Part 2
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION[L3 - WITH TC]Fuel Pump Speed Control Inspection
If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
1. Perform the Fuel Pump Operation Inspection.
2. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
4. Turn the fuel pump speed control relay from off to on using the FPRR PID and verify that the fuel pump speed control relay operation sound is heard.
- If the operation sound is not heard, inspect the following:
- Fuel pump speed control relay
- Wiring harness and connectors (Main relay-fuel pump speed control relay-PCM terminal 1AA)
5. Start the engine and run it is idling.
6. Remove the fuel-filler cap.
7. Turn the fuel pump speed control relay from off to on using the FPRR PID and inspect if the operation sound frequency of the fuel pump is higher than when the FPRR PID is off.
- If it cannot be verified, inspect the following:
- Fuel pump resister
- Wiring harness and connectors (open circuit at fuel pump speed control relay terminal C-fuel pump relay terminal D)
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
1. Perform the fuel pump operation inspection.
2. Verify that fuel pump relay operation sound is heard, while cranking the engine.
- If the operation sound is not heard, inspect the following:
- Fuel pump relay
- Wiring harnesses and connectors (Main relay- fuel pump relay- PCM terminal 1 H)
3. Remove the fuel-filler cap.
4. Verify that the fuel pump unit operation sound frequency at cranking is higher than during idle.
- If it cannot verified, inspect for the following:
- Fuel pump resister
- Fuel pump relay
- Wiring harnesses and connectors (open circuit at fuel pump relay terminal C- fuel pump terminal B)
Spark Test
1. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
2. Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.
3. Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure.
Step 1-Step 7:
WARNING: High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.
EGR Control System Inspection
If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
1. Crank the engine and verify that the EGR valve operation (initial operation) sound is heard.
- If the operation sound is not heard, connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0403 is shown. Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].) Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
2. Start the engine run it is idling.
3. Increase the step value of the EGR valve from 0 to 57 using the SEGR PID of the simulation function.
4. Operate the EGR valve and inspect if the engine speed becomes unstable or the engine stalls.
- If the engine speed does not change, proceed to the following.
1. Stop the engine.
2. Remove the EGR valve.
3. Connect the EGR valve connector.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
5. Increase the step value of EGR valve from 0 to 57 using SEGRP PID.
6. Verify that the EGR valve operates according to the SEGRP PID.
- If the EGR valve is operated, clean the EGR valve and the EGR gas passage
- If the EGR valve does not operate, replace the EGR valve.
5. Start the engine and warm it up completely.
6. Access the following PIDs.
- ECT, RPM, SEGRP, APP1, APP2, TP_REL VSS
7. Idle the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is 0.
8. Put the vehicle in drive.
9. Depress the accelerator pedal and verify that the SEGRP value increases.
- If the SEGRP value does not increase, inspect the VSS, TP and ECT PIDs. (See PCM INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].) With Manufacturer's Scan Tool
10. Stop the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is returns to 0.
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
1. Verify that EGR valve operation (initial operation) sound is heard when the ignition switch is turned to the ON position.
- If the operation sound is not heard, connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0403 is shown. Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].) Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
2. Start the engine and idle it.
3. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
4. Select the following PIDs:
- ECT, RPM, SEGRP, APP1, APP2, TP_REL VSS
5. Let the vehicle idle and verify that the SEGRP value is 0.
6. Put the vehicle in drive.
7. Depress the accelerator pedal and verify that the SECRP value is increased.
- If the EGR valve increases, inspect the following:
- EGR valve (stuck open or closed)
- Wiring harness and connectors (Main relay-EGR valve-PCM)
- If the SEGRP value does not increase, inspect the VSS, APP1, APP2 TP_REL and ECT PIDs. (See PCM INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].) With Manufacturer's Scan Tool
8. Stop the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value returns to 0.
Purge Control System Inspection
If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
1. Start the engine.
2. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.
3. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.
