Part 2
Intake Manifold Vacuum Inspection1. Verify air intake hoses are installed properly.
2. Start the engine and run it at idle.
3. Measure the manifold vacuum using a vacuum gauge.
- If not as specified, inspect following:
- Air suction at throttle body, intake manifold and PCV valve installation points
- EGR valve (struck open)
- Fuel injector insulator
- Engine compression.
Specification: More than 60 kPa {450 mmHg, 18 inHg}
NOTE: Air suction can be located by engine speed change when lubricant is sprayed on the area where suction occurs.
Electronic Throttle Control Inspection
Engine coolant temperature compensation inspection
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Select the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD function on the WDS or equivalent display.
3. Select the following PIDs.
- ECT
- IAT
- RPM
4. Verify that the engine is in cold condition, then start the engine.
5. Verify that the engine speed decreases as the engine warm-up.
- If the engine speed does not decrease or decreases slowly, inspect the following:
- ECT sensor and related harness.
- Throttle body and related harness.
Load compensation inspection
1. Start the engine and run is at idle.
2. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
3. Verify that P0506, P0507 or P0511 are not displayed.
- If P0506, P0507 or P0511 are displayed, perform DTC inspection. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
4. Select the RPM PID.
NOTE: Excludes temporary idle speed drop just after the loads are turned on.
5. Verify that the engine speed is within the specification under each load condition.
- If not as specified at specific load condition, inspect the following:
- A/C switch and related harness.
- Fan switch and related harness.
Idle Speed:
- PSP switch and related harness.
Throttle position (TP) sweep inspection
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Turn ignition switch to ON position.
3. Verify that following DTCs are not displayed:
- P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, P0223, P2100, P2101, P2102, P2103, P2107, P2108, P2119, P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128, P2135, P2136
- If any DTC is displayed, perform DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [AJ].) Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
4. Access TP_REL PID.
5. Verify that the PID reading is within the CTP value. (See PCM INSPECTION [AJ].) PCM Inspection
- If the PID reading is out of range, perform the following:
- Remove air duct from throttle body.
- Verify that throttle valve moves when the accelerator pedal is depressed.
- If the throttle valve moves, inspect the following:
- TP sensor and related harness.
- If the throttle valve does not move, inspect the following:
- Throttle actuator control motor and related harness
6. Gradually move the throttle valve and verify that the PID reading increases linearly.
- If the PID reading drops momentarily, inspect the following:
- TP sensor.
7. Fully depress the accelerator pedal and verify that the PID reading is within the WOT value. (See PCM INSPECTION [AJ].) Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
- If the PID reading is out of range, perform the following:
- Remove air duct from throttle valve body.
- Verify that the throttle valve moves when the accelerator pedal is depressed.
- If the throttle valve moves, inspect the TP sensor and related harness.
- If the throttle valve does not move, inspect the throttle actuator control motor and related harness.
Fuel Cut Control System Inspection
1. Warm up engine and idle it.
2. Turn off the electrical loads and A/C switch.
3. Connect WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
4. Select RPM PID.
5. Listen for the fuel injector operation sound at all cylinders using the soundscope and monitor both PIDs while performing the following steps:
1. Depress the accelerator pedal and increase the engine speed to 4,000 rpm.
2. Quickly release the accelerator pedal (brake pedal is not depressed) and verify that the fuel injector operation sound stops, and starts again when the engine speed drops below 1,200 rpm.
- If not as specified, inspect the following:
- ECT sensor and related harness.
- Neutral/clutch pedal position switch and related harness (MTX).
- TR switch and related harness (ATX).
Fuel Pump Operation Inspection
CAUTION: Connecting the wrong check connector terminal may possibly cause malfunction. Carefully connect the specified terminal only.
1. Short the check connector terminal F/P to body GND using a jumper wire.
2. Remove the fuel-filler cap.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
4. Verify that the fuel pump operation sound is heard.
- If no operation sound heard, proceed to next step.
5. Measure voltage at harness side fuel pump connector terminal B.
Specification B+ (Ignition switch at on)
- If the voltage is as specified, inspect the following:
- Fuel pump continuity
- Fuel pump GND
- Wiring harness between fuel pump relay and PCM terminal 1 H
- If not as specified, inspect the following:
- Fuel pump relay
- Wiring harness connector (Main relay - fuel pump relay - fuel pump.)
