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Pinpoint Test J: DTC P0AA6:00




High-Voltage Traction Battery

Pinpoint Test J: DTC P0AA6:00

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 12, Charging System for schematic and connector information. [1][2]Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

With the ignition in the ON position and the engine running or OFF (the engine must have run at least once after the ignition was cycled to ON), the Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) monitors the electrical isolation (leakage resistance) between the high-voltage system and the vehicle chassis. A resistance value of less than 147,000 ohms is a failure. There are 2 types of failures. A mild fault will only illuminate the powertrain malfunction (wrench) warning indicator. A severe fault will illuminate the stop safely hazard (red triangle) warning indicator and the vehicle will not start at the next ignition cycle. The normal resistance value is between 950,000-1,330,000+ ohms.

- DTC P0AA6:00 (Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault: No Sub Type Information)- If the BECM (Battery Energy Control Module) detects a high-voltage system leakage this DTC will be set. If the BECM (Battery Energy Control Module) detects a high-voltage system severe leakage, the vehicle will not restart and the BECM (Battery Energy Control Module) will set this DTC.

This pinpoint is intended to diagnose the following:

- DC to DC Converter Control Module (DC/DC)

- High-voltage cables

- High Voltage Traction Battery (HVTB)

- Electronically Controlled Continuously Variable Transmission (eCVT)

- Moisture/water penetration of high-voltage connectors

- A/C compressor

PINPOINT TEST J : DTC P0AA6:00

WARNING: To prevent the risk of high-voltage shock, always follow precisely all warnings and service instructions, including instructions to depower the system. The high-voltage hybrid system utilizes approximately 300 volts DC, provided through high-voltage cables to its components and modules. The high-voltage cables and wiring are identified by orange harness tape or orange wire covering. All high-voltage components are marked with high-voltage warning labels with a high-voltage symbol. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: If DTC P0A78 or DTC P0A7A is present in the Transmission Control Module (TCM), diagnose those DTCs first. Refer to Computers and Control Systems Information.

J1 MONITOR THE LEAKAGE RESISTANCE PIDs

- Ignition ON.

- Connect the scan tool.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear DTCs- BECM (Battery Energy Control Module).

NOTE: Clear the BECM (Battery Energy Control Module) DTCs or the vehicle may not start.


- Start the engine.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- BECM (Battery Energy Control Module).

- With the engine running, monitor the following BECM (Battery Energy Control Module) PIDs:
- Leakage Resistance (Bus+) PID (LEAKRESPOS)
- Leakage Resistance (Bus-) PID (LEAKRESNEG)
- Leakage Resistance (Overall) PID (LEAKRESALL)


Do the PIDs read greater than 147,000 ohms for at least 10 seconds?

Yes
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC is not present at this time, INSPECT the high-voltage system for any physical damage. With the service plug disconnected, INSPECT the high-voltage cables between the HVTB (High Voltage Traction Battery) and eCVT (Electronically Controlled Continuously Variable Transmission) and between HVTB (High Voltage Traction Battery) and DC/DC (DC to DC Converter Control Module) or A/C compressor for chafing or damaged insulation. If damage is found, INSTALL new-high voltage cables. REFER to High-Voltage Cables . If no damage was found, RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

No
GO to J2.

J2 CHECK THE HVTB (High Voltage Traction Battery) TO TCM (Transmission Control Module) HIGH-VOLTAGE CABLES

WARNING: Never install the service disconnect plug with the high-voltage bussed electrical center (BEC) cover removed. Always install the cover prior to connecting the service disconnect plug. The high-voltage BEC cover prevents inadvertent contact with the high voltage which is present at several points under the cover. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the HVTB (High Voltage Traction Battery) system. Refer to High-Voltage Traction Battery Systems Depowering .

- Disconnect the 12-volt battery.

- Disconnect: High-Voltage Bussed Electrical Center (BEC) C4236B.

- Disconnect: TCM (Transmission Control Module) C1458C.

- Measure the resistance between high-voltage BEC (Bussed Electrical Center) C4236B-3, circuit HYT04 (OG/BK), harness side and ground; and between high-voltage BEC (Bussed Electrical Center) C4236B-4, circuit HYT03 (OG/BK), harness side and ground while performing a wiggle test of the high-voltage cables.





Are the resistances greater than 147,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J3
No
INSTALL new high-voltage cables. REFER to High-Voltage Cables .

J3 CHECK THE ACCM (Air Conditioning Compressor Module) AND DC/DC (DC to DC Converter Control Module) HIGH VOLTAGE CABLES

- Disconnect: ACCM (Air Conditioning Compressor Module) C1469B.

- Disconnect: High-Voltage BEC (Bussed Electrical Center) C4236A.

- Disconnect: DC/DC (DC to DC Converter Control Module) C1457A.

- Measure the resistance between DC/DC (DC to DC Converter Control Module) C1457A-2, circuit HYT03 (OG/WH), harness side and ground; and between DC/DC (DC to DC Converter Control Module) C1457A-1, circuit HYT04 (OG/BK), harness side and ground while performing a wiggle test of the high-voltage cables.





Are the resistances greater than 147,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J4.

No
INSTALL new high-voltage cables. REFER to High-Voltage Cables . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

J4 CHECK THE DC/DC (DC to DC Converter Control Module)

- Measure the resistance between DC/DC (DC to DC Converter Control Module) C1457 pin 1, component side and ground; and between DC/DC (DC to DC Converter Control Module) C1457 pin 2, component side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 147,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J5.

