Pinpoint Test B: TFT (Transmission Fluid Temperature) Sensor
PINPOINT TEST B : TFT (Transmission Fluid Temperature) SENSOR
NOTE: Check the transmission fluid level prior to performing this pinpoint test. An over full condition will cause the transaxle to over heat. For additional information on fluid level checking, refer to the Transmission Fluid Level Check in Preliminary Inspection Preliminary Inspection.
NOTE: Refer to the Transaxle Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transaxle Connector Layouts procedure.
B1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS
- Check the transmission fluid level.
- Check to make sure transaxle vehicle harness connector C168 is fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in connector and in good condition before proceeding.
Have the above items been checked?
Yes
GO to B2.
No
CARRY OUT checks. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B2 CHECK THE TFT (Transmission Fluid Temperature) SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Transaxle Vehicle Harness C168.
- For vehicles equipped with a 3.7L engine, disconnect the PCM transaxle C175T.
- For vehicles equipped with a 3.5L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) engine, disconnect the PCM transaxle C1381T.
- Use a mirror to inspect both ends of the connector for damage or pushed-out pins, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
- For vehicles equipped with a 3.7L engine, measure the resistance between PCM transaxle C175T-20, circuit VET27 (BN/YE) and transaxle vehicle harness C168-2, circuit VET27 (BN/YE). Measure the resistance between PCM transaxle C175T-43, circuit RE406 (GY/VT) and transaxle vehicle harness C168-3, circuit RE406 (GY/VT).
- For vehicles equipped with a 3.5L GTDI (Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection) engine, measure the resistance between PCM transaxle C1381T-19, circuit VET27 (BN/YE) and transaxle vehicle harness C168-2, circuit VET27 (BN/YE). Measure the resistance between PCM transaxle C1381T-41, circuit RE406 (GY/VT) and transaxle vehicle harness C168-3, circuit RE406 (GY/VT).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B3.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) for an open. CONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
B3 CHECK THE TFT (Transmission Fluid Temperature) SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between transaxle vehicle harness C168-2, circuit VET27 (BN/YE) and ground.
- Measure the resistance between transaxle vehicle harness C168-3, circuit RE406 (GY/VT) and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to B4.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) for a short to ground. CONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
B4 CHECK THE TFT (Transmission Fluid Temperature) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VPWR
- Measure the voltage between transaxle vehicle harness C168-2, circuit VET27 (BN/YE) and ground.
- Measure the voltage between transaxle vehicle harness C168-3, circuit RE406 (GY/VT) and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s) for a short to voltage. CONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to B5.
B5 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE TFT (Transmission Fluid Temperature) SENSORS/HARNESS
- Vehicle must be at normal operating temperature.
- Connect: Transaxle Vehicle Harness C168.
- TEST 1.
- For vehicles equipped with a 3.7L engine, measure and record the resistance between PCM transaxle C175T-20, circuit VET27 (BN/YE) and C175T-43, circuit RE406 (GY/VT).
- For vehicles equipped with a 3.5L GTDI (Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection) engine, measure and record the resistance between PCM transaxle C1381T-19, circuit VET27 (BN/YE) and C1381T-41, circuit RE406 (GY/VT).
- Compare the resistance value to the following table ranges:
Transmission Fluid Temperature
° C° F Resistance (Ohms) -40 to -20 -40 to -4 1076K-269K -19 to -1 -3 to 31 309K-91K 0-20 32-68 104K-35K 21-40 69-104 40K-15K 41-70 105-158 17K-4.9K 71-90 159-194 5.6K-2.5K 91-110 195-230 3.0K-1.4K 111-130 231-266 1.7K-0.8K 131-150 267-302 0.97K-0.56K
- TEST 2.
- Check for intermittent short or open.
- If the resistance was between 0.8k and 100k ohms, carry out the following test. If the transaxle is warm, allow it to cool. Check the Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) sensor resistance again. Compare the resistance with the initial resistance. The resistance should decrease if the transaxle was heated and should increase if the transaxle was allowed to cool. If correct, then change in the resistance occurs, repeat On-Board Diagnostic (OBD).
Is the resistance in the range?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. CONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new solenoid body. REFER to Solenoid Body Assembly . RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.