Pinpoint Test A: All Door Locks Are Inoperative
Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
Pinpoint Test A: All Door Locks Are Inoperative
Normal Operation
The Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module supplies voltage and ground to all the door lock actuators by controlling the lock all and unlock all relays. The non-serviceable lock relays inside the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module receive voltage from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 27 (20A). The lock relays receive ground through a dedicated ground circuit to the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module.
The RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module receives inputs from the RH door lock control switch, keyless entry keypad, and the Intelligent Access (IA) key. The Driver Door Module (DDM) receives input from the LH door lock control switch and the set/reset switch inside the driver door latch. Both modules share the information obtained from the inputs over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). Upon a lock request, the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module supplies voltage on the all door lock circuit and ground on the driver and passenger door unlock circuits. Upon an unlock request, the voltage and ground are reversed on the previously listed circuits. When the door lock and unlock relays are not energized, they are connected to ground.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals, or connectors
- Luggage compartment lid release solenoid (part of the luggage compartment latch)
- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module
PINPOINT TEST A : ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
A1 VERIFY THE OPERATION OF BOTH DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCHES
- Press the lock and unlock button on both door lock control switches while observing the door lock operation.
Are the door locks inoperative from both switches?
Yes
GO to A2.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test C. Pinpoint Test C: All Door Locks Are Inoperative From One Switch
A2 VERIFY ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE
- Press the lock and unlock buttons from a door lock control switch while observing the door locks.
Are all the door locks inoperative from both switch positions (lock and unlock)?
Yes
GO to A3.
No
GO to Symptom Chart - Electrical. Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
A3 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE DOOR LOCK RELAY SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153C.
- Measure the voltage between the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153C-1, circuit SBP27 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 27 (20A) is OK.
If the fuse is OK, GO to A4.
If the fuse is not OK, GO to A7.
A4 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) DOOR LOCK RELAY VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280A.
- Measure the resistance between the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153C-1, circuit SBP27 (BU/RD), harness side and the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280A-14, circuit SBP27 (BU/RD), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A10.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A5 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153C-4, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A6 CHECK THE ALL LOCK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: RH Front Door Latch C603.
- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153D.
- Measure the resistance between the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153D-2, circuit CPL11 (GY/BN), harness side and the RH front door latch C603-4, circuit CPL11 (GY/BN), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A11.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A7 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE: If the SJB (Smart Junction Box) fuse 27 (20A) fails immediately upon installation, repair circuit SBP27 (BU/RD) for a short to ground.
- Connect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153C.
- Install a new SJB (Smart Junction Box) fuse 27 (20A).
- Operate the luggage compartment lid release by pressing the interior luggage compartment lid release switch.
Is the SJB (Smart Junction Box) fuse 27 (20A) OK?
Yes
GO to A9.
No
GO to A8.
A8 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH
- Install a new SJB (Smart Junction Box) fuse 27 (20A).
- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Latch C429.
- Operate the luggage compartment lid latch release by pressing the interior luggage compartment lid release switch.
Is the SJB (Smart Junction Box) fuse 27 (20A) OK?
Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch. REFER to Luggage Compartment Lid Latch .
No
REPAIR circuit CPL59 (BN/BU) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
A9 CHECK THE ALL LOCK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Operate the door lock actuators by pressing LOCK on the door lock control switch.
Is the SJB (Smart Junction Box) fuse 27 (20A) OK?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CPL51 (BU/GN) or CPL52 (VT/GY) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
A10 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB (Smart Junction Box) OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
A11 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.