Part 2
Main Relay Operation InspectionVerify that the main relay clicks when the ignition switch is turned to ON position and off.
- If there is no operation sound, inspect the following:
- Main relay.
- Harness and connector between ignition switch and main relay terminal A.
- Harness and connector between PCM terminal 1AT and main relay terminal B.
Intake Manifold Vacuum Inspection
1. Verify air intake hoses are installed properly.
2. Start the engine and run it at idle.
3. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the intake manifold and purge solenoid valve from the intake manifold side.
4. Connect a vacuum gauge to the intake manifold and measure the intake manifold vacuum.
- If not as specified, inspect the following:
Specification
ATX: More than 57 kPa (428 mmHg, 17 inHg)
MTX: More than 60 kPa (451 mmHg, 18 inHg)
NOTE:
- Air suction can be located by engine speed change when lubricant is sprayed on the area where suction is occurring.
- Air suction at throttle body, intake manifold and PCV valve installation points
- EGR valve (stuck open)
- Fuel injector insulator
- Engine compression
Electronic Throttle Control System Inspection
Engine coolant temperature compensation Inspection
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Access the following PIDs:
- ECT
- IAT
- RPM
3. Verify that the engine is cold, then start the engine.
4. Verify that the engine speed decreases as the engine warms up.
- If the engine speed does not decrease or decreases slowly, inspect the following:
- ECT sensor and related wiring harness.
- Electronic throttle body and related wiring harness.
Load compensation inspection
1. Start the engine and idle it.
2. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
3. Verify that P0506, P0507, or P0511 is not displayed.
- If P0506, P0507 or P0511 are displayed, perform DTC inspection. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
4. Access the RPM PID.
NOTE: Excludes temporary idle speed drop just after the loads are turned on.
5. Verify that the engine speed is within the specification under each load condition.
- If load condition is not as specified, inspect the following:
- A/C switch and related wiring harness (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].) (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)
- Fan switch and related wiring harness (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].) (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)
Throttle position (TP) sweep inspection
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
3. Verify that none of the following DTC are displayed:
- P0122, P0123, P0222, P0223, P0638, P2100, P2101, P2102, P2103, P2107, P2108, P2119, P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128, P2135, P2138
- If any one DTC is displayed, perform DTC inspection. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
4. Access TP_REL PID.
5. Verify that the PID reading is within the CTP value.
- If the PID reading is out of range, perform the following:
- Remove the air duct from the throttle valve body.
- Verify that the throttle valve opens when the accelerator pedal is depressed.
- If the throttle valve opens, inspect the throttle position sensor and related wiring harness.
- If the throttle valve does not open, inspect the throttle actuator control motor and related wiring harness.
6. Gradually depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading increases accordingly.
- If the PID reading drops momentarily, inspect the following:
- Throttle position sensor
7. Fully depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading is within WOT value.
- If the PID reading is out of range, perform the followings:
- Remove the air duct from throttle valve body.
- Verify that the throttle valve opens when throttle pedal is depressed.
- If the throttle valve opens, inspect the throttle position sensor and related wiring harness.
- If the throttle valve does not open, inspect the throttle actuator control motor and related wiring harness.
Variable Intake air Control Operation Inspection
1. Start the engine.
2. Inspect the rod operation under the following condition:
- If the rod operation is not as specified, inspect as follows:
1. Stop the engine.
2. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
3. Verify that DTC P0661 or P0662 is not displayed.
- If DTC P0661 or P0662 is shown, perform DTC inspection. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
4. Inspect the variable intake air solenoid valve.
- If the variable intake air solenoid valve is not normal, replace the variable intake air solenoid valve.
- If the variable intake air solenoid valve is normal, inspect the following:
- Vacuum hose and vacuum chamber for looseness or damage
- Shutter valve actuator
- Shutter valve stuck open or closed
Variable Tumble Control Operation Inspection
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Access ECT PID.
3. Verify that ECT PID is below 60 degrees C (140 degrees F).
4. Start the engine.
5. Inspect rod operation under the following conditions:
- If the rod operation is not specified, inspect as follows:
1. Verify that DTC No. P2004, P2006, P2009 or P2010 is not displayed.
- If DTC No. P2004, P2006, P2009 or P2010 are shown, perform DTC inspection. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
2. Inspect the variable tumble solenoid valve.
- If the variable tumble solenoid valve is not normal, replace the variable tumble solenoid valve.