Fuel Pump Control System Inspection
1. Crank the engine and verify that fuel pump relay operation sound is heard.
- Fuel pump relay
- Wiring harness and connectors.
2. If operation sound is not heard, inspect the following;
(Main relay - fuel pump relay - PCM terminal).
Ignition Timing Control Inspection
1. Start the engine and run it at idle.
2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
4. Select the PIDIDATA MONITOR AND RECORD function on the WDS or equivalent display.
5. Select the SPARKADV PID.
6. Verify that SPARKADV PID is within the specification.
Specification Approx. BTDC 10 degrees
7. Increase the engine speed and verify that the SPARKADV PID value is advanced.
- If it is not advanced, inspect the following:
- CKP sensor and related harness
- MAF sensor and related harness
- CMP sensors (left and right bank) and related harness.
Spark Test
Step 1-Step 3:
Step 4-Step 7:
1. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
2. Verify that each ignition connector is connected properly.
3. Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure:
WARNING: High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.
EGR Control System Inspection
1. Verily that EGR valve operation (initial operation) sound is heard when the ignition switch is turned to ON position.
- If the operation sound is not heard, connect WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0403 is shown. Perform DTC inspection. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
2. Start the engine and run it at idle.
3. Warm-up the engine to normal operating temperature.
4. Select the following PIDs:
- ECT
- RPM
- SEGRP
- APP1
- APP2
- TP_REL
- VSS
5. Let the vehicle idle and verify that the SEGRP value is 0.
6. Put the vehicle in drive.
7. Depress the accelerator pedal and verify that the SEGRP value increases.
- If the SEGRP value does not increase, inspect the VSS, APP1, APP2, TP_REL and ECT PIDs. PCM Inspection
- If the SEGRP value does increases, inspect the following:
- EGR valve (Stuck open or close)
- Wiring harness and connectors (Main relay-EGR valve-PCM)
8. Stop the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value returns to 0.
Purge Control System Inspection
1. Start the engine.
2. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.
3. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.
- If there is a vacuum, inspect the following:
- Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve - PCM terminal 1BF)
- Purge solenoid valve.
4. Warm-up the engine to the normal operating temperature.
5. Stop the engine.
6. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0443 is displayed. Perform DTC inspection. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
7. Turn ignition switch to ON position.
8. Select ECT PID.
9. Verify that the engine coolant temperature is 60 degrees C {140 degrees F} or above.
- If WDS or equivalent indicates less than 60 degrees C {140 degrees F}, perform the ECT sensor inspection.
10. Set the vehicle on the dynamometer or chassis roller.
WARNING: When the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, there is a possibility that the operator may come into contact with or be caught up in the rotating parts, leading to serious injuries or death. When performing work while the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, be careful not to come into contact with or be caught up in any of the rotating parts.
11. Drive vehicle with engine speed at approx. 2,000 rpm for more than 30s.
12. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied.
- If there is no vacuum, inspect the following:
- Wiring harness and connector (Main relay- purge solenoid valve-PCM terminal 1 BF)
- Purge solenoid valve
- MAF, APP1, APP2, TP_REL and LOAD PIDs
- If there is vacuum, inspect the following:
- Vacuum hose (Purge Solenoid valve - charcoal canister)
A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the A/C switch and fan switch on.
3. Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.
- If it does not actuate, go to symptom troubleshooting "No.23 A/C does not work sufficiently".
4. Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2-5 s.
- If it actuates, inspect the following:
- A/C relay
- Open or short to GND circuit in wiring harness and connectors (Ignition switch- A/C relay-PCM terminal 1AW)
- A/C related parts
- APP1, APP2 PIDs
Variable Air Duct (VAD) Control System Operation Inspection
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
2. Access ECT, TP_REL and RPM PIDs.
3. Start the engine.
4. Verify ECT PID is 70 degrees C {158 degrees F} or over.
5. Inspect shutter valve operation under the following conditions:
VAD Shutter Value Operation:
VAD Shutter valve operation
- If the shutter valve operation is not as specified, inspect the following:
1. Verify that DTC P2676 or P2677 is not displayed.
- If DTC P2676 or P2677 is displayed, perform DTC inspection.
