Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test K: All Climate Controlled Seats Are Inoperative




Seats

Pinpoint Test K: All Climate Controlled Seats Are Inoperative

Normal Operation

The Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) is supplied voltage from Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 22 (30A) to C3265a pins E and F, circuit CBX01 (GN/RD). The DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) is supplied ground from C3265a pin M, circuit GD903 (BK/WH). Both voltage supply circuits are hot at all times but the climate controlled seat system only operates with the engine running. There are 2 Controller Area Network (CAN) circuits that transmit and receive messages. When commanding a heat or cool mode operation with the scan tool, the system will only operate in 15-second intervals. Both voltage supply circuits are spliced together internal to the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module), so if one circuit becomes open, both seats can still be operated. However, if a fault occurs setting a DTC specific to either climate controlled seat, only the affected seat will be disabled by the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) fault

- FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module)

- HVAC module

- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module)

PINPOINT TEST K : ALL CLIMATE CONTROLLED SEATS ARE INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: When taking measurements at Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) harness connectors, do not insert the electrical probes into the female connector pins. Inserting the probes into connector pins can cause intermittent or open electrical connections after reassembly resulting in Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and system failure. Touching the tip of these connector pins is recommended instead.

K1 VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROLLED SEAT BLOWER OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.

- Remove the driver and front passenger cushion Thermo-Electric Device (TED) filters to verify blower operation.
- Turn the filters to the left (counterclockwise) and remove.


- Start the engine.

- Operate climate controlled seat buttons while verifying both blowers operate.

Does either blower operate?

Yes
If only one blower operates, GO to Symptom Chart to diagnose a single climate controlled seat is inoperative. Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures

If both blowers operate, GO to K5.

No
GO to K2.

K2 VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROLLED SEAT INDICATOR ILLUMINATION

- Verify system indicator illumination.

Does any climate controlled seat indicator illuminate or flash and then turn off?

Yes
GO to K5.

No
For vehicles with navigation, GO to K3.

For vehicles without navigation, GO to K4.

K3 CHECK THE FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) FOR DTCs

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module).

Are any DTCs retrieved?

Yes
REFER to Body Control Systems.

No
GO to K4.

K4 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE FOR DTCs

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- HVAC Module.

Are any DTCs retrieved?

Yes
REFER to Body Control Systems.

No
Vehicles with navigation, GO to K6.

Vehicles without navigation, GO to K7.

K5 CHECK THE DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) FOR DTCs

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module).

Are any DTCs present?

Yes
GO to the Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) DTC Chart.

No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. INSPECT the connectors, terminals and wiring. ATTEMPT to recreate the fault by flexing the wire harness and operating the system. CHECK the electrical connectors for corrosion, poor pin contact or pushed-out pins. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found and TIGHTEN any loose DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) connector pins.

REPEAT the self-test.

If no intermittent concerns are found, CARRY OUT the Component Test - Thermo-Electric Device (TED) Cooling Performance for both seats. Component Tests and General Diagnostics

K6 MONITOR THE FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) PIDs AND CHECK INPUTS

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module)- PIDs.
- Driver Cooled Seat (CC_SW_D_CL_S)
- Driver Heated Seat (CC_SW_D_HSEATS)
- Passenger Cooled Seat (CC_SW_P_CL_S)
- Passenger Heated Seat (CC_SW_P_HSEATS)


- Monitor the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) PIDs while individually pushing driver and passenger climate controlled seat switch buttons.

Do the PID values agree with the switch positions?

Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module). TEST the system for normal operation.

K7 MONITOR THE HVAC MODULE PIDs AND CHECK INPUTS

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- HVAC module- PIDs.
- Driver Cooled Seat (CC_SW_D_CL_S)
- Driver Heated Seat (CC_SW_D_HSEATS)
- Passenger Cooled Seat (CC_SW_P_CL_S)
- Passenger Heated Seat (CC_SW_P_HSEATS)


- Monitor the HVAC module PIDs while individually pushing driver and passenger climate controlled seat switch buttons.

Do the PID values agree with the switch positions?

Yes
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. INSPECT the connectors, terminals and wiring. ATTEMPT to recreate the fault by flexing the wire harness and operating the system. CHECK the electrical connectors for corrosion, poor pin contact or pushed-out pins. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found and TIGHTEN any loose HVAC module connector pins. REPEAT the self-test. CHECK the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new HVAC module. TEST the system for normal operation.