Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test C: DTCs C1B14:11 and 12




Climate Control System

Pinpoint Test C: DTCs C1B14:11 and 12

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 54, Manual Climate Control System for schematic and connector information. [1][2]Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 55, Automatic Climate Control System for schematic and connector information. [1][2]Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

Under normal operation, a 5-volt reference voltage is supplied to the sensors and actuators from the HVAC module through circuit LH111 (BN/WH).

- DTC C1B14:11 (Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short to Ground)- The module senses less than 0.1 volt on the sensor reference voltage circuit, indicating a short directly to ground.

- DTC C1B14:12 (Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short to Battery)- The module senses greater than 4.9 volts on the sensor reference voltage circuit, indicating a short directly to voltage.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- HVAC module

PINPOINT TEST C : DTCs C1B14:11 AND 12

C1 CHECK THE SENSOR RESISTANCE

- Check for HVAC DTCs.

Is DTC C1B14:11 present?

Yes
GO to C2.

No
GO to C4.

C2 CHECK CIRCUIT LH111 (BN/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) C2357a.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) C2356a.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356b.

- Measure the resistance between ground and HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357A-11 or HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356A-11, circuit LH111 (BN/WH), harness side.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C3.

No
REPAIR circuit LH111 (BN/WH) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

C3 CHECK CIRCUITS LH111 (BN/WH) AND RH111 (GY/BU) FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

- Measure the resistance between HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357A-11 or HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356A-11, circuit LH111 (BN/WH), harness side and HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357A-10 or HVAC module C2356A-10, circuit RH111 (GY/BU), harness side.





Is the resistance greater than 200 ohms?

Yes
GO to C5.

No
REPAIR circuits LH111 (BN/WH) and RH111 (GY/BU) for a short together. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

C4 CHECK CIRCUIT LH111 (BN/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357a.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356a.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356b.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between ground and HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357A-11 or HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356A-11, circuit LH111 (BN/WH), harness side.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit LH111 (BN/WH) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C5.

C5 CHECK THE MODULE CONNECTION

- Inspect the module connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out terminals.
- damaged terminals.


- Connect and correctly seat all the HVAC module connectors.

- Clear the DTCs.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.