2. Inspect VAD control solenoid valve
- If the VAD control solenoid valve is not normal, replace VAD control solenoid valve.
- If the VAD control solenoid valve is normal, inspect the following:
- Vacuum hose looseness or damage.
- Vacuum chamber crack or damage.
- Shutter valve actuator.
- Shutter valve stuck open or close.
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Leak Inspection
- To verify that the problem has been fixed properly after repairs, the run drive cycle or EVAP system leak inspection must be performed.
EVAP system leak inspection using WDS or equivalent
EVAP system test outline
- The EVAP system test, which can substituted for the run drive cycle as an EVAP control system repair confirmation method, can be done while operating the WDS in the KOEO (Key On Engine Off) condition instead of actually driving the vehicle.
EVAP system test description
- The EVAP system test finds gas leaks in the system using the PCM to monitor changes in the air pump load current of the EVAP system leak detection pump. This test starts after sending an on-demand test signal from the WDS to the PCM. The PCM controls the air pump and change-over-valve operation and also stores the load current of the air pump as follows:
i. The PCM commands turn the air pump on-and retrieve the air pump load current value (LDP_MON PID) as a reference current (LDP_REF PID).
ii. After retrieving a reference current value, the PCM commands the change-over-valve to open, then captures the air pump load current value (LDP_MON PID) as idle current (LDP_IDL PID). The EVAP system will be pressurized from this phase.
iii. The PCM continues to monitor the air pump load current value (LDP_MON PID) until the end of the test.
- You can confirm whether any EVAP gas leak occurred or not by reading the test results.
EVAP system malfunction judgment
DTC No. P0442-P2407:
- The PCM calculates the stored air pump load current value and send the results to the WDS as DTCs:
Evaporative system test procedure
1. Select the EVAP system test from the Tool box on the WDS display and follow the instructions.
2. Verify that all of the following PIDs are within the specifications at the pre-test confirmation screen.
NOTE:
- To successfully perform this procedure, all PIDs must be within the following specifications before proceeding to the next step.
Specification:
- The PCM will cancel the EVAP system test if the VPWR PID value falls lower than 11.0 V during the test.
3. Start the engine.
4. Drive the vehicle or let the engine idle more than 20 minutes.
5. Turn ignition switch off, then turn it to the ON position again (Key On Engine Off).
6. Press the tick icon to start the test.
7. Verify that no DTCs present after the completion of the test.
- If any test result is indicated with red, diagnose the problem using the following DTC troubleshooting procedure or component inspection procedure,
- If any DTCs are detected, diagnose the problem using the appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedure.
EVAP system leak inspection using leak tester
1. Perform the following SST (EVAP System Tester 134-01049) self-test:
NOTE: If the tester does not work correctly during the self-test, refer to the tester operators manual for a more detailed self-test procedure.
1. Verify that the control valve on the panel is in the HOLD position and open the nitrogen bottle valve.
2. Connect the vehicle interface hose (part of the SST) to the SELF-TEST port located on the control panel.Hand tighten the fitting. (Do not overtighten.)
3. Turn the control valve to the TEST position.
4. The gauge should read 331-381 mm {13- 15 in} of water.
- If the gauge is not reading in this range, adjust the pressure by turning the black knob on the low pressure regulator at the nitrogen bottle.
5. Turn the control valve to the HOLD position.
6. Verify that the gauge holds pressure and that the flow meter reads no flow.
- If there is no drop in pressure and no flow, the tester passes the self-test.
- If the gauge leaks down, refer to the operators manual.
2. Connect the SST to the vehicle.
1. Verify that the control valve on the panel is in the HOLD position and open the nitrogen bottle valve.
2. Remove the fuel-filler cap from the vehicle.
- If the fuel-filler cap is not a genuine part, replace it.
3. Connect the receiver assembly (SST: 134-01059) to the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of SST) and the fuel-filler cap from the vehicle.
