Pinpoint Test E: The Rain Sensitive Wipers Are Inoperative
Wipers and Washers
Pinpoint Test E: The Rain Sensitive Wipers Are Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 81, Wipers and Washers for schematic and connector information. [1][2]Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
Voltage is supplied to the rain sensor when the ignition is ON. The rain sensor sends data to the wiper/washer module on a dedicated circuit. When the multifunction switch is in one of the 5 auto/intermittent settings, the rain sensitive wipers activate.
The rain sensor optically senses water on the windshield. An infrared beam lights a section of the windshield. The intensity of the reflected beam is measured and compared to the intensity of the transmitted beam. When there is water on the surface of the windshield, the beam distorts, reducing the intensity of the beam. When the beam is not reflected completely, it is interpreted as rain on the windshield and the windshield wipers activate based on the sensitivity setting.
If a fault is detected with the rain sensor input by the wiper/washer module, the wiper/washer module switches to a default intermittent mode. The timing of the wipers correspond to a standard intermittent setting based on the selection on the multifunction switch.
A gel-type lens is used as the interface between the rain sensor and the windshield. If the lens is missing or damaged, the rain sensing wipers may be inoperative. If the rain sensitive wipers are inoperative and do not default to the intermittent mode, inspect the rain sensor and confirm that the gel-type lens over the rain sensor is undamaged.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Wiper blades
- Rain sensor mounting bracket not secured to the windshield
- Rain sensor gel-type lens
- Rain sensor
- Foreign material on windshield, such as dirt, dust or bugs
- Damaged windshield
- Wiper motor
- Wiper/washer module
- SJB (Smart Junction Box)
PINPOINT TEST E : THE RAIN SENSITIVE WIPERS ARE INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
E1 CHECK THE INPUT FROM THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
- Ignition ON.
- Cycle the multifunction switch from off through each of the auto/intermittent settings, waiting 10 seconds between cycling the switch to the next setting.
- Set the multifunction switch to the wipers off setting.
Do the wipers cycle when the switch is changed to each setting?
Yes
GO to E2.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test D. Pinpoint Test D: The Intermittent Wiper Speed Does Not Operate Correctly (High/Low Speeds OK)
E2 CHECK THE RAIN SENSITIVE WIPERS FOR DEFAULT INTERMITTENT MODE
- NOTE: Make sure the windshield is dry when carrying out this step.
NOTE: The windshield wipers activate when the multifunction switch is cycled through the auto/intermittent settings. The initial wiper activation after changing the setting should not be considered part of an intermittent wiper operation.
Cycle the multifunction switch to auto/intermittent setting 5, the most sensitive to moisture.
Do the wipers default to a standard intermittent setting?
Yes
GO to E9.
No
GO to E3.
E3 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD FOR DAMAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Inspect the windshield glass for any cracks, pits or other visible damage around the area of the rain sensor.
Is any windshield damage present near the area of the rain sensor?
Yes
INSTALL a new windshield. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to E4.
E4 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD GLASS FOR STREAKING
- Ignition ON.
- Turn the multifunction switch to the low speed wiper setting and while applying water to the windshield surface. Observe the wipe quality, especially around the area or the rain sensor.
Is any streaking present on the windshield around the area of the rain sensor?
Yes
GO to E5.
No
GO to E7.
E5 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER BLADES FOR STREAKING
- Ignition OFF.
- Clean the windshield glass with glass cleaner.
- Clean the wiper blades with isopropyl alcohol swabs. Wipe the entire length of the wiper blades.
- Ignition ON.
- Turn the multifunction switch to the low speed wiper setting and while applying water to the windshield surface. Observe the wipe quality, especially around the area or the rain sensor.
Was there noticeable improvement in the wipe quality after cleaning the glass and the wiper blades?
Yes
GO to E6.
No
INSTALL new wiper blades. GO to E6.
E6 RECHECK THE RAIN SENSITIVE WIPERS OPERATION
- Turn the multifunction switch to the auto/intermittent 5 setting (most sensitive to moisture) while applying water on the windshield above the rain sensor.
Do the wipers operate when water is applied to the windshield surface?
Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by poor wipe quality on the windshield around the rain sensor.
No
GO to E7.
E7 CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF THE LENS GEL
- Ignition OFF.
- Lightly press the rain sensor against the windshield and release the rain sensor clips.
Does the rain sensor remain adhered to the windshield?
Yes
ATTACH the retaining clips. GO to E8.
No
The sensor lens is missing or damaged. INSTALL a new gel-type lens using the rain sensor bracket service kit. TEST the system for normal operation.
E8 INSPECT THE RAIN SENSOR MOUNTING AREA
NOTE: The rain sensor gel-type lens can be damaged or contaminated during rain sensor removal, rain sensor bracket separation or incorrect installation.
- From the outside of the vehicle, inspect the area of the windshield glass where the rain sensor is mounted. The rain sensor contact area should appear black, with no bubbles, air pockets or contaminants between the windshield glass and the rain sensor.
Does the rain sensor contact area appear black, with no bubbles, air pockets or contaminants between the windshield glass and the rain sensor?
Yes
GO to E9.
No
REMOVE the gel-type lens. INSTALL a new gel-type lens using the rain sensor bracket service kit. TEST the system for normal operation.
If the concern is still present, GO to E9.
E9 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE RAIN SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Rain Sensor C914.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the rain sensor C914-4, circuit CBP43 (GY), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to E11.
No
VERIFY SJB (Smart Junction Box) fuse 43 (10A) is OK. If OK, GO to E10. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. [1][2]Diagrams By Number
E10 CHECK THE RAIN SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280D.
- Measure the resistance between the rain sensor C914-4, circuit CBP43 (GY), harness side and the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280D-22, circuit CBP43 (GY), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E16.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
E11 CHECK THE RAIN SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the rain sensor C914-1, circuit GD139 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E12.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
E12 CHECK THE RAIN SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: Wiper/Washer Module C2157.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the rain sensor C914-2, circuit VMC05 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to E13.
E13 CHECK THE RAIN SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the rain sensor C914-2, circuit VMC05 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E14.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
E14 CHECK THE RAIN SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the rain sensor C914-2, circuit VMC05 (VT/OG), harness side and the wiper/washer module C2157-1, circuit VMC05 (VT/OG), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E15.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
E15 CHECK FOR CORRECT RAIN SENSOR OPERATION
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect the rain sensor connector and make it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new rain sensor. REFER to Rain Sensor . TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to E17.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
E16 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB (Smart Junction Box) OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
E17 CHECK FOR CORRECT WIPER/WASHER MODULE OPERATION
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect the wiper/washer module connector and make it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new wiper/washer module. REFER to Wiper/Washer Module . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.