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Pinpoint Test W27-W40




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test W: DTC B2792

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Lamp Fault Codes (LFCs)

The following Lamp Fault Code (LFC) indicates the specific fault associated with DTC B2792:

- LFC 12-11 - Cross Link Between Firing Loops

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors all deployable devices for a cross link fault between circuits. If the RCM detects a short between any of the deployable circuits, it will store a DTC B2792 in memory, flash LFC 12-11 on the air bag warning indicator.





a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2792. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2792.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- RCM


PINPOINT TEST W: B2792

WARNING: Remove restraint system diagnostic tools from the vehicle prior to road testing. If tools are not removed, the supplemental restraint system (SRS) device may not deploy in a crash. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in a crash and possibly violate vehicle safety standards.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection And Verification

NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

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W27 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2 CIRCUITS AND DEPLOYABLE STEERING COLUMN CIRCUITS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module C256.
- Disconnect: Deployable Steering Column C2318 .
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM:
- C310a-13, circuit 1518 (BK/WH), harness side and RCM C310a-21, circuit 2136 (OG), harness side.
- C310a-13, circuit 1518 (BK/WH), harness side and RCM C310a-22, circuit 2137 (RD/BU), harness side.
- C310a-14, circuit 1519 (LG/RD), harness side and RCM C310a-21, circuit 2136 (OG), harness side.
- C310a-14, circuit 1519 (LG/RD), harness side and RCM C310a-22, circuit 2137 (RD/BU), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to W38.

No
REPAIR the affected circuits. GO to W40.

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W28 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DRIVER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS AND PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C303.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C323.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM:
- C310b-17, circuit 1079 (LG/RD), harness side and RCM C310b-35, circuit 1081 (YE/RD), harness side.
- C310b-17, circuit 1079 (LG/RD), harness side and RCM C310b-36, circuit 1082 (LB/BK), harness side.
- C310b-18, circuit 1519 (LG/BK), harness side and RCM C310b-35, circuit 1081 (YE/RD), harness side.
- C310b-18, circuit 1519 (LG/BK), harness side and RCM C310b-36, circuit 1082 (LB/BK), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to W38.

No
REPAIR the affected circuits. GO to W40.

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W29 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DRIVER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS AND DRIVER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C323.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module C315.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM:
- C310b-17, circuit 1079 (LG/RD), harness side and RCM C310b-1, circuit 1257 (WH/LB), harness side.
- C310b-17, circuit 1079 (LG/RD), harness side and RCM C310b-2, circuit 1258 (RD), harness side.
- C310b-18, circuit 1080 (LG/BK), harness side and RCM C310b-1, circuit 1257 (WH/LB), harness side.
- C310b-18, circuit 1080 (LG/BK), harness side and RCM C310b-2, circuit 1258 (RD), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to W38.

No
REPAIR the affected circuits. GO to W40.

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W30 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DRIVER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS AND PASSENGER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C323.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C316.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM:
- C310b-17, circuit 1079 (LG/RD), harness side and RCM C310b-21, circuit 1259 (WH/YE), harness side.
- C310b-17, circuit 1079 (LG/RD), harness side and RCM C310b-22, circuit 1260 (BN/YE), harness side.
- C310b-18, circuit 1080 (LG/BK), harness side and RCM C310b-21, circuit 1259 (WH/YE), harness side.
- C310b-18, circuit 1080 (LG/BK), harness side and RCM C310b-22, circuit 1260 (BN/YE), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to W38.

No
REPAIR the affected circuits. GO to W40.

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W31 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DRIVER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS AND DEPLOYABLE STEERING COLUMN CIRCUITS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C323.
- Disconnect: Deployable Steering Column C2318.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM:
- C310b-17, circuit 1079 (LG/RD), harness side and RCM C310a-21, circuit 2136 (OG), harness side.
- C310b-17, circuit 1079 (LG/RD), harness side and RCM C310a-22, circuit 2137 (RD/BU), harness side.
- C310b-18, circuit 1080 (LG/BK), harness side and RCM C310a-21, circuit 2136 (OG), harness side.
- C310b-18, circuit 1080 (LG/BK), harness side and RCM C310a-22, circuit 2137 (RD/BU), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to W38.

No
REPAIR the affected circuits. GO to W40.

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W32 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS AND DRIVER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C303.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module C315.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM:
- C310b-35, circuit 1081 (YE/RD), harness side and RCM C310b-1, circuit 1257 (WH/LB), harness side.
- C310b-35, circuit 1081 (YE/RD), harness side and RCM C310b-2, circuit 1258 (RD), harness side.
- C310b-36, circuit 1082 (LB/BK), harness side and RCM C310b-1, circuit 1257 (WH/LB), harness side.
- C310b-36, circuit 1082 (LB/BK), harness side and RCM C310b-2, circuit 1258 (RD), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to W38.

No
REPAIR the affected circuits. GO to W40.

