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B103C:11




Adaptive Headlighting

Pinpoint Test AD: DTC B103C:11, 15

Normal Operation

- B103C:11 (Left Headlamp Control: Circuit Short To Ground)- sets when the Headlamp Control Module (HCM) detects a short to ground from any of the LH headlamp swivel circuits.

- B103C:15 (Left Headlamp Control: Circuit Short To Battery or Open)- sets when the HCM (Headlamp Control Module) detects an open or short to voltage from any of the LH headlamp swivel circuits.

There are 4 circuits the HCM (Headlamp Control Module) uses to monitor and actuate the stepper motors within the LH headlamp assembly. If the HCM (Headlamp Control Module) detects a concern with any of these circuits, the HCM (Headlamp Control Module) returns the RH headlamp to the center position and disables the adaptive headlamp functionality.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- LH headlamp assembly

- HCM (Headlamp Control Module)

PINPOINT TEST AD : DTC B103C:11, 15

AD1 CHECK THE SWIVEL MOTOR AND SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: HCM (Headlamp Control Module) C1600.

- Measure the resistance between the HCM (Headlamp Control Module), harness side and ground as follows:

Connector-Pin Circuit C1600-16 CLF50 (BN/VT) C1600-15 CLF52 (WH) C1600-26 CLF51 (GY) C1600-27 CLF53 (BN/WH)






Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to AD3.

No
GO to AD2.

AD2 ISOLATE THE SWIVEL MOTOR AND SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1021.

- Measure the resistance between the HCM (Headlamp Control Module), harness side and ground as follows:

Connector-Pin Circuit C1600-16 CLF50 (BN/VT) C1600-15 CLF52 (WH) C1600-26 CLF51 (GY) C1600-27 CLF53 (BN/WH)






Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new LH headlamp assembly. REFER to Headlamp Assembly . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AD3 CHECK THE SWIVEL MOTOR AND SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO EACH OTHER

- Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1021.

- Measure the resistance between the HCM (Headlamp Control Module) pins, harness side and ground as follows:

Connector-Pin/Circuit Connector-Pin/Circuit C1600-16 CLF50 (BN/VT) C1600-15 CLF52 (WH) C1600-26 CLF51 (GY) C1600-27 CLF53 (BN/WH) C1600-15 CLF52 (WH) C1600-26 CLF51 (GY) C1600-27 CLF53 (BN/WH) C1600-26 CLF51 (GY) C1600-27 CLF53 (BN/WH)






Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to AD4.

No
REPAIR the circuits in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AD4 CHECK THE SWIVEL MOTOR AND SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the HCM (Headlamp Control Module), harness side and the LH headlamp, harness side as follows:

HCM (Headlamp Control Module) Connector-Pin LH Headlamp Connector-Pin Circuit C1600-16 C1021-1 CLF50 (BN/VT) C1600-15 C1021-2 CLF52 (WH) C1600-26 C1021-3 CLF51 (GY) C1600-27 C1021-4 CLF53 (BN/WH)






Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new LH headlamp assembly. REFER to Headlamp Assembly . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

If the DTC returns, GO to AD5.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AD5 CHECK FOR CORRECT HCM (Headlamp Control Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the HCM (Headlamp Control Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the HCM (Headlamp Control Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new HCM (Headlamp Control Module). REFER to Headlamp Control Module (HCM) . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.