Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2

Variable Intake air Control Operation Inspection

1. Start the engine.
2. Inspect the rod operation. (See VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [LF].)
- If the rod operation is not as specified, inspect as follows:

1. Stop the engine.
2. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
3. Verify that DTC P0661 or P0662 is not displayed.
- If DTC P0661 or P0662 is shown, perform DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF].) Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
4. Inspect the variable intake air solenoid valve.
- If the variable intake air solenoid valve is not normal, replace the variable intake air solenoid valve.
- If the variable intake air solenoid valve is normal, inspect the following:
- Vacuum hose and vacuum chamber for looseness or damage
- Shutter valve actuator
- Shutter valve stuck open or closed.

Step 1-Step 5:




Step 1-Step 4:




Fuel Injector Operation Inspection

Fuel Cut Control System Inspection

NOTE: This inspection has to perform after the Fuel Injector Operation Inspection.

If simulation function of WDS or equivalent is used:

1. Warm up the engine and idle it.
2. Connect the WDS or equivalent to DL.C-2.
3. Select the RPM and FUELPW1 PIDs.
4. Monitor the both PIDs while performing the following steps.
1. Depress the accelerator pedal and increase the RPM PID to 4,000 rpm.
2. Quickly release the accelerator pedal (brake pedal is not depressed) and verify that the FUELPW1 PID is 0 ms., and 2-5 ms. when the RPM PID drops below 1,200 rpm.
- If not as specified, inspect the following.
- ECT sensor and related harness.
- Neutral switch and related harness.
- Clutch switch and related harness.

If simulation function of WDS or equivalent is not used:

1. Warm up the engine and idle it.
2. Measure the fuel injector control signal wave profile using the oscilloscope while performing the following steps.
1. Depress the accelerator pedal and increase the engine speed to 4,000 rpm.
2. Quickly release the accelerator pedal (brake pedal is not depressed) and verify that the wave profile constant B+, and appears wave, when the engine speed drops below 2,200 rpm. (See PCM INSPECTION [LF].)
- If not as specified, inspect the following:
- ECT sensor and related harness.
- Neutral switch and related harness (MT).
- Clutch switch and related harness (MT).
- TR switch and related wiring harness (AT)(See TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SWITCH INSPECTION [SJ6A-EL].)

Fuel Pump Operation Inspection

1. Remove the fuel-filler cap.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
3. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on using the FP PID and inspect if the operation sound is heard.
- If no operation sounds is heard, proceed to next step.
4. Measure voltage at wiring harness side fuel pump connector terminal B.

Specification: B+ (Ignition switch at on)

- If the voltage is as specified, inspect the following:
- Fuel pump continuity
- Fuel pump GND
- Wiring harness between fuel pump relay and PCM terminal 1H
- If not as specified, inspect the following:
- Fuel pump relay
- Wiring harness connector (Main relay-fuel pump relay-fuel pump.)

Spark Test

Step 1-Step 7:




1. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
2. Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.
3. Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure.

WARNING: High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.

EGR Control System Inspection

If simulation function of WDS or equivalent is used:

1. Crank the engine and verify that EGR valve operation (initial operation) sound is heard.
- If the operation sound is not heard, connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0403 is shown. Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF].) Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

2. Start the engine run it at idle.
3. Increase the step value of EGR valve from 0 to 52 using SEGR PID of simulation function.
4. Operate the EGR valve and inspect if the engine speed becomes unstable or the engine stalls.
- If the engine speed will not change, proceed to following.

1. Stop the engine.
2. Remove the EGR valve.
3. Connect the EGR valve connector.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
5. Increase the step value of EGR valve from 0 to 52 using SEGRP PID.
6. Verify that the EGR valve operates according to SEGRP PID.
- If the EGR valve is operated, clean the EGR valve and EGR gas passage.
- If the EGR valve will not operate, replace the EGR valve.

5. Start the engine and warm it up completely.
6. Access the following PIDs.
- ECT, RPM, SEGRP, APP1, APP2, TP, VSS

7. Idle the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is 0.
8. Put the vehicle drive.
9. Depress the accelerator pedal and verify that the SEGRP value is increased.
- If the SEGRP value will not increase, inspect the VSS, TP and ECT PIDs.(See PCM INSPECTION [LF].)