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W33 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS AND PASSENGER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C303.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C316.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM:
- C310b-35, circuit 1081 (YE/RD), harness side and RCM C310b-21, circuit 1259 (WH/YE), harness side.
- C310b-35, circuit 1081 (YE/RD), harness side and RCM C310b-22, circuit 1260 (BN/YE), harness side.
- C310b-36, circuit 1082 (LB/BK), harness side and RCM C310b-21, circuit 1259 (WH/YE), harness side.
- C310b-36, circuit 1082 (LB/BK), harness side and RCM C310b-22, circuit 1260 (BN/YE), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to W38.

No
REPAIR the affected circuits. GO to W40.

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W34 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS AND DEPLOYABLE STEERING COLUMN CIRCUITS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C303.
- Disconnect: Deployable Steering Column C2318.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM:
- C310b-35, circuit 1081 (YE/RD), harness side and RCM C310a-21, circuit 2136 (OG), harness side.
- C310b-35, circuit 1081 (YE/RD), harness side and RCM C310a-22, circuit 2137 (RD/BU), harness side.
- C310b-36, circuit 1082 (LB/BK), harness side and RCM C310a-21, circuit 2136 (OG), harness side.
- C310b-36, circuit 1082 (LB/BK), harness side and RCM C310a-22, circuit 2137 (RD/BU), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to W38.

No
REPAIR the affected circuits. GO to W40.

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W35 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DRIVER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS AND PASSENGER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module C315.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C316.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM:
- C310b-1, circuit 1257 (WH/LB), harness side and RCM C310b-21, circuit 1259 (WH/YE), harness side.
- C310b-1, circuit 1257 (WH/LB), harness side and RCM C310b-22, circuit 1260 (BN/YE), harness side.
- C310b-2, circuit 1258 (RD), harness side and RCM C310b-21, circuit 1259 (WH/YE), harness side.
- C310b-2, circuit 1258 (RD), harness side and RCM C310b-22, circuit 1260 (BN/YE), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to W38.

No
REPAIR the affected circuits. GO to W40.

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W36 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DRIVER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS AND DEPLOYABLE STEERING COLUMN CIRCUITS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module C315.
- Disconnect: Deployable Steering Column C2318.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM:
- C310b-1, circuit 1257 (WH/LB), harness side and RCM C310a-21, circuit 2136 (OG), harness side.
- C310b-1, circuit 1257 (WH/LB), harness side and RCM C310a-22, circuit 2137 (RD/BU), harness side.
- C310b-2, circuit 1258 (RD), harness side and RCM C310a-21, circuit 2136 (OG), harness side.
- C310b-2, circuit 1258 (RD), harness side and RCM C310a-22, circuit 2137 (RD/BU), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to W38.

No
REPAIR the affected circuits. GO to W40.

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W37 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS AND DEPLOYABLE STEERING COLUMN CIRCUITS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C316.
- Disconnect: Deployable Steering Column C2318.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM:
- C310b-35, circuit 1081 (YE/RD), harness side and RCM C310a-21, circuit 2136 (OG), harness side.
- C310b-35, circuit 1081 (YE/RD), harness side and RCM C310a-22, circuit 2137 (RD/BU), harness side.
- C310b-36, circuit 1082 (LB/BK), harness side and RCM C310a-21, circuit 2136 (OG), harness side.
- C310b-36, circuit 1082 (LB/BK), harness side and RCM C310a-22, circuit 2137 (RD/BU), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to W38.

No
REPAIR the affected circuits. GO to W40.

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W38 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT


- Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Service Tool 418-F395 (2 required) to the Driver Air Bag Module Electrical Connectors (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Service Tool 418-F403 to the Passenger Air Bag Module Connector C256 (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Service Tool 418-F133 to the Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module C315 (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Service Tool 418-F133 to the Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C316 (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Service Tool 418-F088 to the Driver Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C323 (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Service Tool 418-F088 to the Passenger Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C303 (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Service Tool 418-F395 to the Deployable Steering Column C2318 (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All B2792 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2792 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand B2792 fault PIDs indicate a fault?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to W40.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to W40.

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W39 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- If a cross link fault is with the driver air bag module loop 1 or loop 2:
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Connect Restraint System Diagnostic Service Tool 418-F395 (2 required) to the driver air bag module loop connectors.
- If a cross link fault is with the passenger air bag module loop 1 or loop 2:
- Disconnect the passenger air bag module C256.
- Connect Restraint System Diagnostic Service Tool 418- F403 to the passenger air bag module C256.
- If a cross link fault is with the driver seat side air bag module:
- Disconnect the driver seat side air bag module C315.
- Connect Restraint System Diagnostic Service Tool 418-133 to the driver seat side air bag module C315.
- If a cross link fault is with the passenger seat side air bag module air bag module:
- Disconnect the passenger seat side air bag module C316.
- Connect Restraint System Diagnostic Service Tool 418-133 to the passenger seat side air bag module C316.
- If a cross link fault is with the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner C323:
- Disconnect the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner C323.
- Connect Restraint System Diagnostic Service Tool 418-F088 to the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner C323.
- If a cross link fault is with the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner C303:
- Disconnect the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner C303.
- Connect Restraint System Diagnostic Service Tool 418-F088 to the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner C323.
- If a cross link fault is with the deployable steering column:
- Disconnect deployable steering column C2318.
- Connect Restraint System Diagnostic Service Tool 418-F395 to the deployable steering column C2318.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All B2792 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2792 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand B2792 fault PIDs indicate a fault?