No
INSTALL a new DC/DC (DC to DC Converter Control Module). REFER to DC/DC (DC to DC Converter Control Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

J5 CHECK THE ACCM (Air Conditioning Compressor Module)

- Measure the resistance between Air Conditioning Compressor Module (ACCM) C1469B pin 1, component side and ground; and between ACCM (Air Conditioning Compressor Module) C1469B pin 2, component side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 147,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J6.

No
INSTALL a new ACCM (Air Conditioning Compressor Module) and A/C compressor assembly. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

J6 CHECK THE TCM (Transmission Control Module)

- Measure the resistance between Transmission Control Module (TCM) C1458C pin 3, component side and ground; and between TCM (Transmission Control Module) C1458C pin 4, component side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 147,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J7.

No
INSTALL a new Electronically Controlled Continuously Variable Transmission (eCVT). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

J7 CHECK THE HIGH-VOLTAGE CABLES

- Install new high-voltage cables. Refer to High-Voltage Cables .

- Connect the 12-volt battery.

- Connect: Service Disconnect Plug.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear DTCs- BECM (Battery Energy Control Module).

NOTE: Clear the BECM (Battery Energy Control Module) DTCs or the vehicle may not start.


- Start the engine.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- BECM (Battery Energy Control Module).

- With the engine running, monitor the following BECM (Battery Energy Control Module) PIDs:
- Leakage Resistance (Bus+) PID (LEAKRESPOS)
- Leakage Resistance (Bus-) PID (LEAKRESNEG)
- Leakage Resistance (Overall) PID (LEAKRESALL)


Do the PIDs read greater than 147,000 ohms for at least 10 seconds?

Yes
Repair is complete. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to J8.

J8 CHECK THE DC/DC (DC to DC Converter Control Module)

WARNING: Never install the service disconnect plug with the high-voltage bussed electrical center (BEC) cover removed. Always install the cover prior to connecting the service disconnect plug. The high-voltage BEC cover prevents inadvertent contact with the high voltage which is present at several points under the cover. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the HVTB (High Voltage Traction Battery) system. Refer to High-Voltage Traction Battery Systems Depowering .

- Disconnect the 12-volt battery.

- Install a new DC/DC (DC to DC Converter Control Module).

- Connect the 12-volt battery.

- Connect: Service Disconnect Plug.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear DTCs- BECM (Battery Energy Control Module).

NOTE: Clear the BECM (Battery Energy Control Module) DTCs or the vehicle may not start.


- Start the engine.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- BECM (Battery Energy Control Module).

- With the engine running, monitor the following BECM (Battery Energy Control Module) PIDs:
- Leakage Resistance (Bus+) PID (LEAKRESPOS)
- Leakage Resistance (Bus-) PID (LEAKRESNEG)
- Leakage Resistance (Overall) PID (LEAKRESALL)


Do the PIDs read greater than 147,000 ohms for at least 10 seconds?

Yes
Repair is complete. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to J9.

J9 CHECK THE ACCM (Air Conditioning Compressor Module)

WARNING: Never install the service disconnect plug with the high-voltage bussed electrical center (BEC) cover removed. Always install the cover prior to connecting the service disconnect plug. The high-voltage BEC cover prevents inadvertent contact with the high voltage which is present at several points under the cover. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the HVTB (High Voltage Traction Battery) system. Refer to High-Voltage Traction Battery Systems Depowering .

- Disconnect the 12-volt battery.

- Install a new ACCM (Air Conditioning Compressor Module).

- Connect the 12-volt battery.

- Connect: Service Disconnect Plug.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear DTCs- BECM (Battery Energy Control Module).

NOTE: Clear the BECM (Battery Energy Control Module) DTCs or the vehicle may not start.


- Start the engine.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- BECM (Battery Energy Control Module).

- With the engine running, monitor the following BECM (Battery Energy Control Module) PIDs:
- Leakage Resistance (Bus+) PID (LEAKRESPOS)
- Leakage Resistance (Bus-) PID (LEAKRESNEG)
- Leakage Resistance (Overall) PID (LEAKRESALL)


Do the PIDs read greater than 147,000 ohms for at least 10 seconds?

Yes
Repair is complete. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to J10.

J10 CHECK THE HVTB (High Voltage Traction Battery)

WARNING: Never install the service disconnect plug with the high-voltage bussed electrical center (BEC) cover removed. Always install the cover prior to connecting the service disconnect plug. The high-voltage BEC cover prevents inadvertent contact with the high voltage which is present at several points under the cover. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the HVTB (High Voltage Traction Battery) system. Refer to High-Voltage Traction Battery Systems Depowering .

- Disconnect the 12-volt battery.

- Install a new HVTB (High Voltage Traction Battery). Refer to High-Voltage Traction Battery .

- Connect the 12-volt battery.

- Connect: Service Disconnect Plug.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear DTCs- BECM (Battery Energy Control Module).

NOTE: Clear the BECM (Battery Energy Control Module) DTCs or the vehicle may not start.


- Start the engine.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- BECM (Battery Energy Control Module).

- With the engine running, monitor the following BECM (Battery Energy Control Module) PIDs:
- Leakage Resistance (Bus+) PID (LEAKRESPOS)
- Leakage Resistance (Bus-) PID (LEAKRESNEG)
- Leakage Resistance (Overall) PID (LEAKRESALL)


Do the PIDs read greater than 147,000 ohms for at least 10 seconds?

Yes
Repair is complete. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new eCVT (Electronically Controlled Continuously Variable Transmission). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.