Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test N32-N44




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test N: DTC B2296

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Lamp Fault Codes (LFCs)

The following LFCs indicate the specific faults associated with DTC B2296:





Normal Operation

The impact sensor(s) provide data to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) for use in calculating impact severity. This is accomplished using various electrical and electro-mechanical sensor(s) throughout the vehicle.

The RCM checks all of the impact sensor circuits for faults. If the RCM detects one of the following faults on any of the impact sensor circuits, it will store DTC B2296 in memory and, depending on the fault, flash a LFC on the air bag warning indicator.





a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2296. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2296.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Impact sensor
- Incorrect sensor mounting
- RCM


PINPOINT TEST N: DTC B2296

WARNING: Remove restraint system diagnostic tools from the vehicle prior to road testing. If tools are not removed, the supplemental restraint system (SRS) device may not deploy in a crash. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in a crash and possibly violate vehicle safety standards.

WARNING: Always tighten the fasteners of the restraints control module (RCM) and impact sensor (if equipped) to the specified torque. Failure to do so may result in incorrect restraint system operation, which increases the risk of personal injury or death in a crash.

WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection And Verification

NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

-------------------------------------------------


N32 INSPECT THE RH FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR MOUNTING AND MOUNTING SURFACE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Access the RH front impact severity sensor. Refer to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor.
- Inspect the RH front impact severity sensor for:

- a loose electrical connector.
- a loose sensor mounting nut.
- Remove the RH front impact severity sensor. Refer to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor.
- Visually inspect the RH front impact severity sensor, alignment tabs, electrical connector and mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.
- Was a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found, was the RH front severity impact sensor attached to the mounting surface incorrectly or were the sensor bolts not fully seated and tightened correctly?

Yes
CLEAN and TIGHTEN bolts to required the specification or REPAIR the mounting surface as necessary. REINSTALL the RH front impact severity sensor. GO to N44.

No
GO to N33.

-------------------------------------------------
N33 INSTALL THE RH FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR AND CARRY OUT THE SELF-TEST


- Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
- Clean the RH front impact severity sensor mounting bolts.
- Install the RH front impact severity sensor. Refer to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All B2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand B2296 fault PIDs indicate a fault?

Yes
GO to N34.

No
Fault corrected. GO to N44.

-------------------------------------------------
N34 CHECK THE RH FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 620 (VT/LB) FOR HIGH RESISTANCE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RH Front Impact Severity Sensor C1466.
- Measure the resistance between RH front impact severity sensor C1466-2, circuit 620 (VT/LB), harness side and RH front impact severity sensor case ground.
- Is the resistance less than 100 ohms?

Yes
GO to N41.

No
GO to N35.

-------------------------------------------------
N35 CLEAN THE RH FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR MOUNTING SURFACE AND CARRY OUT THE SELF-TEST


- Remove the RH front impact severity sensor. Refer to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor.
- Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
- Clean the RH front impact severity sensor mounting nuts.
- Install the RH front impact severity sensor. Refer to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All B2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand B2296 fault PIDs indicate a fault?

Yes
GO to N41.

No
Fault corrected. GO to N44.

-------------------------------------------------
N36 CHECK CIRCUITS 619 (PK/WH) AND 620 (VT/LB) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND RH FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RH Front Impact Severity Sensor C1466.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between RH front impact severity sensor:
- C1466-1, circuit 619 (PK/WH), harness side and ground.
- C1466-2, circuit 620 (VT/LB), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit 619 (PK/WH) or 620 (VT/LB). GO to N44.

No
GO to N41.

-------------------------------------------------
N37 CHECK CIRCUITS 619 (PK/WH) AND 620 (VT/LB) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND RH FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RH Front Impact Severity Sensor C1466.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RH front impact severity sensor:
- C1466-1, circuit 619 (PK/WH), harness side and ground.
- C1466-2, circuit 620 (VT/LB), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to N41.

No
REPAIR circuit 619 (PK/WH) or 620 (VT/LB). GO to N44.

