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Pinpoint Test F: DTCs B1A63:11 and 15 or DTCs B1A64:11 and 15




Climate Control System

Pinpoint Test F: DTCs B1A63:11 and 15 or DTCs B1A64:11 and 15

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 55, Automatic Climate Control System for schematic and connector information. [1][2]Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

Under normal operation, the sunload sensor receives a ground from the HVAC module through circuit GD116 (BK/VT). A 5-volt reference voltage is supplied to the sunload sensor from the HVAC module through circuit VH417 (YE/OG) (RH) and circuit VH416 (VT/GY) (LH).





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Sunload sensor

- HVAC module

PINPOINT TEST F : DTCs B1A63:11 AND 15 OR DTCs B1A64:11 AND 15

F1 CHECK THE SUNLOAD SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Sunload Sensor C286.

- Ignition ON.

- Press the AUTO button.

- Measure the voltage between sunload sensor C266-4, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and sunload sensor:
- For DTC B1A63, C286-1, circuit VH417 (YE/OG), harness side.

- For DTC B1A64, C286-3, circuit VH416 (VT/GY), harness side.






Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new sunload sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the code returns, GO to F6.

No
If diagnosing DTC B1A63:15 or DTC B1A64:15, GO to F2.

If diagnosing DTC B1A63:11 or DTC B1A64:11, GO to F5.

F2 CHECK CIRCUIT VH416 (VT/GY) AND VH417 (YE/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) C2356a.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356b.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between ground and sunload sensor:
- For DTC B1A64:11, C286-3, circuit VH416 (VT/GY), harness side.

- For DTC B1A63:11, C286-1, circuit VH417 (YE/OG), harness side.






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VH416 (VT/GY) or VH417 (YE/OG) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to F3.

F3 CHECK CIRCUIT GD116 (BK/VT) FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between ground and sunload sensor C286-4, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to F4.

No
REPAIR circuit GD116 (BK/VT) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

F4 CHECK CIRCUITS VH417 (YE/OG) AND VH416 (VT/GY) FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356B-6, circuit VH416 (VT/GY), harness side and sunload sensor C286-3, circuit VH416 (VT/GY), harness side.





- Measure the resistance between HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356B-3, circuit VH417 (YE/OG), harness side and sunload sensor C286-1, circuit VH417 (YE/OG), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to F6.

No
REPAIR circuit VH416 (VT/GY) or circuit VH417 (YE/OG) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

F5 CHECK CIRCUIT VH417 (YE/OG) OR CIRCUIT VH416 (VT/GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356a.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356b.

- Measure the resistance between ground and sunload sensor:
- For DTC B1A64:11, C286-3, circuit VH416 (VT/GY), harness side.

- For DTC B1A63:11, C286-1, circuit VH417 (YE/OG), harness side.






Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to F6.

No
REPAIR circuits VH417 (YE/OG) or VH416 (VT/GY) for a short to circuit RH111 (GY/BU). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

F6 CHECK THE MODULE CONNECTION

- Inspect the module connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out terminals.
- damaged terminals.


- Connect and correctly seat all the HVAC module connectors.

- Clear the DTCs.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.