Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B2575




Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems

Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1C37:11, B1C38:11, B2574, Or B2575

Normal Operation

The Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module sends voltage signals to the passenger door lock control switch through the lock and unlock input circuits. When the lock or unlock switch is pressed, the corresponding voltage signal is routed to ground, signaling the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module to lock or unlock all of the doors and send a lock or unlock command to the Driver Door Module (DDM) over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

The DDM (Driver Door Module) sends voltage signals to the driver door lock control switch through the lock and unlock input circuits. When the lock or unlock switch is pressed, the corresponding voltage signal is routed to ground, signaling the DDM (Driver Door Module) to send a lock or unlock command to the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module over the MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network).

The door lock control switches have a dedicated ground circuit.

DDM (Driver Door Module) DTCs

- DTC B2574 (Drivers Door LOCK Switch Short to Ground)- a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the DDM (Driver Door Module) detects a short to ground on the driver door lock input circuit. This code will also set if the driver door lock control switch is pressed for longer than 2 minutes.

- DTC B2575 (Drivers Door UNLOCK Switch Short to Ground)- a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the DDM (Driver Door Module) detects a short to ground on the driver door unlock input circuit. This code will also set if the driver door unlock control switch is pressed for longer than 2 minutes.

RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module DTCs

- DTC B1C37:11 (Master Lock Switch: Circuit Short To Ground)- an on-demand DTC that sets if the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module detects a short to ground on the passenger door lock input circuit.

- DTC B1C38:11 (Master Unlock Switch: Circuit Short To Ground)- an on-demand DTC that sets if the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module detects a short to ground on the passenger door unlock input circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Door lock control switch

- DDM (Driver Door Module)

- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module

PINPOINT TEST E : DTC B1C37:11, B1C38:11, B2574, OR B2575

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

E1 CHECK THE RECORDED RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST

- Check the recorded results from the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module self-test.

Is DTC B1C37:11 or DTC B1C38:11 present?

Yes
GO to E2.

No
For DTC B2474 or B2475, GO to E4.

E2 CHECK THE RH DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH

- Disconnect: RH Door Lock Control Switch C605.

- Repeat the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module self-test.

Is DTC B1C37:11 or DTC B1C38:11 retrieved again?

Yes
GO to E3.

No
INSTALL a new RH door lock control switch. REFER to Door Lock Control Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.

E3 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE LOCK OR UNLOCK INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153E.

- Measure the resistance between the RH door lock control switch C605-4, circuit CPK19 (BU/GN), harness side and ground; and between the RH door lock control switch C605-2, circuit CPK23 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to E7.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

E4 CHECK THE LH DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH

- Disconnect: LH Door Lock Control Switch C541.

- Repeat the DDM (Driver Door Module) self-test.

Is DTC B2574 or DTC B2575 retrieved again?

Yes
LEAVE the switch disconnected. GO to E5.

No
INSTALL a new LH door lock control switch. REFER to Door Lock Control Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.

E5 CHECK THE DDM (Driver Door Module) LOCK OR UNLOCK INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: DDM (Driver Door Module) C501B.

- Measure the resistance between the LH door lock control switch C541-4, circuit CPK19 (BU/GN), harness side and ground; and between the LH door lock control switch C541-2, circuit CPK23 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to E6.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

E6 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (Driver Door Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the DDM (Driver Door Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the DDM (Driver Door Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DDM (Driver Door Module). REFER to Driver Door Module (DDM) . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

E7 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.