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Pinpoint Test L: The Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool




Communications Network

Pinpoint Test L: The Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

Normal Operation

The Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) communicates with the scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module)

PINPOINT TEST L : THE SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.

L1 CHECK THE SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module) C2412.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module) C2412-1, circuit CBP35 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to L2.

No
VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 35 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. Electrical Diagrams

L2 CHECK THE SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Measure the resistance between the SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module) C2412-4, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to L3.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

L3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module) C2412-3, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.





- Measure the resistance between the SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module) C2412-2, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L4.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

L4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.