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Pinpoint Test W: The Low Washer Fluid Level Message Is Inoperative/Always On




Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Test W: The LOW WASHER FLUID LEVEL Message Is Inoperative/Always On

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Instrument Cluster (IC) is hardwired to the low washer fluid switch through the washer fluid level switch input circuit. The low washer fluid switch closes when the washer fluid level is low, providing a ground to the IC and turning on the LOW WASHER FLUID LEVEL message. When the washer fluid is above the low level, the low washer fluid switch opens, removing the ground to the IC, and the LOW WASHER FLUID LEVEL message turns off.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Washer fluid reservoir
- IC


PINPOINT TEST W: THE LOW WASHER FLUID LEVEL MESSAGE IS INOPERATIVE/ALWAYS ON

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Verify that the washer fluid reservoir is full and that the key is cycled at least once prior to carrying out the pinpoint test.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.

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W1 DETERMINE THE CONDITION


- Ignition ON.
- With the washer fluid reservoir full, observe the message center LOW WASHER FLUID LEVEL message.
- Does the LOW WASHER FLUID LEVEL message illuminate?

Yes
GO to W2.

No
GO to W3.

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W2 CHECK THE WASHER FLUID LEVEL SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Washer Fluid Level Switch C138.
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the washer fluid level switch C138-1, circuit 82 (PK/YE), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to W6.

No
REPAIR circuit 82 (PK/YE) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

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W3 CHECK THE WASHER FLUID LEVEL SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the IC C220-9, circuit 82 (PK/YE), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit 82 (PK/YE) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to W4.

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W4 CHECK THE WASHER FLUID LEVEL SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Washer Fluid Level Switch C138.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-9, circuit 82 (PK/YE), harness side and the washer fluid level switch C138-1, circuit 82 (PK/YE), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to W5.

No
REPAIR circuit 82 (PK/YE) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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W5 CHECK THE WASHER FLUID LEVEL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the washer fluid level switch C138-2, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to W6.

No
REPAIR circuit 57 (BK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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W6 CHECK THE WASHER FLUID LEVEL SWITCH


- Measure the resistance between the washer fluid level switch C138 pin 1, component side and the washer fluid level switch C138 pin 2, component side, with the reservoir empty, and with washer fluid in the reservoir.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the reservoir empty, and greater than 10,000 ohms with the reservoir filled?

Yes
GO to W7.

No
INSTALL a new washer fluid level switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

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W7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION


- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Cluster (IC) Instrument Cluster (IC). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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