- If there is a vacuum, inspect the following:
- Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve-PCM terminal 2AB)
- Purge solenoid valve (stuck open)
4. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0403 is displayed. Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0403[L3 WITH TC].) P0403
5. Select the EVAPCP PID.
6. Increase the duty value of the purge solenoid valve to 50% and inspect if the operation sound of the valve is heard.
- If the operation sound is heard, inspect for loose or damaged vacuum hoses. (Intake manifold-purge solenoid valve-charcoal canister)
- If the operation sound is not heard, perform the purge solenoid valve inspection. (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].) Component Tests and General Diagnostics
7. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
8. Monitor the EVAPCP PID using the M-MDS, and drive the vehicle approx. 2000 rpm for 30 s or more.
- If the EVAPCP PID is 0%, inspect the following.
- MAF, APP1, APP2, TP_REL and LOAD PIDs.
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
1. Start the engine.
2. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.
3. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.
- If there is vacuum, inspect the following:
- Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve-PCM terminal, 2AB)
- Purge solenoid valve
4. Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.
5. Stop the engine.
6. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0443 is shown. Perform DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].) Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
7. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
8. Select the ECT PID.
9. Verify that the engine coolant temperature is above 60 °C (140 °F).
- If the M-MDS indicates that the temperature is below 60 °C (140 °F), perform the ECT sensor inspection.
10. Set the vehicle on the dynamometer or chassis roller.
WARNING: When the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, there is a possibility that the operator may come into contact with or be caught up in the rotating parts, leading to serious injuries or death. When performing work while the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, be careful not to contact or be caught up in any of the rotating parts.
11. Drive vehicle at an engine speed to approx. 2000 rpm for 30 s or more.
12. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied during Step 2.
- If there is no vacuum, inspect the following:
- Wiring harness and connector (Main relay-purge solenoid valve-PCM terminal 2AB)
- Purge solenoid valve
- MAF APP1, APP2, TP_REL and LOAD PIDs
- If there is vacuum, inspect the following:
- Vacuum hose (Purge solenoid valve-charcoal canister)
A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the A/C switch and fan switch on.
3. Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.
- If it does not actuate, go to symptom troubleshooting "No.23 A/C does not work sufficiently". No.23 A/C Does Not Work Sufficiently
4. Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2-5 s.
- If it actuates, inspect as follows:
- A/C relay
- Open or short to ground circuit in the wiring harness and connectors (Ignition switch-A/C relay-PCM terminal 11)
- A/C related parts
- APP1, APP2 PIDs
Cooling Fan Control System Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Perform the KOER self-test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST[L3 WITH TC).) KOEO/KOER Self Test
4. Verify that the DTC P0480 is not shown and the cooling fan operates during the KOER self-test.
- If DTC P0480 is shown, perform the DTC troubleshooting procedure. (See DTC P0480[L3 WITH TC].)
- If the cooling fans do not operate, proceed to the following:
1. Verify the clicking sound of the cooling fan relay when the ignition switch is turned from the off to the ON position.
2. If there is no the clicking sound, inspect the cooling fan relay for an open circuit between the ignition switch and the cooling fan relay.
- If there is a clicking sound, go to the next step.
- Inspect the following parts in the indicated order in accordance with fan operation conditions.
Cooling fans do not operate
- Open circuit between the fan control module and the cooling fan relay
- Open circuit between fan control module and ground
- Poor connection of the fan control module connector
- Fan control module (See FAN CONTROL MODULE INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
Cooling fan motor No.1 does not operate
- Open or short to ground circuit between the fan control module and cooling fan motor No.1
- Poor connection of the fan control module connector or cooling fan motor No.1 connector
- Cooling fan motor No.1 (See FAN MOTOR INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
- Fan control module (See FAN CONTROL MODULE INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
Cooling fan motor No.2 does not operate
- Open or short to ground circuit between the fan control module and the cooling fan motor No.2
- Poor connection of the fan control module connector or the cooling fan motor No.1 connector
- Cooling fan motor No.2 (See FAN MOTOR INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
- Fan control module (See FAN CONTROL MODULE INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
Wastegate Control System Operation Inspection
If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
1. Start the engine and run it is idling.
2. Disconnect the hose between the wastegate control solenoid valve and the intake pipe.
3. Put a finger to the wastegate control solenoid valve and verify that there is no pressure applied.
- If there is pressure, inspect the following:
- Wiring harness and connectors (Wastegate control solenoid valve- PCM terminal 2AA)
- Wastegate control solenoid valve (Stuck open)
4. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
5. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that DTC P0245 or P0246 are shown. Perform the DTC inspection.