-------------------------------------------------
N38 CHECK CIRCUIT 619 (PK/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND RH FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RH Front Impact Severity Sensor C1466.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-39, circuit 619 (PK/WH), harness side and RH front impact severity sensor C1466-1, circuit 619 (PK/WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to N39.

No
REPAIR circuit 619 (PK/WH). GO to N44.

-------------------------------------------------
N39 CHECK CIRCUIT 620 (VT/LB) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND RH FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR


- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-40, circuit 620 (VT/LB), harness side and RH front impact severity sensor C1466-2, circuit 620 (VT/LB), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to N40.

No
REPAIR circuit 620 (VT/LB). GO to N44.

-------------------------------------------------
N40 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS 619 (PK/WH) AND 620 (VT/LB) BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE RH FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR


- Measure the resistance between RH front impact severity sensor C1466-1, circuit 619 (PK/WH), harness side and RH front impact severity sensor C1466-2, circuit 620 (VT/LB), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to N41.

No
REPAIR circuits 619 (PK/WH) and 620 (VT/LB). GO to N44.

-------------------------------------------------
N41 CHECK THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Install a known good RH front impact severity sensor. Refer to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All B2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any on-demand fault PIDs for the RH front impact severity sensor indicating a fault?

Yes
GO to N42.

No
Fault corrected. GO to N44.

-------------------------------------------------
N42 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all Restraint System Diagnostic Service Tools, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Install the original impact sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All B2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand B2296 fault PIDs indicate a fault?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. GO to N44.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to N44.

-------------------------------------------------
N43 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All B2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand B2296 fault PIDs indicate a fault?

Yes
The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self-test.

Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

For 2296_31_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Front Driver Side) (LFC 4-12), GO to N2.

For 2296_17_OD (Side Crash Sensor Communication Fault, Front Driver Side) (LFC 4-3), GO to N8.

For 2296_30_OD (Side Crash Sensor Internal Fault, Front Driver Side) (LFC 6-2), INSTALL a new driver side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor Side Impact Sensor. GO to N44.

For 2296_16_OD (Side Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Ground, Front Driver Side) (LFC 6-7), GO to N7.

For 2296_15_OD (Side Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Battery, Front Driver Side) (LFC 6-12), GO to N6.

For 2296_29_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Front Passenger Side) (LFC 4-13), GO to N12.

For 2296_14_OD (Side Crash Sensor Communication Fault, Front Passenger Side) (LFC 4-4), GO to N18.

For 2296_28_OD (Side Crash Sensor Internal Fault, Front Passenger Side) (LFC 6-3), INSTALL a new first row passenger side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor Side Impact Sensor. GO to N44.

For 2296_13_OD (Side Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side) (LFC 6-8), GO to N17.

For 2296_12_OD (Side Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Battery, Front Passenger Side) (LFC 6-13), GO to N16.

For 2296_19_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Mount/Communication Fault) (LFC 4-11), GO to N22.

For 2296_5_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Communication Fault) (LFC 4-2), GO to N28.

For 2296_18_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Internal Fault) (LFC 6-1), INSTALL a new front impact severity sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor. GO to N44.

For 2296_4_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Ground) (LFC 6-6), GO to N27.

For 2296_3_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Battery) (LFC 6-11), GO to N26.

For 2296_59_OD (Passenger Front Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault) (LFC 12-2), GO to N32.

For 2296_57_OD (Passenger Front Crash Sensor Communication Fault) (LFC 12-4), GO to N38.

For 2296_58_OD (Passenger Front Crash Sensor Internal Fault) (LFC 12-3), INSTALL a new RH front impact severity sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor. GO to N44.

For 2296_56_OD (Passenger Front Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Ground) (LFC 12-5), GO to N37.

For 2296_55_OD (Passenger Front Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Battery) (LFC 12-6), GO to N36.

No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminals or connector concerns found. GO to N44.

-------------------------------------------------
N44 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test - RCM.
- Are any RCM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
CLEAR all RCM continuous memory DTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

-------------------------------------------------