Pinpoint Test E: All Door Locks Are Inoperative From One Switch
Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
Pinpoint Test E: All Door Locks Are Inoperative From One Switch - MKZ
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 110 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Power Door Locks for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends voltage signals to the passenger door lock control switch through the lock and unlock input circuits. When the lock or unlock switch is pressed, the corresponding voltage signal is routed to ground, signalling the SJB to lock or unlock the passenger doors and send a lock or unlock command to the Driver Door Module (DDM) over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).
The DDM sends voltage signals to the driver door lock control switch through the lock and unlock input circuits. When the lock or unlock switch is pressed, the corresponding voltage signal is routed to ground, signalling the DDM to lock or unlock the driver door and send a lock or unlock command to the SJB over the MS-CAN.
The door lock control switches have a dedicated ground circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door lock control switch
- DDM
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST E: ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE FROM ONE SWITCH - MKZ
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.
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E1 CHECK THE RECORDED SJB AND DDM DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
- Check the recorded results from the SJB and DDM self-test.
- Are any DTCs present?
Yes
REFER to DTC Charts. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
No
GO to E2.
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E2 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH
- Check to see if the driver door lock control switch is the inoperative switch.
- Is the driver door lock control switch inoperative?
Yes
GO to E3.
No
GO to E4.
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E3 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable .
- Disconnect: Driver Door Lock Control Switch C505 .
- Measure the resistance between the driver door lock control switch C505-4, circuit GD126 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E5.
No
REPAIR circuit GD126 (BK/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E4 CHECK THE PASSENGER SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable .
- Disconnect: Passenger Door Lock Control Switch C605 .
- Measure the resistance between the passenger door lock control switch C605-4, circuit GD139 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E5.
No
REPAIR circuit GD139 (BK/YE) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E5 CHECK THE SUSPECT DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Carry out the door lock control switch component test.
- Is the door lock control switch OK?
Yes
For an inoperative driver door lock control switch, GO to E6.
For an inoperative passenger door lock control switch, GO to E7.
No
INSTALL a new door lock control switch. REFER to Door Lock Control Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E6 CHECK THE DDM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect all the DDM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Driver Door Module (DDM) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E7 CHECK THE SJB FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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