10. Stop the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is returned to 0.

If simulation function of WDS or equivalent is not used:

1. Crank the engine and verify that EGR valve operation (initial operation) sound is heard.
- If the operation sound is not heard, connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0403 is shown. Perform DTC inspection.(See DTC TABLE [LF].) Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

2. Start the engine and idle it.
3. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
4. Access the following PIDs:
- ECT, RPM, SEGRP_DSD, APP1, APP2, VSS

5. Idle the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is 0.
6. Put the vehicle in drive.
7. Depress the accelerator pedal and verify that the SEGRP_DSD value is increased.
- If the EGR valve increases, inspect the following:
- EGR valve (stuck open or close)
- Wiring harness and connectors (Main relay-EGR valve-PCM)
- If the SEGRP_DSD value does not increase, inspect the VSS, APP1, APP2, TP and ECT PIDs. (See PCM INSPECTION [LF].)

8. Stop the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value returns to 0.

Purge Control System Inspection

If simulation function of WDS or equivalent is used:

1. Start the engine.
2. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.
3. Put the finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.
- If there is a vacuum, inspect the following:
- Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve-PCM terminal 2C)
- Purge solenoid vale (stuck open)

4. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0443 is shown. Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF].) Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
5. Select EVAPCP PID.
6. Increase the duty value of the purge valve to 50 % and inspect if the operation sound of the valve is heard.
- If the operation sound is heard, inspect for the loose or damaged vacuum hose. (Intake manifold-purge solenoid valve-charcoal canister)
- If the operation sound is not heard, perform the purge solenoid valve inspection.

7. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
8. Monitor the EVAPCP PID using the WDS or equivalent, and drive the vehicle approx. 2,000 rpm for 30 seconds. or more.
- If the EVAPCP PID is 0 %, inspect the following.
- MAP, APP1, APP2, TP_REL and LOAD PIDs.

If simulation function of WDS or equivalent is not used:

1. Start the engine.
2. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.
3. Put the finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.
- If there is a vacuum, inspect the following:
- Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve-PCM terminal 2C)
- Purge solenoid vale (stuck open)

4. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0443 is shown. Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF].) Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
5. Access EVAPCP and ECT PIDs.
6. Verify that the ECT PID is more than 78 degrees C {173 degrees F}.
- If the ECT PID reading indicates less than 78 degrees C {173 degrees F}, perform the ECT inspection.

7. Set the vehicle on the dynamometer or chassis roller.

WARNING: When the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, there is a possibility that the operator may come into contact with or be caught up in the rotating parts, leading to serious injuries or death. When performing work while the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, be careful not to come into contact with or caught up in any of the rotating parts.

8. Drive the vehicle approx. 2,000 rpm for 30 seconds. or more.
- If there is no vacuum, inspect the following:
- Wiring harness and connector (Main relay-purge solenoid valve-PCM terminal 2C)
- Purge solenoid valve
- MAF, APP1, APP2, TP and LOAD PISs
- If there is vacuum, inspect the following:
- Vacuum hose (Purge solenoid valve-charcoal canister)

A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection

1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the A/C switch and the fan switch on.
3. Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.
- If it does not actuate, go to symptom troubleshooting "No.23 A/C does not work sufficiently",

4. Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2-5 seconds.
- If it actuates, inspect as follows:
- A/C relay
- Open or short to GND circuit in wiring harness and connectors (Ignition switch-A/C relay-PCM terminal 11)
- A/C related parts
- APP1, APP2 PIDs

Cooling Fan Control System Inspection

If simulation function of WDS or equivalent is used:

1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
2. Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Pert Verify that the DTC P0480, P0481 or P0482 is not shown and cooling fan operating while the KOER self-test.or the KOER self-test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [LF].)

4. Verify that the DTC P0480, P0481 or P0482 is not shown and cooling fan operating while the KOER self-test.
- If the DTC P0480 is shown, perform the DTC troubleshooting procedure. (See DTC P0480 [LF].) (See DTC P0481 [LF].) (See DTC P0482 [LF].)
- If the cooling fans do not operate while KOER self-test, proceed the followings:

1. Inspect the cooling fan motor and wiring harness between cooling fan motor and GND.
2. Select FAN1, FAN2 and FAN3 PIDs.
3. Turn ignition switch off and disconnect the cooling fan motor connector.
4. Verify that each cooling fan relay operating sound is heard, when turn each cooing fan relay to on from off using simulation function of FAN1, FAN2 and FAN3 PIDs.
- If the operation sound is not heard, inspect for suspected cooling fan relay is stuck open or close.
- If the operation sound is heard, inspect wiring harness and connector between all cooling fan relays and cooling fan motor.

If simulation function of WDS or equivalent is not used:

1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
2. Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Perform the KOER self-test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [LF].)