- If the variable tumble solenoid valve is normal, inspect the following:
- Vacuum hose and vacuum chamber for looseness or damage
- Shutter valve actuator
- Shutter valve stuck open or closed
Step 1-Step 4:
Fuel Injector Operation Inspection
Fuel Cut Control System Inspection
1. Warm up engine and idle it.
2. Turn off the electrical loads and A/C switch.
3. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
4. Access RPM PID.
5. Listen for the fuel injector operation sound at all cylinders using the soundscope and monitor both PIDs while performing the following steps:
1. Depress the accelerator pedal and increase the engine speed to 4,000 rpm.
2. Quickly release the accelerator pedal (brake pedal is not depressed) and verify that the fuel injector operation sound stops, and starts again when the engine speed drops below 2,200 rpm.
- If not as specified, inspect the following:
- ECT sensor and related wiring harness.
- Neutral/clutch pedal position switch and related wiring harness (MTX)
- TR switch and related wiring harness (ATX)
Fuel Pump Operation Inspection
1. Remove the fuel-filler cap.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
3. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on using the FP PID and inspect if the operation sound is heard.
- If no operation sounds is heard, proceed to next step.
4. Measure voltage at wiring harness side fuel pump connector terminal A.
Specification
B+ (Ignition switch at on)
- If the voltage is as specified, inspect the following:
- Fuel pump continuity
- Fuel pump GND
- Wiring harness between fuel pump relay and PCM terminal 1AR (with immobilizer system), 1AQ (without immobilizer system)
- If not as specified, inspect the following:
- Fuel pump relay
- Wiring harness connector (Main relay - fuel pump relay - fuel pump.)
Fuel Pump Control System Inspection
1. Crank the engine and verify that fuel pump relay operation sound is heard.
2. If operation sound is not heard, inspect the following:
- Fuel pump relay.
- Wiring harness and connectors (Main relay - fuel pump relay - PCM terminal 1AR (with immobilizer system), 1AQ (without immobilizer system)
Spark Test
1. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
2. Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.
Step 1-Step 6:
3. Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure.
WARNING: High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.
EGR Control System Inspection
1. Crank the engine and verify that EGR valve operation (initial operation) sound is heard.
- If the operation sound is not heard, connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0403 is shown. Perform DTC inspection. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
2. Start the engine and idle it.
3. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
4. Access the following PIDs:
- ECT, RPM, SEGRP_DSD, APP1, APP2, VSS
5. Idle the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is 0.
6. Put the vehicle in drive.
7. Depress the accelerator pedal and verify that the SEGRP_DSD value is increased.
- If the EGR valve increases, inspect the following:
- EGR valve (stuck open or close)
- Wiring harness and connectors (Main relay - EGR valve - PCM)
- If the SEGRP_DSD value does not increase, inspect the VSS, APP1, APP2, TP and ECT PIDs.
8. Stop the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value returns to 0.
Purge Control System Inspection
1. Start the engine.
2. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.
3. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.
- If there is a vacuum, inspect the following:
- Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve-PCM terminal 2AN)
- Purge solenoid valve
4. Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.
5. Stop the engine.
6. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0443 is shown. Perform DTC inspection. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
7. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
8. Access ECT PID.
9. Verify that the engine coolant temperature is more than 78 degrees C (172 degrees F).
- If the WDS or equivalent indicates less than 78 degrees C 172 degrees F), perform the EOT sensor inspection.
10. Set the vehicle on the dynamometer or chassis roller.
WARNING: When the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, there is a possibility that the operator may come into contact with or be caught up in the rotating parts, leading to serious injuries or death. When performing work while the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, be careful not to come into contact with or be caught up in any of the rotating parts.
11. Drive vehicle at engine speed approx. 2000 rpm for 30 seconds or more.
12. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied while step 2.
- If there is no vacuum, inspect the following:
- Wiring harness and connector (Main relay - purge solenoid valve PCM terminal 2AN)
- Purge solenoid valve
- MAP, APP1,APP2,TP and LOAD PIDs
- If there is vacuum, inspect the following:
- Vacuum hose (Purge solenoid valve - charcoal canister)
A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the A/C switch and the fan switch on.
3. Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.
- If it does not actuate, go to symptom troubleshooting "No.23 A/C does not work sufficiently".
4. Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2-5 s.
- If it actuates, inspect as follows:
- A/C relay
- Open or short to GND circuit in wiring harness and connectors (Ignition switch-A/C relay-PCM terminal 1AN)
- A/C related parts
- APP1, APP2 PIDs
Cooling Fan Control System Inspection
1. Verify that the battery voltage is more than 12.4 V.
- If the battery voltage is less than 12.4 V, charge the battery or connect the external power supply.
2. Connect the WDS or equivalent and access ECT PID.
3. Turn A/C switch to off.
4. Verify ECT PID is less than 98 degrees C (208 degrees F).
- If ECT PID more than 98 degrees C (208 degrees F), inspect ECT sensor and related wiring harnesses.
5. Verify that the cooling fan does not operate with ECT PID is less than 98 degrees C (209 degrees F) while the ignition switch is ON.
- If the cooling fan operates, inspect for following parts and related wiring harnesses:
- ECT sensor
- A/C switch
- A/C refrigerant pressure switch (High/low pressure)
- A/C refrigerant pressure switch (Medium pressure)
- VSS
- A/C magnetic clutch
- Fan control signal circuit (between fan control module terminal B and PCM terminal 1W)
- If the all items are normal, replace fan control module.
6. Verify the cooling fan operates while the A/C switch to ON with the ignition switch at ON position.
- If the cooling fan does not operate, inspect for following:
- A/C switch
- A/C refrigerant pressure switch (High/low pressure)
- Fan control module power supply circuit
- Fan control module QND circuit
- Fan control signal circuit (between fan control module terminal B and PCM terminal 1W)
- If the all items are normal, replace fan control module.
7. Verify that the cooling fan operates with following table.
- If the cooling fan operation is not specified, inspect for following:
- A/C refrigerant pressure switch (Medium pressure)
- If the A/C refrigerant pressure switch (Middle pressure) is normal, replace fan control module.
8. Turn A/C switch to off.
9. Start the engine and idle it.
10. Verify that the cooling fan operating speed increases relative to ECT PID increases.
- If the cooling fan speed does not increase inspect following:
- ECT sensor (characteristic)
- Fan control signal circuit (between fan control module terminal B and PCM terminal 1W)
- If the all items are normal, replace fan control module.
Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection
When idling cannot be continued
1. Remove the oil control valve (OCV) and verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position.
2. Connect the oil control valve (OCV).
3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
4. Verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position.
- If the spool valve is stuck in the advance direction, inspect for the following:
- Short circuit in wiring harnesses or connectors between the oil control valve (OCV) and the PCM.
5. Inspect the variable valve timing actuator.
When idling can be continued
1. Disconnect oil control valve (OCV) connector.
2. Warm up the engine and idle it.
3. Apply battery voltage to the oil control valve (OCV) and verify that the engine idles roughly or stalls.
- If the engine idles roughly or stalls, inspect the timing belt component (valve timing deviation).
- If the engine does not idle roughly or stalls, go to the next step.
4. Remove the oil control valve (OCV) and perform spool valve operation inspection.
- If not as specified, inspect the following:
- Oil control valve (OCV)
- Harnesses and connectors between oil control valve (OCV) and PCM open or short.
- If as specified, inspect the following hydraulic passages for clogging or leakage or both:
- Oil pressure switch - oil control valve (OCV)
- Oil control valve (OCV) - camshaft
- Camshaft internal passage
5. If they are normal, replace the camshaft pulley (with built-in variable valve timing actuator).
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Leak Inspection
- To verify that the problem has been fixed properly after repairs, the run drive cycle or EVAP system leak inspection must be performed.
EVAP system leak inspection using WDS or equivalent
NOTE: EVAP system test outline
The EVAP system test, which can substituted for the run drive cycle as an EVAP control system repair confirmation method, can be done while operating the WDS in the KOEO (Key On Engine Off) condition instead of actually driving the vehicle.
EVAP system test description
- The EVAP system test finds gas leaks in the system using the PCM to monitor changes in the air pump load current of the EVAP system leak detection pump. This test starts after sending an on-demand test signal from the WDS to the PCM. The PCM controls the air pump and change-over-valve operation and also stores the load current of the air pump as follows:
i. The PCM commands turn the air pump on and retrieve the air pump load current value (LDP_MON PID) as a reference current (LDP_REF PID).
ii. After retrieving a reference current value, the PCM commands the change-over-valve to open, then captures the air pump load current value (LDP MON PID) as idle current (LDP IDL PID). The EVAP system will be pressurized from this phase.
iii. The PCM continues to monitor the air pump load current value (LDP_MON PID) until the end of the test.
