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Pinpoint Test L: The Parking Aid Module (PAM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool




Communications Network

Pinpoint Test L: The Parking Aid Module (PAM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Parking Aid Module (PAM) communicates with the scan tool through the ISO 9141 communications network.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PAM


PINPOINT TEST L: THE PAM DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.

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L1 CHECK THE PAM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Disconnect: PAM C4014.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PAM C4014-18, circuit 1003 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to L2.

No
VERIFY the Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse 13 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. Diagrams By Number

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L2 CHECK THE PAM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-6, circuit 676 (PK/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to L3.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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L3 CHECK THE ISO CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE DLC AND THE PAM FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-7, circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side and the PAM C4014-1, circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L4.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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L4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION


- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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