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Pinpoint Test A: The Wipers are Inoperative




Wipers and Washers

Pinpoint Test A: The Wipers are Inoperative

Normal Operation

The wiper relay is activated whenever the ignition is in the ON or ACCESSORY position. The wiper system is activated by the multifunction switch. The multifunction switch sends open and ground input signals to the wiper motor in order to activate the wiper motor to the requested modes.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse(s)

- Wiper relay

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Multifunction switch

- Wiper motor

PINPOINT TEST A : THE WIPERS ARE INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

A1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR

- Disconnect: Wiper Motor C125.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between ground and wiper motor:
- C125-5, circuit CRW03 (VT/WH), harness side.

- C125-8, circuit CBP45 (YE), harness side.






Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
GO to A2.

A2 CHECK THE WIPER RELAY

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Wiper Relay.

- Carry out the Micro ISO Relay component test for the wiper relay.

Did the wiper relay pass the component test?

Yes
GO to A3.

No
INSTALL a new wiper relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

A3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE WIPER RELAY COIL

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between wiper relay socket pin 1, circuit CBP45 (YE), and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
VERIFY Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 45 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit CBP45 (YE) for an open. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation. Electrical Diagrams

A4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE WIPER RELAY SWITCH

- Measure the voltage between wiper relay socket pin 5, circuit SBB04 (GN/RD) and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
VERIFY Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 4 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB04 (GN/RD) for an open. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation. Electrical Diagrams

A5 CHECK THE GROUND TO THE WIPER RELAY COIL

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect the battery ground cable.

- Measure the resistance between wiper relay socket pin 2, circuit GD120 (BK/GN) and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR open in circuit CRW03 (VT/WH). RECONNECT the battery ground cable. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR open in circuit GD120 (BK/GN). RECONNECT the battery ground cable. TEST the system for normal operation.

A6 CHECK THE WIPER MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between ground and wiper motor:
- C125-6, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side.

- C125-3, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side.






Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.

A7 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH

- Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202.

- Carry out the Multifunction Switch component test..

Did the multifunction switch pass the component test?

Yes
GO to A8.

No
INSTALL a new multifunction switch.

A8 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between multifunction switch C202-15, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A9.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

A9 CHECK FOR CORRECT WIPER MOTOR OPERATION

- Disconnect all wiper motor connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion.

- pushed-out pins.


- Connect all the wiper motor connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new wiper motor. REFER to Wiper Motor .

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.