Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Anti-Theft - Perimeter




Anti-Theft

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test A: The Alarm System Does Not Operate Correctly

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 113, Luggage Compartment for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Lighting Control Module (LCM) receives an unlock signal from the door disarm switch, and disarms the anti-theft perimeter alarm. The LCM monitors the key-in-ignition switch and does not allow the perimeter anti-theft feature to arm until after the key is removed from the ignition lock cylinder, all doors, hood, luggage compartment lid are closed, and 20 seconds have elapsed after locking the vehicle. After all of these criteria have been met, the anti-theft feature arms. From the time each individual input is closed, to the time the perimeter alarm is armed for that particular input, is the "pre-arm phase". The pre-arm phase is separate for each individual input. If the door lock control switch is pressed to lock with the accompanying door open (driver door), all of the inputs that are already closed (hood, luggage compartment lid and passenger doors) immediately begin their pre-arm phase. This causes the hood, luggage compartment lid and passenger doors to be armed a few seconds before the driver door. The perimeter alarm arms in stages in relation to which input was closed first after the arming command was given. With the passenger doors all on the same door ajar circuit, if the LH front door was open and the arming command was given, the hood, luggage compartment lid and the driver door would all begin their pre-arm phase first and after the LH front door was closed, then the passenger doors would begin their pre-arm phase.

The LCM monitors the hood switch signal to prevent the hood switch from being armed while the hood is open. If the LCM does not receive a ground signal, the LCM does not arm the alarm for the hood. After the perimeter alarm is armed, the LCM monitors the hood switch signal to determine if an unauthorized entry to the vehicle has occurred. If the hood switch opens the grounded sense circuit (with the perimeter alarm armed), the LCM activates the perimeter alarm.

If not equipped with the Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM), the trunk pull-down module monitors the luggage compartment lid ajar switch signal. The switch status is provided to the LCM through a hardwired circuit by the trunk pull-down module. If the trunk pull-down module does not receive a ground signal, the LCM does not arm the alarm for the luggage compartment lid.

If equipped with the LTM, the LTM monitors the luggage compartment lid ajar switch signal. The switch status is provided to the LCM by the LTM through a hardwired circuit. If the LTM does not receive a ground signal, the LCM does not arm the alarm for the luggage compartment lid.

The Driver Door Module (DDM) receives lock/unlock commands from the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter and sends a message over the Standard Corporate Protocol (SCP) communication link to the LCM. The LCM then arms/disarms the perimeter alarm system if all arming conditions have been met.

When the alarm is activated, the LCM intermittently grounds the horn relay, causing the horn to sound in regular intervals, and intermittently sends voltage to the turn signals, causing the turn signal lamps to flash in regular intervals.

- DTC B1520 (Hood Switch Circuit Open) - sets during the self-test when there is an open in the sense or ground circuits during the LCM self-test. The hood switch may also be open internally. The hood must be closed during the self-test or this DTC may be set in error.
- DTC B2100 (Door Driver Key Cylinder Switch Failure) - sets during the self-test when there is a short to ground in the sense circuit or the circuit has failed during the LCM self-test. The door disarm switch may also be shorted open or together internally.
- DTC B2108 (Trunk Key Cylinder Switch Failure) - sets during the self-test when there is a short to ground in the sense circuit or the circuit has failed during the LCM self-test. The luggage compartment lid disarm switch may also be shorted open or together internally.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door disarm switch
- Hood switch
- Luggage compartment lid disarm switch
- Keyless entry keypad
- RKE transmitter battery
- RKE transmitter
- LCM
- DDM


PINPOINT TEST A: THE ALARM SYSTEM DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.

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A1 CHECK THE RECORDED LCM DTCs


- Check the recorded results from the LCM self-test.
- Is DTC B2100 retrieved?

Yes
GO to A10.

No
If DTC B1520 is retrieved, GO to A5.

If DTC B2108 is retrieved, GO to A15.

If no DTCs are retrieved, GO to A2.

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A2 CHECK THE RKE TRANSMITTER FUNCTION


- Using the RKE transmitter(s), lock and unlock the doors and operate the panic function.
- Do all the RKE transmitter(s) functions operate correctly, including the parking lamps flash and the horn sounding?

Yes
GO to A3.

No
REFER to Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems Testing and Inspection to continue diagnosis.

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A3 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD FUNCTION


- Lock and unlock the doors using the keyless entry keypad.
- Do all the doors lock and unlock using the keyless entry keypad?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
REFER to Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems Testing and Inspection to continue diagnosis.

