Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
FOREWORDCAUTION: When the engine does not start or stalls and the following DTCs are not indicated, go to Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Procedures/Diagnosis by Symptom.
NOTE:
- When the immobilizer system is defective, the engine starts once and soon stalls after turning the starter for the first three times. The engine cannot be started after the third time.
- If engine condition is normal but light stays on, inspect for short circuit between security light and immobilizer unit connector terminal M. Repair or replace the wiring harness if necessary.
1. Turn the ignition switch to START position for 2 seconds, then back to ON position.
2. Wait for 2 minutes.
3. Verify the security light condition and read the DTC if indicated.
4. Verify the DTC with NGS set or equivalent.
5. If the DTC is indicated, go to troubleshooting referring to the DTC table.
NOTE: Perform the following if the security light stays on:
- If gasoline engine stalls, go to symptom troubleshooting "NO.11 ENGINE STALLS/QUITS, ENGINE RUNS ROUGH, MISSES, BUCK/JERK, HESITATION/STUMBLE, SURGES" in Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Procedures/Diagnosis by Symptom.
- If gasoline engine won't start, go to symptom troubleshooting NO.6 "CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START" in Section Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Procedures/Diagnosis by Symptom.
- If engine condition is normal but light stays on, inspect for continuity between the following wiring harness and body ground: security light and immobilizer unit connector terminal M. Repair or replace the wiring harness.