4. Verify that the DTC P0480, P0481 or P0482 is not shown and cooling fan operating while the KOER self-test.
- If the DTC P0480 is shown, perform the DTC troubleshooting procedure. (See DTC P0480 [LF].) (See DTC P0481 [LF].) (See DTC P0482 [LF].)
- If the cooling fans do not operate while KOER self-test, proceed the followings:

1. Inspect the cooling fan motor and wiring harness between cooling fan motor and GND.
2. Turn the ignition switch to off.
3. Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
4. Verify that the operation sound heard form all cooling fan relays (No.1, No.2 and No.3), when the ignition switch to ON position.
- If the operation sound is not heard, inspect for suspected cooling fan relay is stuck open or close.
- If the operation sound is heard, inspect wiring harness and connector between all cooling fan relays and cooling fan motor.

5. Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
6. Reconnect the ECT sensor and clear the DTC from PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.

Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection

If simulation function of WDS or equivalent is used:

1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
2. Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
3. Start the engine and run it at idle.
4. Select VT DUTY1 PID.
5. Increase the oil control valve (OCV) duty value and verify that the engine idles roughly or stalls.
- If as specified, inspect the timing belt component (valve timing deviation).
- If not as specified, go to the next step.

6. Remove the oil control valve (OCV) with connector is connected.
7. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
8. Select VT DUTY1 PID.
9. Increase the oil control valve (OCV) duty value and verify that the spool valve operates in the advance direction.
- If as specified, inspect the following hydraulic passage for clogging and/or leakage.
- Oil pressure switch-oil control valve (OCV)
- Oil control valve (OCV)-camshaft
- Camshaft internal passage
- If not as specified, inspect the following:
- Oil control valve (OCV) operation
- Harness and connectors for open or short (Oil control valve (OCV)-PCM terminal 2E)

10. If they are okay, replace the intake camshaft pulley (with a built-in variable valve timing actuator).

If simulation function of WDS or equivalent is not used:

1. Start the engine and run it at idle.
- If idling cannot be continued, go to Step 2.
- If idling can be continued, go to Step 7.
2. Remove the oil control valve (OCV) and verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position.
3. Connect the oil control valve (OCV).
4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
5. Verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position.
- If the spool valve is stuck in the advance direction, inspect for the following:
- Short circuit in wiring harnesses or connectors between the oil control valve (OCV) and the PCM.

6. Inspect the variable valve timing actuator.
7. Disconnect oil control valve (OCV) connector.
8. Warm up the engine and idle it.
9. Apply battery voltage to the oil control valve (OCV) and verify that the engine idles roughly or stalls.
- If the engine idles roughly or stalls, inspect the timing belt component (valve timing deviation).
- If the engine does not idle roughly or stalls, go to the next step.

10. Remove the oil control valve (OCV) and perform spool valve operation inspection.
- If not as specified, inspect the following:
- Oil control valve (OCV)
- Harnesses and connectors between oil control valve (OCV) and PCM open or short.
- If as specified, inspect the following hydraulic passages for clogging or leakage or both:
- Oil pressure switch-oil control valve (OCV)
- Oil control valve (OCV)-camshaft
- Camshaft internal passage

11. If they are normal, replace the camshaft pulley (with built-in variable valve timing actuator).

Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Leak Inspection
- To verify that the problem has been fixed properly after repairs, the run drive cycle or EVAP system leak inspection must be performed.

EVAP system leak inspection using WDS or equivalent

NOTE:
EVAP system test outline
- The EVAP system test, which can substituted for the run drive cycle as an EVAP control system repair confirmation method, can be done while operating the WDS in the KOEO (Key On Engine Off) condition instead of actually driving the vehicle.

EVAP system test description

- The EVAP system test finds gas leaks in the system using the PCM to monitor changes in the air pump load current of the EVAP system leak detection pump. This test starts after sending an on-demand test signal from the WDS to the PCM. The PCM controls the air pump and change-over-valve operation and also stores the load current of the air pump as follows:
i. The PCM commands turn the air pump on and retrieve the air pump load current value (LDP MON PID) as a reference current (LDP_REF PID).
ii. After retrieving a reference current value, the PCM commands the change-over-valve to open, then captures the air pump load current value (LDP MON PID) as idle current (LDP IDL PID). The EVAP system will be pressurized from this phase.







iii. The PCM continues to monitor the air pump load current value (LDPJVION PID) until the end of the test.

- You can confirm whether any evaporative gas leak occurred or not by reading the test results.

EVAP system malfunction Judgment

DTC P0442-P2407:




- The PCM calculates the stored air pump load current value and send the results to the WDS as DTCs:

Evaporative system test procedure

1. Select the EVAP system test from the Tool box on the WDS display and follow the instructions.
2. Verify that all of the following PIDs are within the specifications at the pre-test confirmation screen.






