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Pinpoint Test B: No Power In ACC




Steering Column Switches

Pinpoint Test B: No Power in ACC

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 13 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When the ignition switch is placed in the ACC position, fused ignition voltage is sent to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) through circuit CDC33 (VT/GN).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Ignition switch
- SJB


PINPOINT TEST B: NO POWER IN ACC

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.

NOTE: Verify that battery voltage is 10 volts or greater.

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B1 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
- Carry out the Ignition Switch component test.

- Did the ignition switch pass the component test?

Yes
GO to B2.

No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch Ignition Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B2 CHECK THE IGNITION ACC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: SJB C2280A.
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-6, circuit CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side and SJB C2280A-3, circuit CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B3.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC33 (VT/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

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B3 CHECK THE IGNITION ACC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-6, circuit CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B4.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC33 (VT/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

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B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION

- Check SJB C2208A for:

- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: SJB C2280A and make sure the connector is seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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