(See DTC P0245[L3 WITH TC].)
(See DTC P0246[L3 WITH TC].)
6. Select the VGT PID.
7. Increase the duty value of the wastegate control solenoid valve and inspect if the operation sound of the solenoid valve is heard.
- If the operation sound is heard, inspect for loose or damaged vacuum hoses. (Wastegate actuator - wastegate control solenoid valve-intake hose)
- If the operation sound is not heard, perform the wastegate control solenoid valve inspection.
(See WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].) Component Tests and General Diagnostics
8. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
9. Monitor the VGT and APP PIDs using the M-MDS.
10. Run the engine with the APP PID above 30% and verify that the VGT PID value increases from 0%.
- If the VGT PID is 0%, inspect the APP PID.
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
1. Start the engine and run it is idling.
2. Disconnect the hose between the wastegate control solenoid valve and the intake pipe.
3. Put a finger to the wastegate control solenoid valve and verify that there is no pressure applied.
- If there is pressure, inspect the following:
- Wiring harness and connectors (Wastegate control solenoid valve-PCM terminal 2AA)
- Wastegate control solenoid valve (Stuck open)
4. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
5. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0245 or P0246 are shown. Perform the DTC inspection.
(See DTC P0245[L3 WITH TC].)
(See DTC P0246[L3 WITH TC].)
6. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
7. Monitor the VGT and APP PIDs using the M-MDS.
8. The hose between the wastegate control solenoid valve and intake pipe is disconnected.
9. Run the engine with the APP PID above 30% and verify that the VGT PID value increases from 0% and there is pressure applied.
- If the VGT PID is 0%, inspect the TP_REL PID.
- If there is no pressure applied, inspect for the following:
- Wastegate control solenoid valve (Stuck closed)
- Hose connection (Intake hose (turbocharger compressor downstream side) - wastegate actuator - intake hose (turbocharger compressor upstream side)
Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection
When idling cannot be continued
1. Remove the oil control valve (OCV) and verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position.
2. Connect the oil control valve (OCV).
3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
4. Verify that the spool valve is at the maximum retard position.
- If the spool valve is stuck in the advance direction, inspect for the following:
- Short circuit in wiring harnesses or connectors between the oil control valve (OCV) and the PCM.
5. Inspect the variable timing actuator.
When idling can be continued
If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
2. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
3. Start the engine and run it is idling.
4. Select the VT DUTY1 PID.
5. Increase the oil control valve (OCV) duty value and verify that the engine idles roughly or stalls.
- It as specified, inspect the timing belt component (valve timing deviation).
- If not as specified, go to the next step.
6. Remove the oil control valve (OCV) while the connector is connected.
7. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
8. Select VT DUTY1 PID.
9. Increase the oil control valve (OCV) duty value and verify that the spool valve operates in the advance direction.
- If as specified, inspect the following hydraulic passage for clogging and/or leakage.
- Oil pressure switch-Oil control valve (OCV)
- Oil control valve (OCV) - camshaft
- Camshaft internal passage
- If not as specified, inspect the following:
- Oil control valve (OCV) operation
- Harness and connectors for open or short circuit (Oil control valve (OCV) - PCM terminal 2AF)
10. If they are normal, replace the intake camshaft pulley (with a built-in variable valve timing actuator).
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
1. Disconnect the oil control valve (OCV) connector.
2. Warm up the engine and idle it.
3. Apply battery voltage to the oil control valve (OCV) and verify that the engine idles roughly or stalls
- If the engine idles roughly or stalls, inspect the timing belt component (valve timing deviation).
- If the engine does not idle roughly or stalls, go to the next step.
4. Remove the oil control valve (OCV) and perform the spool valve operation inspection.
- If not as specified, inspect the following:
- Oil control valve (OCV)
- Harnesses and connectors between oil control valve (OCV) and PCM have an open or short circuit.
- If as specified, inspect the following hydraulic passages for clogging or leakage or both:
- Oil pressure switch-oil control valve (OCV)
- Oil control valve (OCV) - camshaft
- Camshaft internal passage
5. If they are normal, replace the camshaft pulley (with built-in variable valve timing actuator).