Pinpoint Test H: DTCs B0021:11, B0021:12, B0021:13 and B0021:1A
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test H: DTCs B0021:11, B0021:12, B0021:13 and B0021:1A
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors the driver side air curtain and circuits for the following faults:
- Resistance out of range
- Unexpected voltage
- Short to ground
- Faulted driver side air curtain
If a fault is detected, the RCM will store DTC B0021:11, B0021:12, B0021:13 or B0021:1A in memory and send a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
The RCM analyzes the deployment loop resistance and uses this measurement in combination with an age correction factor to determine if a fault exists. The value displayed in the PID is the deployment loop resistance as measured by the RCM. If the value displayed is lower or higher than the desired range (refer to diagram below), the RCM can set a DTC. As the deployment loop resistance drifts farther outside the desired range, the chance for a DTC increases. The RCM fault trigger threshold may vary as the vehicle ages. Small variations in resistance can occur due to the effect of road vibrations on terminal fit and/or temperature changes. These variables can result in an intermittent fault. For this reason, the test will require the PID value to be within the desired range before the fault is considered repaired, regardless if the module is reporting an on-demand DTC at time of diagnosis. Following this direction will help make sure that minor changes in resistance do not create a repeat concern. This test will use a process of elimination to diagnose each part of the deployment loop circuit including:
- Wiring
- Connections
- Driver Side Air Curtain module
- RCM
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Driver Side Air Curtain Module
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST H: DTCs B0021:11, B0021:12, B0021:13 AND B0021:1A
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE:Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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H1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B0021:11, B0021:12, B0021:13 or B0021:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B0021:13 or B0021:1A, GO to H2.
For DTC B0021:11, GO to H8.
For DTC B0021:12, GO to H10.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only.
For DTC B0021:13 or B0021:1A, GO to H13.
For DTC B0021:11, GO to H14.
For DTC B0021:12, GO to H15.
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H2 CHECK THE LEFT CURTAIN DEPLOYMENT CONTROL 1 RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_11_R) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM.
- DEPLOY_11_R PID
- Does the PID value read between 1.7 and 2.78 ohms?
Yes
GO to H12.
No
GO to H3.
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H3 CHECK THE LEFT CURTAIN DEPLOYMENT CONTROL 1 RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_11_R) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT THE HARNESS TEST
- While monitoring the DEPLOY_11_R PID, carry out the harness test of the driver side air curtain circuits and accessible connectors (including any in-line connectors) by wiggling connectors and flexing the wire harness frequently.
- Does the PID value read between 1.7 and 2.78 ohms while carrying out the harness test?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to H17.
No
For PID value less than 1.7 ohms, GO to H4.
For PID value greater than 2.78 ohms, GO to H6.
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H4 CHECK THE LEFT CURTAIN DEPLOYMENT CONTROL 1 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (LOW RESISTANCE INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect the driver side air curtain C3055.
- Remove the LH C-pillar trim cover retainer cap.
- Remove the retainer and LH C-pillar trim cover.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver side air curtain disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B0021:1A to B0021:13?
Yes
GO to H11.
No
GO to H5.
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H5 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between driver side air curtain C3055-1, circuit CR109 (BN/BU), harness side and C3055-3, circuit RR109 (BU/GN), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to H12.
No
REPAIR circuits CR109 (BN/BU) and RR109 (BU/GN).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to H17.
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H6 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect the driver side air curtain C3055.
- Remove the LH C-pillar trim cover retainer cap.
- Remove the retainer and LH C-pillar trim cover.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310B, harness side and driver side air curtain C3055, harness side using the following chart.
- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to H7.
No
REPAIR circuit CR109 (BN/BU) or RR109 (BU/GN).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to H17.
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H7 CHECK THE LEFT CURTAIN DEPLOYMENT CONTROL 1 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the driver side air curtain C3055-1, circuit CR109 (BN/BU), harness side and C3055-3, circuit RR109 (BU/GN), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver side air curtain circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B0021:13 to B0021:1A?
Yes
GO to H11.
No
GO to H12.
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H8 CHECK THE LEFT CURTAIN DEPLOYMENT CONTROL 1 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect the driver side air curtain C3055.
- Remove the LH C-pillar trim cover retainer cap.
- Remove the retainer and LH C-pillar trim cover.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver side air curtain disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B0021:11 to B0021:13?
Yes
GO to H11.
No
GO to H9.
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H9 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between driver side air curtain:
- C3055-1, circuit CR109 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
- C3055-3, circuit RR109 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to H12.
No
REPAIR circuit CR109 (BN/BU) or RR109 (BU/GN).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to H17.
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H10 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect the driver side air curtain C3055.
- Remove the LH C-pillar trim cover retainer cap.
- Remove the retainer and LH C-pillar trim cover.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between driver side air curtain:
- C3055-1, circuit CR109 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
- C3055-2, circuit RR109 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CR109 (BN/BU) or RR109 (BU/GN).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to H17.
No
GO to H12.
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H11 CONFIRM THE DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN MODULE FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- If previously installed, remove the fused jumper wire connect from the driver side air curtain electrical connector.
- Connect: Driver Side Air Curtain C3055.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver side air curtain. REFER to Side Air Curtain Module Side Air Curtain Module. GO to H17.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
For DTC B0021:13 or B0021:1A, GO to H13.
For DTC B0021:11, GO to H14.
For DTC B0021:12, GO to H15.
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H12 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- If previously installed, remove the fused jumper wire from the driver side air curtain electrical connector.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
- Connect: Driver Side Air Curtain C3055 (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to H17.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
For DTC B0021:13 or B0021:1A, GO to H13.
For DTC B0021:11, GO to H14.
For DTC B0021:12, GO to H15.
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H13 CHECK THE LEFT CURTAIN DEPLOYMENT CONTROL 1 RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_11_R) PID FOR AN INTERMITTENT LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN CIRCUIT FAULT
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM.
- DEPLOY_11_R PID
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness frequently.
- Does the PID value read between 1.7 and 2.78 ohms?
Yes
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to H16.
No
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to H17.
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H14 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT LEFT CURTAIN DEPLOYMENT CONTROL 1 SHORT TO GROUND FAULT
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness frequently.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B0021:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to H17.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to H16.
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H15 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT LEFT CURTAIN DEPLOYMENT CONTROL 1 SHORT TO BATTERY FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect the driver side air curtain C3055.
- Remove the LH C-pillar trim cover retainer cap.
- Remove the retainer and LH C-pillar trim cover.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness frequently.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B0021:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to H17.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to H16.
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H16 CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect the driver side air curtain:
- remove the LH C-pillar trim cover retainer cap.
- remove the retainer and LH C-pillar trim cover.
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- Were any concerns found?
Yes
REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to H17.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to H17.
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H17 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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