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A4 VERIFY THAT ALL THE DOORS AND THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID ARE CLOSED


- Ignition ON.
- Close all the doors and the luggage compartment lid.
- Are any ajar indicators illuminated?

Yes
REFER to Interior Lighting Testing and Inspection to diagnose the interior lamps are always on.

No
GO to A5.

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A5 CHECK THE HOOD SWITCH CIRCUITRY


- Connect the scan tool.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: LCM DataLogger.
- While opening and closing the hood, monitor the LCM HOOD_SW PID.
- Does the PID indicate OPEN with the hood open and CLOSED with the hood closed?

Yes
GO to A10.

No
GO to A6.

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A6 CHECK THE HOOD SWITCH INTEGRITY


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Hood Switch C127.
- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the LCM HOOD_SW PID.
- Does the PID indicate OPEN?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
GO to A9.

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A7 CHECK THE HOOD SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the hood switch C127-2, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A8.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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A8 CHECK THE HOOD SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: LCM C2145a.
- Measure the resistance between the LCM C2145a-2, circuit 1304 (VT/OG), harness side and the hood switch C127-1, circuit 1304 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new hood switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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A9 CHECK THE HOOD SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LCM C2145a.
- Measure the resistance between the LCM C2145a-2, circuit 1304 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A18.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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A10 CHECK THE DOOR DISARM CIRCUIT


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LCM C2145b.
- Insert the key in the driver door lock cylinder.
- With the key in the UNLOCK position, measure the resistance between the LCM C2145b-9, circuit 25 (DG/VT), harness side and ground.
- With the key in the AT-REST position, measure the resistance between the LCM C2145b-9, circuit 25 (DG/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the key in the UNLOCK position, and greater than 10,000 ohms with the key in the AT-REST position?

Yes
GO to A11.

No
If the resistance is always greater than 10,000 ohms, GO to A12.

If not, GO to A13.

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A11 CHECK THE DOOR ARM CIRCUIT


- With the key in the LOCK position, measure the resistance between the LCM C2145b-10, circuit 24 (DB/OG), harness side and ground.
- With the key in the AT-REST position, measure the resistance between the LCM C2145b-10, circuit 24 (DB/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the key in the LOCK position, and greater than 10,000 ohms with the key in the AT-REST position?

Yes
GO to A15.

No
If the resistance is always greater than 10,000 ohms, GO to A12.

If not, GO to A14.

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A12 CHECK THE DOOR DISARM SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Door Disarm Switch C509.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the door disarm switch C509-3, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new door disarm switch. REFER to Door Disarm Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A13 CHECK THE DOOR DISARM SWITCH DISARM INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: Door Disarm Switch C509.
- Measure the resistance between the LCM C2145b-9, circuit 25 (DG/VT), harness side, and the door disarm switch C509-2, circuit 25 (DG/VT), harness side; and between the LCM C2145b-9, circuit 25 (DG/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the LCM and the door disarm switch, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the LCM and ground?

Yes
INSTALL a new door disarm switch. REFER to Door Disarm Switch Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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A14 CHECK THE DOOR DISARM SWITCH ARM INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: Door Disarm Switch C509.
- Measure the resistance between the LCM C2145b-10, circuit 24 (DB/OG), harness side, and the door disarm switch C509-1, circuit 24 (DB/OG), harness side; and between the LCM C2145b-10, circuit 24 (DB/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the LCM and the door disarm switch, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the LCM and ground?

Yes
INSTALL a new door disarm switch. REFER to Door Disarm Switch Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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A15 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID DISARM SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LCM C2145b.
- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Disarm Switch C4225.
- Measure the resistance between the LCM C2145b-12, circuit 1350 (WH/PK), harness side, and the luggage compartment lid disarm switch C4225-2, circuit 1350 (WH/PK), harness side; and between the LCM C2145b-12, circuit 1350 (WH/PK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the LCM and the luggage compartment lid disarm switch, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the LCM and ground?

Yes
GO to A16.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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A16 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID DISARM SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid disarm switch C4225-1, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A17.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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A17 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID DISARM SWITCH


- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid disarm switch C4225 pin 1 and pin 2, component side, while turning the luggage compartment lid key cylinder to the UNLOCK and the AT-REST positions.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch turned to the UNLOCK position, and greater than 10,000 ohms when in the AT-REST position?

Yes
GO to A18.

No
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid disarm switch. REFER to Luggage Compartment Lid Lock Cylinder in Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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A18 CHECK FOR CORRECT LCM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the LCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the LCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new LCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Lighting Control Module (LCM). REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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