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Pinpoint Test F: The Interior Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously




Interior Lighting

Pinpoint Test F: The Interior Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information. [1][2]Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 110, Power Door Locks for schematic and connector information. [1][2]Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 113, Luggage Compartment Lid Release for schematic and connector information. [1][2]Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When any door or liftgate is opened, a correct unlock code from the keyless entry keypad or an unlock request from a programmed Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter is detected, the Smart Junction Box (SJB) supplies voltage to the interior courtesy lamps.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Door ajar switch

- SJB (Smart Junction Box)

PINPOINT TEST F : THE INTERIOR COURTESY LAMPS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

F1 CHECK THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) DTCs

NOTE: Make sure all doors are closed before running the SJB (Smart Junction Box) on-demand self-test.

- Carry out the SJB (Smart Junction Box) on-demand self-test.

Is DTC B1320, B1328, B1336 or B1572 recorded?

Yes
GO to F2.

No
GO to F5.

F2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Suspect Door Ajar Switch.

- Measure the voltage between the suspect door ajar switch, harness side and ground as follows:

Suspect Door Ajar Switch Connector-Pin Circuit LH front C525-8 CPL26 (GN/VT) RH front C603-8 CPL31 (WH) LH rear C704-8 CPL36 (GN) RH rear C804-8 CPL39 (YE)





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to F3.

No
GO to F4.

F3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND

- Measure the voltage between the suspect door ajar switch, harness side and ground as follows:

Suspect Door Ajar Switch Connector-Pin Circuit LH front C525-8 CPL26 (GN/VT) C525-6 GD126 (BK/WH) RH front C603-8 CPL31 (WH) C603-6 GD139 (BK/YE) LH rear C704-8 CPL36 (GN) C704-6 GD126 (BK/WH) RH rear C804-8 CPL39 (YE) C804-6 GD139 (BK/YE)





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new door latch for the ajar switch in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR the ground circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

F4 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280C.

- Measure the resistance between the suspect door ajar switch, harness side and the SJB (Smart Junction Box) , harness side as follows:

Suspect Door Ajar Switch Connector-Pin SJB (Smart Junction Box) Connector-Pin Circuit LH front C525-8C2280C-14 CPL26 (GN/VT) RH front C603-8C2280C-2 CPL31 (WH) LH rear C704-8C2280C-3 CPL36 (GN) RH rear C804-8C2280C-15 CPL39 (YE)





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to F5.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

F5 CHECK THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) INTERIOR COURTESY LAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

NOTE: Make sure the doors are closed for correct test results.

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280A.

- Ignition ON.

- Observe the interior courtesy lamps.

Do the interior courtesy lamps continue to illuminate?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VLN33 (GY/VT) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to F6.

F6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB (Smart Junction Box) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.