Pinpoint Test G: DTC U2472
Steering Column Switches
Pinpoint Test G: DTC U2472
Normal Operation
The Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module provides battery voltage to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) along 3 circuits in the following combinations to achieve the desired ignition state:
- ACC- Power on circuit CDC33 (VT/GN) to the SJB (Smart Junction Box).
- RUN- Power on circuit CDC34 (WH/OG) and CDC33 (VT/GN) to the SJB (Smart Junction Box) and Battery Junction Box (BJB).
- START- Power on circuit CDC35 (GN/WH) to the PCM and the One-Touch Integrated Start (OTIS) diode in the BJB (Battery Junction Box). From the OTIS (One-Touch Integrated Start) diode, the voltage is sent to the SJB (Smart Junction Box), the PCM and the starter relay in the BJB (Battery Junction Box) along circuit CE336 (BU/WH).
The SJB (Smart Junction Box) will apply circuit protection and distribute the voltage throughout the vehicle electrical system. The microprocessor internal to the SJB (Smart Junction Box) will translate the ignition state into a network message and broadcast the message over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) bus. The SJB (Smart Junction Box) continually monitors the voltage signals received from the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module and will set a DTC if it receives an invalid combination of voltage signals.
- DTC U2472 (Unexpected Ignition State)- If during the SJB (Smart Junction Box) on-demand self test, the SJB (Smart Junction Box) does not receive the ignition RUN signal or any ignition status signal, DTC U2472 is set.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- SJB (Smart Junction Box)
PINPOINT TEST G : DTC U2472
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
G1 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE FOR DTCs
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition OFF.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module.
Are any DTCs retrieved?
Yes
CORRECT any RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module DTCs before diagnosing the SJB (Smart Junction Box).
REFER to the Master DTC Chart in Body Control Systems. Master DTC Index
No
GO to G2.
G2 CHECK THE IGNITION ACC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153B.
- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280A.
- Measure the resistance between SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280A-3, circuit CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side and RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153B-4, circuit CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to G3.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC33 (VT/GN). CARRY OUT an on-demand self test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
G3 CHECK THE IGNITION RUN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280B.
- Disconnect: Run/Start Relay.
- Measure the resistance between RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153B-5, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side and run/start relay pin 1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to G4.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC34 (WH/OG). CARRY OUT an on-demand self test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
G4 CHECK THE PCM START CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280E.
- Measure the resistance between OTIS (One-Touch Integrated Start) diode, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), output side and SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280E-8, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to G5.
No
REPAIR circuit CE336 (GN/WH). CARRY OUT an on-demand self test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
G5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB (Smart Junction Box) OPERATION
- Disconnect: All SJB (Smart Junction Box) Connections.
- Check the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connections for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: All SJB (Smart Junction Box) Connections (make sure they are seated correctly).
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CARRY OUT an on-demand self test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.