Anti-Theft - Perimeter
Anti-Theft
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: The Alarm System Does Not Operate Correctly
Normal Operation - Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT)
The Smart Junction Box (SJB) arms the alarm (after 20 seconds have elapsed) when a lock signal is received from the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter (part of the Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT) key), the keyless entry keypad, the driver door lock cylinder or the door lock control switch (with the door open, then closed). The SJB (Smart Junction Box) disarms the alarm when an unlock signal is received from the RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitter, the keyless entry keypad or if the ignition is turned to the ON position.
With the anti-theft perimeter alarm system armed, the SJB (Smart Junction Box) monitors the door ajar switches on circuits CPL26 (LH front door), CPL31 (RH front door), CPL36 (LH rear door) and CPL39 (RH rear door). When an unauthorized intrusion to the passenger compartment occurs, the applicable door ajar switch completes the circuit to ground. The SJB (Smart Junction Box) receives this ground signal and activates the vehicle alarm.
The SJB (Smart Junction Box) monitors the hood switch on circuit CPL25. When an unauthorized intrusion to the engine compartment occurs, the hood switch removes the ground from circuit GD123, and the SJB (Smart Junction Box) activates the vehicle alarm.
The SJB (Smart Junction Box) monitors the luggage compartment lid ajar switch on circuit CPL58. When an unauthorized intrusion to the luggage compartment occurs, the luggage compartment lid ajar switch opens, removing the ground through circuit GD149, and the SJB (Smart Junction Box) activates the vehicle alarm.
When the SJB (Smart Junction Box) activates the vehicle alarm, the horn sounds on/off repeatedly, and the turn signal lamps flash on/off repeatedly.
There is no visual (or audible) indicator of the alarm system arming or disarming.
Intelligent Access (IA)
The Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module arms the alarm (after 20 seconds have elapsed) when a lock signal is received from the RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitter (part of the Intelligent Access (IA) key), the keyless entry keypad, the driver door lock cylinder or the door lock control switch (with the door open, then closed). The RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module disarms the alarm when an unlock signal is received from the RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitter, the keyless entry keypad, the door disarm switch (by manually unlocking the door using a key) or if the ignition is turned to the ON mode.
With the anti-theft perimeter alarm system armed, the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module monitors the door ajar switches on circuits CPL26 (LH front door), CPL31 (RH front door), CPL36 (LH rear door) and CPL39 (RH rear door). When an unauthorized intrusion to the passenger compartment occurs, the applicable door ajar switch completes the circuit to ground. The RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module receives this ground signal and sends a message over the MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) to the SJB (Smart Junction Box), instructing it to activate the vehicle alarm.
The Driver Door Module (DDM) monitors the door disarm switch on circuit CRT19. When the door lock cylinder is turned to unlock, the door disarm switch completes the ground through circuit GD133. This signals the DDM (Driver Door Module) to send a message over the MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) to the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module to disarm the alarm function.
The RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module monitors the hood switch on circuit CPL25. When an unauthorized intrusion to the engine compartment occurs, the hood switch removes the ground from circuit GD123, and the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module activates the vehicle alarm.
The RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module monitors the luggage compartment lid ajar switch on circuit CPL58. When an unauthorized intrusion to the luggage compartment occurs, the luggage compartment lid ajar switch opens, removing the ground through circuit GD147, and the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module activates the vehicle alarm.
When the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module sends a message over the MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) to the SJB (Smart Junction Box) to activate the vehicle alarm, the SJB (Smart Junction Box) causes the horn to sound on/off repeatedly, and the turn signal lamps to flash on/off repeatedly.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door ajar switch(es)
- Door disarm switch (if equipped with IA (Intelligent Access))
- Hood switch
- Luggage compartment lid ajar switch
- RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitter (part of the IKT (Integrated Keyhead Transmitter) key)
- RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitter (part of the IA (Intelligent Access) key)
- Keyless entry keypad
- SJB (Smart Junction Box)
- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module (if equipped with IA (Intelligent Access))
PINPOINT TEST A : THE ALARM SYSTEM DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: The DTC P254F:13 or DTC B1520 can indicate the hood was open during the self-test. Close the hood. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test. If DTC P254F:13 or DTC B1520 is retrieved again, proceed with the pinpoint test.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
NOTE: The ignition must be OFF to carry out the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module self-test.