Yes
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self-test.

Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

For 2792_31_OD (Airbag Driver Front Loop #1) and 2792_30_OD (Airbag Driver Front Loop #2), GO to W2.

For 2792_31_OD (Airbag Driver Front Loop #1) and 2792_29_OD (Airbag Passenger Front Loop #1), GO to W3.

For 2792_31_OD (Airbag Driver Front Loop #1) and 2792_28_OD (Airbag Passenger Front Loop #2), GO to W4.

For 2792_31_OD (Airbag Driver Front Loop #1) and 2792_27_OD (Pretensioner Driver), GO to W5.

For 2792_31_OD (Airbag Driver Front Loop #1) and 2792_26_OD (Pretensioner Passenger), GO to W6.

For 2792_31_OD (Airbag Driver Front Loop #1) and 2792_13_OD (Side Airbag Driver), GO to W7.

For 2792_31_OD (Airbag Driver Front Loop #1) and 2792_12_OD (Side Airbag Passenger), GO to W8.

For 2792_31_OD (Airbag Driver Front Loop #1) and 2792_16_OD (Deployable Steering Column), GO to W9.

For 2792_30_OD (Airbag Driver Front Loop #2) and 2792_29_OD (Airbag Passenger Front Loop #1), GO to W10.

For 2792_30_OD (Airbag Driver Front Loop #2) and 2792_28_OD (Airbag Passenger Front Loop #2), GO to W11.

For 2792_30_OD (Driver Front Loop #2) and 2792_27_OD (Pretensioner Driver), GO to W12.

For 2792_30_OD (Driver Front Loop #2) and 2792_26_OD (Pretensioner Passenger), GO to W13.

For 2792_30_OD (Driver Front Loop #2) and 2792_13_OD (Side Airbag Driver), GO to W14.

For 2792_30_OD (Airbag Driver Front Loop #2) and 2792_12_OD (Side Airbag Passenger), GO to W15.

For 2792_30_OD (Driver Front Loop #2) and 2792_16_OD (Deployable Steering Column), GO to W16.

For 2792_29_OD (Airbag Passenger Front Loop #1) and 2792_28_OD (Airbag Passenger Front Loop #2), GO to W17.

For 2792_29_OD (Airbag Passenger Front Loop #1) and 2792_27_OD (Pretensioner Driver), GO to W18.

For 2792_29_OD (Airbag Passenger Front Loop #1) and 2792_26_OD (Pretensioner Passenger), GO to W19.

For 2792_29_OD (Airbag Passenger Front Loop #1) and 2792_13_OD (Side Airbag Driver), GO to W20.

For 2792_29_OD (Airbag Passenger Front Loop #1) and 2792_12_OD (Side Airbag Passenger), GO to W21.

For 2792_29_OD (Airbag Passenger Front Loop #1) and 2792_16_OD (Deployable Steering Column), GO to W22.

For 2792_28_OD (Airbag Passenger Front Loop #2) and 2792_27_OD (Pretensioner Driver), GO to W23.

For 2792_28_OD (Airbag Passenger Front Loop #2) and 2792_26_OD (Pretensioner Passenger), GO to W24.

For 2792_28_OD (Airbag Passenger Front Loop #2) and 2792_13_OD (Side Airbag Driver), GO to W25.

For (2792_28_OD (Airbag Passenger Front Loop #2) and 2792_12_OD (Side Airbag Passenger), GO to W26.

For 2792_28_OD (Airbag Passenger Front Loop #2) and 2792_16_OD (Deployable Steering Column), GO to W27.

For 2792_27_OD (Pretensioner Driver) and 2792_26_OD (Pretensioner Passenger), GO to W28.

For 2792_27_OD (Pretensioner Driver) and 2792_13_OD (Side Airbag Driver), GO to W29.

For 792_27_OD (Pretensioner Driver) and 2792_12_OD (Side Airbag Passenger), GO to W30.

For 2792_27_OD (Pretensioner Driver) and 2792_16_OD (Deployable Steering Column), GO to W31.

For 2792_26_OD (Pretensioner Passenger) and 2792_13_OD (Side Airbag Driver), GO to W32.

For 2792_27_OD (Pretensioner Driver) and 2792_12_OD (Side Airbag Passenger), GO to W33.

For 2792_26_OD (Pretensioner Passenger) and 2792_16_OD (Deployable Steering Column), GO to W34.

For 2792_13_OD (Side Airbag Driver) and 2792_12_OD (Side Airbag Passenger), GO to W35.

For 2792_13_OD (Side Airbag Driver) and 2792_16_OD (Deployable Steering Column), GO to W36.

For 2792_12_OD (Side Airbag Passenger) and 2792_16_OD (Deployable Steering Column), GO to W37.

No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to W40.

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W40 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test - RCM.
- Are any RCM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
CLEAR all RCM continuous memory DTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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