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Pinpoint Test C: A Single/More Than One Door Lock Is Inoperative




Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems

Pinpoint Test C: A Single/More Than One Door Lock Is Inoperative - MKZ

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 110, Power Door Locks for schematic and connector information. [1][2]Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) supplies voltage and ground to all the passenger door lock actuators by controlling the lock all and unlock all relays. The Driver Door Module (DDM) supplies voltage and ground only to the driver door lock actuator. The SJB (Smart Junction Box) receives inputs from the RH door lock control switch, keyless entry keypad, and the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter. The DDM (Driver Door Module) only receives input from the LH door lock control switch. Both modules share the information obtained from the inputs over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). Upon a lock request, the SJB (Smart Junction Box) supplies voltage on the passenger door lock circuit and ground on the passenger door unlock circuit, and the DDM (Driver Door Module) supplies voltage on the driver door lock circuit and ground on the driver door unlock circuit. Upon an unlock request, the voltage and ground are reversed on the previously listed circuits. When the door lock and unlock relays are not energized they are connected to ground. A dedicated SJB (Smart Junction Box) ground circuit is provided only for the lock and unlock relays.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Door lock actuator (part of the door latch)

- Luggage compartment lid release solenoid (part of the luggage compartment latch)

- DDM (Driver Door Module)

- SJB (Smart Junction Box)

PINPOINT TEST C : A SINGLE/MORE THAN ONE DOOR LOCK IS INOPERATIVE - MKZ

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.

C1 CHECK THE OPERATION FROM THE INTERIOR DOOR HANDLE

- Open the door using the interior door handle.

Does the interior door handle operate normally?

Yes
GO to C2.

No
GO to Pinpoint Test U. Pinpoint Test U: A Door Is Difficult/Does Not Open From The Interior Door Handle

C2 CHECK THE LOCK LEVER OPERATION

- Operate the door lock lever while observing for any binding.

Is the door lock lever binding?

Yes
INSPECT the interior door handle and door latch for binding. REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C3.

C3 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE DDM (Driver Door Module) AND SJB (Smart Junction Box)

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

Does the SJB (Smart Junction Box) or DDM (Driver Door Module) fail the network test?

Yes
REFER to Information Bus.

No
GO to C4.

C4 CHECK THE PASSENGER DOOR LOCKS

- Ignition OFF.

- Operate the door locks from the passenger door lock control switch.

Are all of the passenger door locks inoperative?

Yes
VERIFY the SJB (Smart Junction Box) fuse 17 (20A) is OK. If OK, GO to C5.

If not OK, GO to C8.

No
GO to C11.

C5 CHECK THE POWER DOOR LOCK RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280D.

- Measure the resistance between the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280D-7, circuit GD126 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C6.

No
REPAIR circuit GD126 (BK/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

C6 CHECK THE LOCK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: RH Front Door Latch C603.

- Measure the resistance between the RH front door latch C603-2, circuit CPL11 (GY/BN), harness side and the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280D-6, circuit CPL11 (GY/BN), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C7.

No
REPAIR circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

C7 CHECK THE UNLOCK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the RH front door latch C603-10, circuit CPL52 (VT/GY), harness side and the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280D-27, circuit CPL52 (VT/GY), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C19.

No
REPAIR circuit CPL52 (VT/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

C8 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Install a new SJB (Smart Junction Box) fuse 17 (20A).

- Operate the luggage compartment lid release by pressing the luggage compartment lid release switch.

Is the SJB (Smart Junction Box) fuse 17 (20A) OK?

Yes
GO to C10.

No
GO to C9.

C9 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SOLENOID

- Install a new SJB (Smart Junction Box) fuse 17 (20A).

- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Release Solenoid C429.

- Operate the luggage compartment lid release by pressing the luggage compartment lid release switch.

Is the SJB (Smart Junction Box) fuse 17 (20A) OK?

Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch. REFER to Luggage Compartment Lid Latch .

No
REPAIR circuit CPL59 (BN/BU) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

C10 CHECK THE LOCK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Operate the door lock actuators by pressing LOCK on the passenger door lock control switch.

Is the SJB (Smart Junction Box) fuse 17 (20A) OK?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CPL52 (VT/GY) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

C11 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR LOCK

- Check to see if the driver door lock is the inoperative lock.

Is the driver door lock inoperative?

Yes
GO to C12.

No
GO to C16.

C12 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR LOCK CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

- Disconnect: LH Front Door Latch C525.

- NOTE: The DDM (Driver Door Module) only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch.
While pressing the door lock control switch in the LOCK position, measure the voltage between the LH front door latch C525-2, circuit CPL02 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.






Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to C13.

No
GO to C14.

C13 CHECK THE DRIVER UNLOCK CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

- NOTE: The DDM (Driver Door Module) only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch.
While pressing the door lock control switch in the UNLOCK position, measure the voltage between the LH front door latch C525-10, circuit CPL51 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.






Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new driver door latch. REFER to Front Door Latch . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C15.

C14 CHECK THE DRIVER LOCK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Disconnect: DDM (Driver Door Module) C568B.

- Measure the resistance between the LH front door latch C525-2, circuit CPL02 (VT/GN), harness side and the DDM (Driver Door Module) C568B-11, circuit CPL02 (VT/GN), harness side; and between the LH front door latch C525-2, circuit CPL02 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the LH front door latch and the DDM (Driver Door Module) , and greater than 10,000 ohms between the LH front door latch and ground?

Yes
GO to C15.

No
REPAIR circuit CPL02 (VT/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

C15 CHECK THE DRIVER UNLOCK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Disconnect: DDM (Driver Door Module) C568B.

- Measure the resistance between the LH front door latch C525-10, circuit CPL51 (BU/GN), harness side and the DDM (Driver Door Module) C568B-10, circuit CPL51 (BU/GN), harness side; and between the LH front door latch C525-10, circuit CPL51 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the LH front door latch and the DDM (Driver Door Module) , and greater than 10,000 ohms between the LH front door latch and ground?

Yes
GO to C18.

No
REPAIR circuit CPL51 (BU/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

C16 CHECK THE PASSENGER LOCK CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

- Disconnect: Suspect Door Latch.

- NOTE: The SJB (Smart Junction Box) only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch.
While pressing the door lock control switch in the LOCK position, measure the voltage between the suspect door latch and ground as follows:

Door Latch Connector-Pin Circuit C603-2 (RH front) CPL11 (GY/BN) C704-2 (LH rear) CPL11 (GY/BN) C804-2 (RH rear) CPL11 (GY/BN)





Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to C17.

No
REPAIR circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

C17 CHECK THE PASSENGER UNLOCK CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

- NOTE: The SJB (Smart Junction Box) only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch.
While pressing the door lock control switch in the UNLOCK position, measure the voltage between the suspect door latch and ground as follows:

Door Latch Connector-Pin Circuit C603-10 (RH front) CPL52 (VT/GY) C704-10 (LH rear) CPL52 (VT/GY) C804-10 (RH rear) CPL52 (VT/GY)





Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new door latch for the door lock actuator in question. REFER to Front Door Latch or Rear Door Latch . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CPL52 (VT/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

C18 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (Driver Door Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the DDM (Driver Door Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the DDM (Driver Door Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DDM (Driver Door Module). REFER to Driver Door Module (DDM) . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

C19 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB (Smart Junction Box) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.