A1 ACTIVATE THE ALARM
- NOTE: Reviewing the alarm event PIDs with a scan tool can provide information into what input caused the alarm to activate.
Lock the doors electronically using either the keypad, the IKT (Integrated Keyhead Transmitter) key or the IA (Intelligent Access) key.
- Wait 20 seconds for the alarm to arm.
- Trigger the alarm by opening a door using an interior door handle.
Does the alarm operate correctly?
Yes
The perimeter alarm is operating normally. ADVISE the customer of the correct operating conditions for the perimeter alarm.
No
GO to A2.
A2 CHECK THE RECORDED SJB (Smart Junction Box), DDM (Driver Door Module) OR RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE (IF EQUIPPED WITH IA (Intelligent Access)) DTCs
- Check the recorded results from the SJB (Smart Junction Box), DDM (Driver Door Module) or RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module self-test.
Is DTC B1520 (SJB (Smart Junction Box)) or DTC P254F:13 (RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module) retrieved?
Yes
For DTC B1520 (SJB (Smart Junction Box)) or DTC P254F:13 (RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module), GO to A14.
No
For DTC B1331 (SJB (Smart Junction Box)), GO to A6.
For DTC B2100 (SJB (Smart Junction Box)), B2112 or B2116 (DDM (Driver Door Module)), GO to A16.
If no DTCs are retrieved, GO to A3.
A3 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK OPERATION FROM THE DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH
- Lock and unlock the doors using the driver door lock control switch.
Do all the doors lock and unlock correctly?
Yes
GO to A4.
No
REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks.
A4 CHECK THE RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) TRANSMITTER FUNCTION
- Using the RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitter(s), lock and unlock the doors and operate the panic function.
Do all the RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitter(s) functions operate correctly, including the turn signal lamps flashing?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks.
A5 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD FUNCTION
- Retrieve the SJB (Smart Junction Box) (or RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module) KEYCODE PID and use it to check the operation of the keyless entry keypad.
- Lock and unlock the doors using the keyless entry keypad.
Do all the doors lock and unlock using the keyless entry keypad?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks.
A6 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR LAMPS
- Ignition ON.
- Open and close all the doors and the luggage compartment lid while observing the interior lamps.
Do the interior lamps operate correctly?
Yes
GO to A7.
No
REFER to Lighting and Horns.
A7 CHECK THE HOOD SWITCH CIRCUITRY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280F or RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153E.
- If equipped with an IKT (Integrated Keyhead Transmitter) key, measure the resistance while opening and closing the hood between the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280F-10, circuit CPL25 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
- If equipped with an IA (Intelligent Access) key, measure the resistance while opening and closing the hood between the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153E-23, circuit CPL25 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the hood closed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the hood open?
Yes
If equipped with an IKT (Integrated Keyhead Transmitter) key, GO to A18.
If equipped with an IA (Intelligent Access) key, GO to A10.
No
GO to A8.
A8 CHECK THE HOOD SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
- Disconnect: Hood Switch C127.
- Measure the resistance between the hood switch C127-2, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A9.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A9 CHECK THE HOOD SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- If equipped with an IKT (Integrated Keyhead Transmitter) key, measure the resistance between the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280F-10, circuit CPL25 (BU/OG), harness side and the hood switch C127-1, circuit CPL25 (BU/OG), harness side; and between the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280F-10, circuit CPL25 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
- If equipped with an IA (Intelligent Access) key, measure the resistance between the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153E-23, circuit CPL25 (BU/OG), harness side and the hood switch C127-1, circuit CPL25 (BU/OG), harness side; and between the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153E-23, circuit CPL25 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the SJB (Smart Junction Box) (or the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module) and the hood switch; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the SJB (Smart Junction Box) (or the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module) and ground?
Yes
If equipped with an IKT (Integrated Keyhead Transmitter) key, GO to A18.
If equipped with an IA (Intelligent Access) key, GO to A19.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A10 CHECK THE DOOR DISARM SWITCH PID
- Ignition ON.
- NOTE: On vehicles equipped with an IA (Intelligent Access) key, it is necessary to remove the backup mechanical key blade from the IA (Intelligent Access) key and insert it into the driver door lock cylinder.