- You can confirm whether any evaporative gas leak occurred or not by reading the test results.
EVAP system malfunction judgment
DTC P0442-P2407:
The PCM calculates the stored air pump load current value and send the results to the WDS as DTCs:
Evaporative system test procedure
1. Select the EVAP system test from the Toolbox on the WDS display and follow the instructions.
2. Verify that all of the following PIDs are within the specifications at the pre-test confirmation screen.
NOTE:
- To successfully perform this procedure, all PIDs must be within the following specifications before proceeding to the next step.
- The PCM will cancel the EVAP system test if the VPWR PID value falls lower than 11.0 V during the test.
3. Start the engine.
4. Drive the vehicle or let the engine idle more than 20 minutes.
5. Turn ignition switch off, then turn it to the ON position again (Key On Engine Off).
6. Press the tick icon to start the test.
7. Verify that no DTCs present after the completion of the test.
- If any test result is indicated with red, diagnose the problem using the following DTC troubleshooting procedure or component inspection procedure.
- If any DTCs are detected, diagnose the problem using the appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedure.
EVAP system leak Inspection using leak tester
1. Perform the following SST (EVAP System Tester 134-01049) self-test:
NOTE: If the tester does not work correctly during the self-test, refer to the tester operators manual for a more detailed self-test procedure.
1. Verify that the control valve on the panel is in the HOLD position then open the nitrogen bottle valve.
2. Connect the vehicle interface hose (part of the SST) to the SELF-TEST port located on the control panel. Hand tighten the fitting. (Do not overtighten.)
3. Turn the control valve to the TEST position.
4. The gauge should read 331-381 mm (13-15 in) of water.
- If the gauge is not reading in this range, adjust the pressure by turning the black knob on the low pressure regulator at the nitrogen bottle.
5. Turn the control valve to the HOLD position.
6. Verify that the gauge holds pressure and that the flow meter reads no flow.
- If there is no drop in pressure and no flow, the tester passes the self-test.
- If the gauge leaks down, refer to the tester operators manual.
2. Connect the SST to the vehicle.
1. Verify that the control valve on the panel is in the HOLD position then open the nitrogen bottle valve.
2. Remove the fuel-filler cap from the vehicle.
- If the fuel-filler cap is not a MAZDA part or equivalent, replace it.
3. Connect the receiver assembly (SST: AKS441130) to the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of the SST) and the fuel-filler cap from the vehicle.
4. Connect the cap adaptor (SST: AKS441131) to the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of the SST) and to the fuel-filler neck.
5. Connect the vehicle interface hose (part of the SST) to the center fitting of the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of the SST).
3. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
5. Request the PCM on-board device control (Mode 08) using the WDS or equivalent to close the change-over valve (COV) in the EVAP system leak detection pump.
NOTE: The COV is closed for 10 min unless the following any actions are done:
- The engine is started.
- The ignition switch is turned off position.
6. Make sure the control valve on the 134-01049 is in the HOLD position and that the valve on the cylinder of nitrogen gas is open.
7. Turn the control valve to the open position and let the system fill. You should note a drop in the gauge pressure along with the flow meter being pegged at maximum flow for several minutes depending on how full or empty the fuel tank is, and how long it takes to completely fill and pressurize the evaporative emissions system hoses.
8. If the gauge and the flow meter do not settle to a measurable level after 2-3 min, then refer to the Mazda Workshop Manual to verify that the cut or vent valve is properly closed.
9. Verify the pressure gauge and flow meter reading to determine if there is an evaporative emissions leak:
NO EVAPORATIVE LEAK:
- The flow meter registers "zero flow" and the pressure gauge returns to the pre-set pressure of 356 mm (14 in) of water (H2O).
EVAPORATIVE LEAK:
- The pressure does not return to the preset level of 356 mm (14 in) of water (H2O) when measuring the flow. See "SETTING LEAK STANDARD FOR TESTING" (.020 to .040 inch H2O) of the Evaporative Emissions Tester operators manual (134-01067).
NOTE: Turn the control valve to the HOLD position then disconnect the SST.