combinations of these 4 circuits. The windshield wiper motor interprets these ground signals and carries out the action requested. The multifunction switch is grounded through circuit 57 (BK).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Multifunction switch
- Windshield wiper motor



PINPOINT TEST A: THE WIPERS ARE INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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A1 CHECK CIRCUITS 65 (DG) AND 2025 (RD/YE) FOR VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between windshield wiper motor C125-5, circuit 2025 (RD/YE), harness side and ground; and between windshield wiper motor C125-8, circuit 65 (DG), harness side and ground.




- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A2.

No
VERIFY BJB fuse 110 (30A) and CJB fuse 7 (10A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

If not OK, REFER to Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number

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A2 CHECK CIRCUITS 57 (BK) AND 676 (PK/OG) FOR OPENS


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between windshield wiper motor C125-6, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground; and between windshield wiper motor C125-3, circuit 676 (PK/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A3.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A3 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH


- Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202B.
- Carry out the Multifunction Switch component test.

- Does the multifunction switch pass the component test?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to Steering Column.

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A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between multifunction switch C202B-5, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A5 CHECK FOR SHORTS IN THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR HARNESS


- Measure the resistance at windshield wiper motor C125, harness side, between the circuits shown in the following chart.









- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms for all measurements?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT WIPER MOTOR OPERATION


- Disconnect all wiper motor connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all wiper motor connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to Wiper Motor Service and Repair.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

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