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Pinpoint Test A: The Engine Does Not Crank




Starting System

Pinpoint Test A: The Engine Does Not Crank (All 3.7L Engines)

Normal Operation

Under normal operation, constant power is supplied to the switch side of the starter relay. When the start/stop switch is activated, with the vehicle in PARK or NEUTRAL, power flows to the starter relay coil side. A ground is supplied starter relay coil side from the PCM causing the starter relay coil to energize and the relay contacts close. This allows power to be supplied from the starter relay contacts which then flows to the starter solenoid. The solenoid is grounded at the starter motor. Energizing the starter solenoid will engage the starter drive into the ring gear and closes the solenoid contacts, allowing power directly from the battery to the starter motor to start the engine.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Battery

- Anti-theft system

- Starter relay

- Circuitry

- PCM

- Start diode

- Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module

PINPOINT TEST A : THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK (ALL 3.7L ENGINES)

A1 CHECK THE BATTERY

- Check the battery condition and charge.

Is the battery OK?

Yes
GO to A2.

No
CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

A2 CHECK PCM AND RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE FOR DTCs

- NOTE: Only vehicles with a push-button start system will have RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module DTCs.

NOTE: The ignition must be OFF to carry out the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module self-test.

Check for PCM and RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module DTCs.

Were any PCM and/or RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module DTCs retrieved?

Yes
If RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module DTC P0615:11, P0615:12 or P0615:13 is retrieved, GO to Pinpoint Test E. Pinpoint Test E: DTCs P0615:11, 12 and 13

If PCM DTC P1260 is retrieved, REFER to Antitheft and Alarm Systems.

All other PCM DTCs, REFER to Computers and Control Systems. All other RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module DTCs, REFER to Body Control Systems.

No
GO to A3.

A3 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) CRANK FACTOR BRAKE (Crk_Fact_Brk) SENSOR PID

- While observing the Crk_Fact_Brk sensor PID, apply the brake pedal.

Does the PID read YES?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
GO to A4.

A4 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE BRAKE LAMPS

- While observing the brake lamps, apply the brake pedal.

Do the brake lamps come on?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
REFER to Lighting and Horns.

A5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON BRAKE ON/OFF CIRCUIT AT THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE

- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153E.

- Measure the voltage between RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153E-2, (brown connector) circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side and ground while applying the brake pedal.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CCB08 (VT/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.

A6 CHECK THE PCM TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) PID

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- PCM.

- Ignition ON.

- While observing the TR (Transmission Range) PID, place the vehicle in PARK and NEUTRAL.

Does the PID match the gear selection?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
REFER to Automatic Transmission/Transaxle &/or Transmission Control Systems to diagnose the TR (Transmission Range) sensor.

A7 CHECK THE PCM STARTER RELAY ENABLE (STRT_RLY) PID

- Disconnect: Start Diode.

- NOTE: While performing this step, DTCs may be set. CLEAR the DTCs after all repairs are complete.
Monitor the STRT_RLY PID while using a fused jumper to apply voltage to the start diode cell, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH).






Does the PID change from DISABLED to ENABLED?

Yes
GO to A8.

No
GO to A23.

A8 CHECK THE PCM STARTER MOTOR CONTROL OUTPUT DETECTED (SMC_MON) PID

- NOTE: While performing this step, DTCs may be set. CLEAR the DTCs after all repairs are complete.
Monitor the SMC_MON PID while using a fused jumper to apply voltage to the start diode cell, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), within one second slide the voltage to the other side of the start diode cell, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), which may cause the engine to start.






Does the PID change from OFF to ON?

Yes
GO to A9.

No
GO to A15.

A9 CHECK STARTER RELAY POWER

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay.

- Measure the voltage between Battery Junction Box (BJB) starter relay pin 5, circuit SBB10 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A10.

No
VERIFY BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 10 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB10 (YE/RD). TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Electrical Diagrams

A10 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLE

- Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the battery ground cable connection at the engine.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A11.

No
INSTALL a new battery ground cable. TEST the system for normal operation.

A11 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND

- Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the starter motor case.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A12.

No
CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and make sure the starter motor is correctly mounted. TEST the system for normal operation.

A12 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE STARTER MOTOR

- Measure the voltage between starter motor C197A, circuit SDC02 (RD) and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A13.

No
INSTALL a new positive battery cable. TEST the system for normal operation.

A13 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR B-PIN

- Connect one end of a fused jumper wire to starter motor solenoid C197A, circuit SDC02 (RD). Momentarily connect the other end of the jumper to starter motor C197B, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN).





Did the starter motor engage and the engine crank?

Yes
GO to A14.

No
INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to Starter Motor . TEST the system for normal operation.

A14 CHECK THE CIRCUIT TO THE STARTER MOTOR

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Starter Motor Solenoid C197B.

- Measure the resistance between starter motor solenoid S-terminal C197B, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN), harness side and the BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay pin 3, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new starter relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC25 (BN/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

A15 CHECK STARTER RELAY POWER

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay.

- Measure the voltage between BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay pin 5, circuit SBB10 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A16.

No
VERIFY BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 10 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB10 (YE/RD). TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Electrical Diagrams

A16 CHECK THE STARTER RELAY

- Carry out the Starter Relay component test.

Did the starter relay pass the component test?

Yes
GO to A17.

No
INSTALL a new starter relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

A17 CHECK THE START DIODE

- Disconnect: Start Diode.

- Check the start diode for an open or shorted condition.





Is the start diode OK?

Yes
GO to A18.

No
INSTALL a new start diode. TEST the system for normal operation.

A18 CHECK THE START SIGNAL TO THE STARTER RELAY

NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test lamp recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning or equivalent. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

- Connect a 12-volt test lamp between the BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay pin 1, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side and ground while placing the ignition in the start position.





Does the test lamp illuminate?

Yes
GO to A21.

No
GO to A19.

A19 CHECK THE START RELAY COIL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN START DIODE AND STARTER RELAY

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Start Diode.

- Measure the resistance between the start diode, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side and BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay pin 1, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A20.

No
REPAIR circuit CE336 (GN/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

A20 CHECK THE START RELAY COIL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN START DIODE AND RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153B.

- Measure the resistance between the BJB (Battery Junction Box) start diode, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153B-2, (green connector) circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

A21 CHECK THE START RELAY COIL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Connect: Starter Relay.

- Disconnect: PCM C175B.

- Disconnect: Start Diode.

- Measure the resistance between the start diode cell, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and PCM C175B-9, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A22.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

A22 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY ONE TOUCH START CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE BJB (Battery Junction Box) AND THE PCM FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Starter Relay.

- Measure the resistance between the BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay pin 1, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side and PCM C175B-35, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CE336 (GN/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.

A23 CHECK STARTER RELAY POWER

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay.

- Measure the voltage between BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay pin 5, circuit SBB10 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A24.

No
VERIFY BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 10 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB10 (YE/RD). TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Electrical Diagrams

A24 CHECK THE STARTER RELAY

- Carry out the Starter Relay component test.

Did the starter relay pass the component test?

Yes
GO to A25.

No
INSTALL a new starter relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

A25 CHECK THE PCM STARTER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: PCM C175B.

- Measure the resistance between the BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay pin 2, circuit CDC12 (YE), harness side and PCM C175B-34, circuit CDC12 (YE), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC12 (YE). TEST the system for normal operation.