Pinpoint Test C: DTC C1742 Or DTC C1743
Parking Aid
Pinpoint Test C: DTC C1742 Or DTC C1743
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
With the ignition switch in the RUN position, and the gear selector in REVERSE (R), the parking aid system calculates the distance to an object by the use of a radar sensor. A variable-rate warning tone is generated by the parking aid speaker. The speaker increases its warning tone rate as the vehicle gets closer to an obstacle. When an object is detected within 46 cm (18 in) of the vehicle, the warning tone becomes continuous. Voltage is supplied from the Parking Aid Module (PAM) to the parking aid speaker.
- DTC C1742 (Rear Sounder Circuit Failure) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets if the PAM detects a short to ground on the parking aid speaker circuit when the vehicle is in REVERSE (R).
- DTC C1743 (Rear Sounder Circuit Short to Vbatt) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets if the PAM detects a short to voltage on the parking aid speaker circuit when the vehicle is not in REVERSE (R).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking aid speaker (part of high mounted stoplamp)
- PAM
PINPOINT TEST C: DTC C1742 OR DTC C1743
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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C1 CHECK THE RECORDED DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-TESTS
- Check the recorded DTCs from the PAM self-test.
- Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
For DTC C1742 or DTC C1743, GO to C2.
For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
No
GO to Pinpoint Test A. Pinpoint Test A: Parking Aid Is Inoperative
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C2 RETEST THE SYSTEM WITH THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: High Mounted Stoplamp C904.
- Ignition ON.
- Carry out the PAM on-demand self-test.
- Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
For DTC C1742, GO to C3.
For DTC C1743, GO to C4.
For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
No
INSTALL a new high mounted stoplamp. REFER to Exterior Lighting Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C3 CHECK THE PARKING AID REAR SOUNDER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PAM C4014.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-15, circuit 1437 (BK/PK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to C5.
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C4 CHECK THE PARKING AID REAR SOUNDER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PAM C4014.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PAM C4014-15, circuit 1437 (BK/PK), harness side and ground.
- Is there any voltage indicated?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to C5.
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C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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