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Pinpoint Test A: DTCs B108A:11 and 15




Steering Column Switches

Pinpoint Test A: DTCs B108A:11 and 15

Normal Operation

The start stop/switch is a dual contact, momentary type, normally open switch. The start/stop switch is connected to the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module with 4 circuits. The RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module supplies signal voltage to the start/stop switch on circuits CPK34 (BN/VT) and CPK35 (YE/OG). The RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module provides a signal return on circuits RPK34 (GN/WH) and RPK35 (GY/YE). When the start/stop switch is pressed, the contacts internal to the switch close in tandem, connecting circuit CPK34 (BN/VT) to RPK34 (GN/WH) and circuit CPK35 (YE/OG) to RPK35 (GY/YE) for as long as the switch is being pressed. The start/stop switch uses 2 sets of contacts for redundancy. If 1 of the 4 circuits is open, shorted to battery voltage or to ground, the other pair of circuits will still provide a signal from the start/stop switch to the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module.

NOTE: The RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module is only capable of setting DTC B108A as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC). It is possible for this DTC to be cleared and not return even if the condition that caused it is still present. If DTC B108A is retrieved, carry out this pinpoint test even if the DTC does not return.

- DTC B108A:11 (Start Button: Circuit Short to Ground)- If the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module detects a short to ground on either circuit CPK34 (BN/VT) or CPK35 (YE/OG), or if the start/stop switch is internally shorted, this DTC will set.

- DTC B108A:15 (Start Button: Circuit Short to Battery or Open)- If the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module detects an open or short to voltage on circuit CPK34 (BN/VT), CPK35 (YE/OG), RPK34 (GN/WH) or RPK35 (GY/YE), or if an open exists inside the start/stop switch when the switch is pressed, this DTC will set.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Start/stop switch

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module

PINPOINT TEST A : DTCs B108A:11 AND 15

A1 CHECK THE START/STOP SWITCH PIDs

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module.

- Monitor the following RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module PIDs while pressing and releasing the start/stop switch:
- Start/Stop Switch 1 (Crk_Fact_B1)

- Start/Stop Switch 2 (Crk_Fact_B2)


Do the PIDs display YES when the start/stop switch is pressed and NO when the start/stop switch is released?

Yes
GO to A2.

No
If the Crk_Fact_B1 PID displays YES at all times, GO to A3.

If the Crk_Fact_B1 PID displays NO at all times, GO to A5.

If the Crk_Fact_B2 PID displays YES at all times, GO to A4.

If the Crk_Fact_B2 PID displays NO at all times, GO to A6.

If both PIDs display NO at all times, GO to A5.

A2 COMPARE THE START/STOP SWITCH PIDs

- NOTE: DTCs B108A:11 and/or B108A:15 can be set if 1 of the 2 switches internal to the start/stop switch opens or closes before the other. Press and release the start/stop switch several times during this test to verify that the start/stop switch is functioning properly.

Monitor the following RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module PIDs while pressing and releasing the start/stop switch:
- Crk_Fact_B1

- Crk_Fact_B2


Do the start/stop switch PIDs change at the same time when the start/stop switch is pressed and released?

Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
INSTALL a new start/stop switch. REFER to Start/Stop Switch . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

A3 CHECK THE START/STOP SWITCH 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Start/Stop Switch C2195.

- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153C.

- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153D.

- Measure the resistance between start/stop switch C2195-6, circuit CPK34 (BN/VT), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A9.

No
REPAIR circuit CPK34 (BN/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

A4 CHECK THE START/STOP SWITCH 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Start/Stop Switch C2195.

- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153E.

- Measure the resistance between start/stop switch C2195-4, circuit CPK35 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A9.

No
REPAIR circuit CPK35 (YE/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

A5 CHECK THE START/STOP SWITCH 1 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Start/Stop Switch C2195.

- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153C.

- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153D.

- Measure the resistance between the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors, harness side, and the start/stop switch connector, harness side as indicated in the following chart.

RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module Circuit Start/Stop Switch C2153D-16 CPK34 (BN/VT) C2195-6 C2153C-23 RPK34 (GN/WH) C2195-3






Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
If sent here from Pinpoint Test D, GO to A6.

For all other concerns, GO to A7.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

A6 CHECK THE START/STOP SWITCH 2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Start/Stop Switch C2195.

- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153E.

- Measure the resistance between the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors, harness side, and the start/stop switch connector, harness side as indicated in the following chart.

RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module Circuit Start/Stop Switch C2153E-4 CPK35 (YE/OG) C2195-4 C2153E-1 RPK35 (GY/YE) C2195-1






Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
If sent here from Pinpoint Test D, GO to A9.

For all other concerns, GO to A8.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

A7 CHECK THE START/STOP SWITCH 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- Start/stop switch C2195-3, circuit RPK34 (GN/WH), harness side.

- Start/stop switch C2195-6, circuit CPK34 (BN/VT), harness side.






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A9.

A8 CHECK THE START/STOP SWITCH 2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- Start/stop switch C2195-1, circuit RPK35 (GY/YE), harness side.

- Start/stop switch C2195-4, circuit CPK35 (YE/OG), harness side.






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A9.

A9 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE OUTPUT

- Ignition OFF.

- Connect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153C.

- Connect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153D.

- Connect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153E.

- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- Start/stop switch C2195-6, circuit CPK34 (BN/VT), harness side.

- Start/stop switch C2195-4, circuit CPK35 (YE/OG), harness side.






Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A10.

No
GO to A11.

A10 ISOLATE THE START/STOP SWITCH

- Ignition OFF.

- Carry out the start/stop switch component test.

Is the start/stop switch OK?

Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
INSTALL a new start/stop switch. REFER to Start/Stop Switch . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

A11 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: All RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module Connections.

- Check the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connections for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.


- Connect: All RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module Connections (make sure they are seated correctly).

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module.

CONFIGURE the new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. REFER to Programmable Module Installation (PMI) in Information Bus. Programming and Relearning

CARRY OUT a Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset-Intelligent Access (IA) in Antitheft and Alarm Systems.

PROGRAM 2 Intelligent Access (IA) key fobs. REFER to Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment-Intelligent Access (IA) in Antitheft and Alarm Systems.

TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.