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Pinpoint Test AK: DTC U200D:12




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test AK: DTC U200D:12

Normal Operation

The Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) monitors each Occupant Classification System (OCS) weight sensor bolt and circuitry for faults. If the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) detects unwanted voltage on any weight sensor VREF circuit it will store DTC U200D:12 in memory and send a message to the Restraints Control Module (RCM).

The RCM (Restraints Control Module) will store DTC B00A0:09 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

- DTC U200D:12 (Control Module Output Power A: Circuit Short to Battery)- If the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) detects voltage above 5 volts on any weight sensor VREF circuit, it will set this DTC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module)

PINPOINT TEST AK : DTC U200D:12

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners, adaptive load limiting retractors, safety belt inflators, or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners, adaptive load limiting retractors, or safety belt inflators, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).

NOTE: Do not install any new OCS (Occupant Classification System) system components until directed to do so. OCS (Occupant Classification System) system components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.

NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is installed, DTCs may set.

NOTE: The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

AK1 RETRIEVE OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DTCs

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).

Was DTC U200D:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test. GO to AK2.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to AK5.

AK2 CHECK THE SEAT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Carry out a thorough inspection of the OCS (Occupant Classification System) system wiring, terminals and connectors, jumper harness, weight sensor bolt connector and connection, wiring harness routing and the related seat wiring harness and body wiring harness terminals and connectors.

Were any problems noted?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

REPAIR the seat connectors and wiring as needed.
GO to AK6.

No
GO to AK3.

AK3 CHECK THE WEIGHT SENSOR VREF CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C3133.

- Disconnect: OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159 and a good ground using the chart below:

Connector Circuit C3159-2 CR140 (YE/GN) C3159-10 CR141 (BN/YE) C3159-8 CR153 (GN/WH) C3159-17 CR154 (VT/OG)






Is any voltage present on any circuit?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuits. GO to AK6.

No
GO to AK4.

AK4 CONFIRM THE OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connector are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.

- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.

- repair any concerns found.

- Connect: OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).

Was DTC U200D:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module). REFER to Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) . GO to AK6.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to AK5.

AK5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Disconnect OCS (Occupant Classification System) Weight Sensor Bolts C3324, C3325, C3330 and C3331:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- repair any concerns found.

- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).

Was DTC U200D:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to AK2.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to AK6.

AK6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) DTCs

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Reconnect all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components (if previously disconnected).

- If previously directed to depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System), repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- Restraints.

NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).


Are any RCM (Restraints Control Module) and/or OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction.

No
CLEAR all RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). PROVE OUT the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.