4. Connect the cap adaptor (SST: 134-01058) to the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of the SST) and to the fuel-filler neck.
5. Connect the vehicle interface hose (part of the SST) to the center fitting of the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of the SST).
3. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
5. Request the PCM on-board device control (Mode 08) using the WDS or equivalent to close the change-over valve (COV) in the EVAP system leak detection pump.
NOTE:
- The COV is closed for 10 minutes unless the following any actions are done:
- The engine is started.
- The ignition switch is turned off position.
6. Make sure the control valve on the 134-01049 is in the HOLD position and that the valve on the cylinder of nitrogen gas is open.
7. Turn the control valve to the open position and let the system fill. You should note a drop in the gauge pressure along with the flow meter being pegged at maximum flow for several minutes depending on how full or empty the fuel tank is, and how long it takes to completely fill and pressurize the evaporative emissions system hoses.
8. If the gauge and the flow meter do not settle to a measurable level after 2-3 minutes, then refer to the Mazda Workshop Manual to verify that the cut or vent valve is properly closed.
9. Verify the pressure gauge and flow meter reading to determine if there is an evaporative emissions leak:
NO EVAPORATIVE LEAK:
- The flow meter registers "zero flow" and the pressure gauge returns to the pre-set pressure of 356 mm {14 in} of water (H2O).
EVAPORATIVE LEAK:
- The pressure does not return to the preset level of 356 mm {14 in} of water (H2O) when measuring the flow. See "SETTING LEAK STANDARD FOR TESTING" (.020 to.040 inch H2O) of the Evaporative Emissions Tester operators manual (134-01067).
NOTE: Turn the control valve to the HOLD position then disconnect the SST.
Main Fan/Additional Fan Motor Operation Inspection
1. Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
2. Warm-up the engine.
3. Access ECT PID.
Specification:
4. Measure voltage fan control module connector terminal B at 2-pin connector with monitoring ECT PID.
- If not as specified, inspect the following:
- CKP sensor
- ECT sensor
- APP sensor
- TP sensor
- A/C pressure switch (middle pressure)
5. If all items are normal, replace fan control module.
Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection
When idling cannot be continued
NOTE: Inspect for each bank
1. Remove the OCV and verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position.
- If the spool valve is stuck in advance direction, replace the OCV.
2. Connect the OCV.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
4. Verify that the spool valve is at max. retard position.
- If the spool valve is stuck in advance direction, inspect the following:
- Short circuit in harnesses or connectors between the OCV and the PCM.
5. Inspect the variable valve timing actuator.
When idling can be continued
For right bank
1. Disconnect OCV (RH) connector.
2. Warm up the engine and it at idle.
3. Apply the battery voltage to the OCV and verify that the engine idles roughly or stalls.
- If the engine idles roughly or stalls, inspect the timing belt component (valve timing deviation).
- If the engine does not idle roughly or stall, go to the next step.
4. Remove the OCV (RH) and perform spool valve operation inspection.
- If not as specified, inspect the following:
- OCV(RH)
- Harnesses and connectors between OCV (RH) and PCM have an open or short circuit.
- If as specified, inspect the following right bank hydraulic passages for clogging or leakage, or both.
- Oil pressure switch - OCV
- OCV-camshaft
- Camshaft internal passage
5. If they are normal, replace the right bank camshaft pulley (with built-in variable valve timing actuator).
When idling can be continued
For left bank
1. Disconnect OCV (LH) connector.
2. Warm up the engine to idle.
3. Apply the battery voltage to the OCV and verify that the engine idles roughly or stalls.
- If the engine idles roughly or stalls, inspect the timing belt component (valve timing deviation).
- If the engine does not idle roughly or stall, go to the next step.
4. Remove the OCV (LH) and perform spool valve operation inspection.
- If not as specified, inspect the following:
- OCV(LH)
- Harnesses and connectors between OCV (LH) and PCM have an open or short circuit.
- If as specified, inspect the following left bank hydraulic passages for clogging or leakage or both.
- Oil pressure switch - OCV
- OCV-camshaft
- Camshaft internal passage
5. If they are normal, replace the left bank camshaft pulley (with built-in variable valve timing actuator).