Pinpoint Test N: DTCs B0091:11, B0091:93, B0097:11 and B0097:93
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test N: DTCs B0091:11, B0091:93, B0097:11 and B0097:93
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors the driver front door and passenger second row C-pillar side impact sensors and circuits for the following faults:
- Open circuit
- Short to voltage
- Short to ground
- Faulted driver front door side impact sensor
- Faulted passenger second row C-pillar side impact sensor
If a fault is detected, the RCM stores DTC B0091:11, B0091:93, B0097:11 or B0097:93 in memory and sends a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
The RCM communicates with each impact sensor, if the RCM is unable to communicate with the sensor, a DTC is stored in memory. A Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) no operation (fault status :93) can be set by a short to voltage on the return circuit of the impact sensor.
NOTE: A short to ground on either impact sensor feed circuit sets DTCs B0091:11 and B0097:11.
A short to voltage on either impact sensor feed circuit sets DTCs B0091:93 and B0097:93.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Driver front door side impact sensor
- Passenger second row C-pillar side impact sensor
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST N: DTCs B0091:11, B0091:93, B0097:11 AND B0097:93
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE:Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE: Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor cannot be tested using a multi-meter.
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N1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was any DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
Fault(s) cannot be cleared until corrected and the DTC(s) are no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B0091:11 AND B0097:11, GO to N2.
For DTC B0091:93 AND B0097:93, GO to N6.
For DTC B0091:93, ONLY, GO to N8.
For DTC B0097:93, ONLY, GO to N11.
For any other DTCs, REFER to the DTC Chart. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
No
The fault is intermittent when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to N15.
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N2 CHECK THE LEFT SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 1 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Front Door Side Impact Sensor C567.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Did the on-demand DTCs change from B0091:11 and B0097:11 to B0091:93?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver front door side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door Side Impact Sensor - Front Door. GO to N16.
No
GO to N3.
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N3 CHECK THE RIGHT SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 2 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: Driver Front Door Side Impact Sensor C567.
- Disconnect: Passenger Second Row C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3249.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B0091:11 and B0097:11 to B0097:93?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger second row C-pillar side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar. GO to N16.
No
GO to N4.
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N4 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND SHORT BETWEEN SENSOR CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Front Door Side Impact Sensor C567.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between driver front door side impact sensor
- C567-1, circuit VR217 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- C567-1, circuit VR217 (GY/YE), harness side and C567-2, circuit RR131 (VT/GY), harness side.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to N5.
No
REPAIR circuit VR217 (GY/YE) and/or RR131 (VT/GY).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to N16.
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N5 CHECK THE PASSENGER SECOND ROW C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND SHORT BETWEEN SENSOR CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance between passenger second row C-pillar side impact sensor:
- C3249-1, circuit VR220 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- C3249-1, circuit VR220 (VT/OG), harness side and C3249-2, circuit RR134 (BN/BU), harness side.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to N14.
No
REPAIR circuit VR220 (VT/OG) and/or RR134 (BN/BU).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to N16.
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N6 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Disconnect: Driver Front Door Side Impact Sensor C567.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between driver front door side impact sensor:
- C567-1, circuit VR217 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- C567-2, circuit RR131 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR217 (GY/YE) or RR131 (VT/GY).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to N16.
No
GO to N7.
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N7 CHECK THE PASSENGER SECOND ROW C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Second Row C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3249.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between passenger second row C-pillar side impact sensor:
- C3249-1, circuit VR220 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- C3249-2, circuit RR134 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR220 (VT/OG) or RR134 (BN/BU).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to N16.
No
GO to N14.
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N8 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM CONNECTIONS (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Gain access to the driver front door side impact sensor and inspect C567 to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector as necessary. Refer to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door Side Impact Sensor - Front Door.
- Gain access to the RCM and inspect C310A and C310B to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector(s) as necessary. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B0091:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
GO to N9.
No
Fault corrected. GO to N16.
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N9 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Disconnect: Driver Front Door Side Impact Sensor C567.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310B, harness side and driver front door side impact sensor C567, harness side using the following chart.
- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to N10.
No
REPAIR circuit VR217 (GY/YE) or RR131 (VT/GY).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to N16.
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N10 CHECK THE LEFT SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 1 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between driver front door side impact sensor C567-1, circuit VR217 (GY/YE), harness side and C567-2, circuit RR131 (VT/GY), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Did the DTC change from B0091:93 to B0091:11 and B0097:11?
Yes
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new driver front door side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door Side Impact Sensor - Front Door. GO to N16.
No
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to N14.
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N11 CHECK THE PASSENGER SECOND ROW C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM CONNECTIONS (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Gain access to the passenger second row C-pillar side impact sensor and inspect C3249 to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector as necessary. Refer to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar.
- Gain access to the RCM and inspect C310A and C310B to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector(s) as necessary. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B0097:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
GO to N12.
No
Fault corrected. GO to N16.
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N12 CHECK THE PASSENGER SECOND ROW C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Disconnect: Passenger Second Row C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3249.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310B, harness side and passenger second row C-pillar side impact sensor C3249, harness side using the following chart.
- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to N13.
No
REPAIR circuit VR220 (VT/OG) or RR134 (BN/BU).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to N16.
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N13 CHECK THE RIGHT SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 2 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between passenger second row C-pillar side impact sensor C3249-1, circuit VR220 (VT/OG), harness side and C3249-2, circuit RR134 (BN/BU), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Did the DTC change from B0097:93 to B0097:11 and B0091:11?
Yes
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new passenger second row C-pillar side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar. GO to N16.
No
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to N14.
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N14 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Connect: Driver Front Door Side Impact Sensor C567 (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: Passenger Second Row C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3249 (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to N16.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to N15.
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N15 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Affected Driver Front Door Side Impact Sensor C567 and/or Passenger Second Row C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3249.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Inspect for the following:
- inspect harness and component connectors for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B0091:11, B0091:93, B0097:11 or B0097:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
Fault(s) cannot be cleared until corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B0091:11 AND B0097:11, GO to N2.
For DTC B0091:93 AND B0097:93, GO to N6.
For DTC B0091:93 ONLY, GO to N8.
For DTC B0097:93 ONLY, GO to N11.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to N16.
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N16 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
- Was any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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