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Pinpoint Test A: DTC P0532 or P0533




Climate Control System

Pinpoint Test A: DTC P0532 or P0533

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 23 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Electronic Engine Controls - 2.3L for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 24 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Electronic Engine Controls - 3.0L for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 25 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

Under normal operation, the A/C pressure transducer receives a ground from the PCM through circuit RE407 (YE/VT). A 5-volt reference voltage is supplied to the A/C pressure transducer from the PCM through circuit LE424 (YE/GN). The A/C pressure transducer sends voltage to the PCM through circuit VH433 (VT/OG) to indicate the A/C pressure.

- DTC P0532 (A/C Pressure Refrigerant Sensor A Circuit Low) - The A/C pressure transducer inputs a voltage to the PCM. If the voltage is below the calibrated level, this DTC sets.
- DTC P0533 (A/C Pressure Refrigerant Sensor A Circuit High) - The A/C pressure transducer inputs a voltage to the PCM. If the voltage is above the calibrated level, this DTC sets.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- A/C pressure transducer
- PCM


PINPOINT TEST A: DTC P0532 OR P0533

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A1 CHECK THE PCM OUTPUT VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: A/C Pressure Transducer C1260.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and A/C pressure transducer C1260-2, circuit LE424 (YE/GN), harness side.




- Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?

Yes
GO to A2.

No
REPAIR circuit LE424 (YE/GN) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A2 CHECK THE PCM SENSOR GROUND

- Measure the voltage between A/C pressure transducer C1260-1, circuit RE407 (YE/VT), harness side and A/C pressure transducer C1260-2, circuit LE424 (YE/GN), harness side.




- Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?

Yes
If diagnosing DTC P0532, GO to A3. If diagnosing DTC P0533, GO to A5.

No
REPAIR circuit RE407 (YE/VT) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A3 CHECK THE A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER HIGH

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: A/C Pressure (ACP_PRESS) PCM PID.
- While observing the ACP_PRESS PCM PID, connect a fused jumper between A/C pressure transducer C2160-3, circuit VH433 (VT/OG), harness side and A/C pressure transducer C1260-2, circuit LE424 (YE/GN), harness side.




- Does the ACP_PRESS PCM PID voltage read greater than 4 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new A/C pressure transducer. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A4.

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A4 CHECK CIRCUIT VH433 (VT/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Measure the resistance between ground and A/C pressure transducer C1260-3, circuit VH433 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
REPAIR circuit VH433 (VT/OG) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A5 CHECK THE A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER HIGH

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: A/C Pressure (ACP_PRESS) PCM PID.
- While observing the ACP_PRESS PCM PID, connect a fused jumper between A/C pressure transducer C1260-3, circuit VH433 (VT/OG), harness side and A/C pressure transducer C1260-1, circuit RE407 (YE/VT), harness side.




- Does the ACP_PRESS PCM PID voltage read less than 4.9 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new A/C pressure transducer. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A6.

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A6 CHECK CIRCUIT VH433 (VT/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and A/C pressure transducer C1260-3, circuit VH433 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VH433 (VT/OG) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A7.

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A7 CHECK CIRCUIT VH433 (VT/OG) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT LE424 (YE/GN) OR RE407 (YE/VT)

- Ignition OFF.
- NOTE: For DTC P0532 only.
- Measure the resistance between A/C pressure transducer C1260-3, circuit VH433 (VT/OG), harness side and A/C pressure transducer C1260-1, circuit RE407 (YE/VT), harness side.




- NOTE: For DTC P0533 only.
- Measure the resistance between A/C pressure transducer C1260-3, circuit VH433 (VT/OG), harness side and A/C pressure transducer C1260-2, circuit LE424 (YE/GN), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A8.

No
REPAIR circuit VH433 (VT/OG) for a short to circuit LE424 (YE/GN) or RE407 (YE/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A8 CHECK CIRCUIT VH433 (VT/OG) FOR AN OPEN

- For 2.5L and 3.0L only, measure the resistance between A/C pressure transducer C1260-3, circuit VH433 (VT/OG), harness side and PCM C175B-31, circuit VH433 (VT/OG), harness side.




- For 3.5L only, measure the resistance between A/C pressure transducer C1260-3, circuit VH433 (VT/OG), harness side and PCM C175B-63, circuit VH433 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A9.

No
REPAIR circuit VH433 (VT/OG) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A9 CHECK THE PCM CONNECTION

- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Inspect the module connectors for:

- corrosion.
- pushed-out terminals.
- damaged terminals.
- Connect and correctly seat all the PCM connectors.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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