Insert the key in the driver door lock cylinder.
- While monitoring the DDM (Driver Door Module) PID SR_SW_DD, turn and hold the door lock cylinder to the unlock position, then to the at-rest (key-slot is vertical) position.
Do the PIDs match the door lock cylinder positions?
Yes
GO to A20.
No
GO to A11.
A11 CHECK THE DOOR DISARM SWITCH OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DDM (Driver Door Module) C501B.
- NOTE: On vehicles equipped with an IA (Intelligent Access) key, it is necessary to remove the backup mechanical key blade from the IA (Intelligent Access) key and insert it into the driver door lock cylinder.
Insert the key in the driver door lock cylinder.
- Turn and hold the door lock cylinder to the unlock position, then to the at-rest position.
- Measure the resistance between the DDM (Driver Door Module) C501B-12, circuit CRT19 (GN/VT), harness side and ground, while holding the door lock cylinder in the unlock position, and with the door lock cylinder in the at-rest position.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the door lock cylinder in the unlock position, and greater than 10,000 ohms while in the at-rest (key-slot is vertical) position?
Yes
GO to A20.
No
GO to A12.
A12 CHECK THE DISARM SWITCH UNLOCK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Driver Door Lock C525.
- Measure the resistance between the DDM (Driver Door Module) C501B-12, circuit CRT19 (GN/VT), harness side and the driver door lock C525-1, circuit CRT19 (GN/VT), harness side; and between the DDM (Driver Door Module) C501B-12, circuit CRT19 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the DDM (Driver Door Module) and the door disarm switch, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the DDM (Driver Door Module) and ground?
Yes
GO to A13.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A13 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN TO THE DOOR DISARM SWITCH
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the door disarm switch C525-6, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new door disarm switch (part of the door latch). CONNECT the negative battery cable. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. TEST the system for normal operation.
A14 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN TO THE HOOD SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: Hood Switch C127.
- Measure the resistance between the hood switch C127-2, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A15.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
A15 CHECK THE HOOD SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280F (If Equipped With IKT (Integrated Keyhead Transmitter) Key) or RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153E (If Equipped With IA (Intelligent Access) Key).
- If equipped with an IKT (Integrated Keyhead Transmitter) key, measure the resistance between the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280F-10, circuit CPL25 (BU/OG), harness side and the hood switch C127-1, circuit CPL25 (BU/OG), harness side.
- If equipped with an IA (Intelligent Access) key, measure the resistance between the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153E-23, circuit CPL25 (BU/OG), harness side and the hood switch C127-1, circuit CPL25 (BU/OG), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new hood switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
A16 CHECK THE DOOR DISARM SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Driver Door Lock C525.
- Ignition ON.
- NOTE: DTC B2100 (SJB (Smart Junction Box)) (sets on-demand) or DTC B2112/B2116 (DDM (Driver Door Module)) (sets continuous or on-demand) does not set until a short to ground is detected on circuits CRT21 (BU/BN) (DTC B2112) and CRT19 (GN/VT) (DTC B2116) for longer than 2 minutes.
Clear the DTCs in both the SJB (Smart Junction Box) or the DDM (Driver Door Module).
- Wait a minimum of 2 minutes.
- Repeat the self-test.
Is DTC B2100 (SJB (Smart Junction Box)) or DTC B2112/B2116 (DDM (Driver Door Module)) still present?
Yes
GO to A17.
No
INSTALL a new door disarm switch (part of the door latch). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
A17 CHECK THE DISARM SWITCH UNLOCK AND LOCK CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DDM (Driver Door Module) C501B.
- Measure the resistance between the DDM (Driver Door Module) C501B-12, circuit CRT19 (GN/VT), harness side and ground; and between the DDM (Driver Door Module) C501B-4, circuit CRT21 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A20.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
A18 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB (Smart Junction Box) OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). PROGRAM the RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitters by cycling each IKT (Integrated Keyhead Transmitter) key to the ON position for a minimum of 6 seconds. REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
A19 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
A20 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (Driver Door Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect all the DDM (Driver Door Module) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DDM (Driver Door Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DDM (Driver Door Module). REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.