NOTE:
- To successfully perform this procedure, all PIDs must be within the following specifications before proceeding to the next step.
- The PCM will cancel the EVAP system test if the VPWR PID value falls lower than 11.0 V during the test.

3. Start the engine
4. Drive the vehicle or let the engine idle more than 20 min.
5. Turn ignition switch off, then turn it to the ON position again (Key On Engine Off).
6. Press the tick icon to start the test.
7. Verify that no DTCs present after the completion of the test.
- If any test result is indicated with red, diagnose the problem using the following DTC troubleshooting procedure or component inspection procedure.
- If any DTCs are detected, diagnose the problem using the appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedure.

Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Leak Inspection

- To verify that the problem has been fixed properly after repairs, the run drive cycle or EVAP system leak inspection must be performed.

EVAP system leak inspection using WDS or equivalent

NOTE
EVAP system test outline

- The EVAP system test, which can substituted for the run drive cycle as an EVAP control system repair confirmation method, can be done while operating the WDS in the KOEO (Key On Engine Off) condition instead of actually driving the vehicle.

EVAP system test description

- The EVAP system test finds gas leaks in the system using the PCM to monitor changes in the air pump load current of the EVAP system leak detection pump. This test starts after sending an on-demand test signal from the WDS to the PCM. The PCM controls the air pump and change-over-valve operation and also stores the load current of the air pump as follows:
i. The PCM commands turn the air pump on and retrieve the air pump load current value (LDP MONPID) as a reference current (LDP_REF PID).
ii. After retrieving a reference current value, the PCM commands the change-over-valve to open, then captures the air pump load current value (LDP MON PID) as idle current (LDP IDL PID). The EVAP system will be pressurized from this phase.







iii. The PCM continues to monitor the air pump load current value (LDPJVION PID) until the end of the test.
- You can confirm whether any evaporative gas leak occurred or not by reading the test results.

EVAP system malfunction Judgment

DTC P0442-P2407:




- The PCM calculates the stored air pump load current value and send the results to the WDS as DTCs:

Evaporative system test procedure

1. Select the EVAP system test from the Tool box on the WDS display and follow the instructions.




2. Verify that all of the following PIDs are within the specifications at the pre-test confirmation screen.

NOTE:
- To successfully perform this procedure, all PIDs must be within the following specifications before proceeding to the next step.
- The PCM will cancel the EVAP system test if the VPWR PID value falls lower than 11.0 V during the test.

3. Start the engine
4. Drive the vehicle or let the engine idle more than 20 min.
5. Turn ignition switch off, then turn it to the ON position again (Key On Engine Off).
6. Press the tick icon to start the test.
7. Verify that no DTCs present after the completion of the test.
- If any test result is indicated with red, diagnose the problem using the following DTC troubleshooting procedure or component inspection procedure.
- If any DTCs are detected, diagnose the problem using the appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedure.

EVAP system leak inspection using leak tester

1. Perform the following SST (EVAP System Tester 134-01049) self-test:

NOTE: If the tester does not work correctly during the self-test, refer to the tester operators manual for a more detailed self-test procedure.




1. Verify that the control valve on the panel is in the HOLD position then open the nitrogen bottle valve.
2. Connect the vehicle interface hose (part of the SST) to the SELF-TEST port located on the control panel. Hand tighten the fitting. (Do not overtighten.)
3. Turn the control valve to the TEST position.
4. The gauge should read 331-381 mm {13- 15 in} of water.
- If the gauge is not reading in this range, adjust the pressure by turning the black knob on the low pressure regulator at the nitrogen bottle.
5. Turn the control valve to the HOLD position.
6. Verify that the gauge holds pressure and that the flow meter reads no flow.
- If there is no drop in pressure and no flow, the tester passes the self-test.
- If the gauge leaks down, refer to the tester operators manual.

2. Connect the SST to the vehicle.

1. Verify that the control valve on the panel is in the HOLD position then open the nitrogen bottle valve.
2. Remove the fuel-filler cap from the vehicle.
- If the fuel-filler cap is not a MAZDA Dart or equivalent. replace it.




3. Connect the receiver assembly (SST:AKS441130) to the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of the SST) and the fuel-filler cap from the vehicle.
4. Connect the cap adaptor (SST: AKS441131) to the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of the SST) and to the fuel-filler neck.
5. Connect the vehicle interface hose (part of the SST) to the center fitting of the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of the SST).

3. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
5. Request the PCM on-board device control (Mode 08) using the WDS or equivalent to close the change-over valve (COV) in the EVAP system leak detection pump.

NOTE:
- The COV is closed for 10 min unless the following any actions are done:
- The engine is started.
- The ignition switch is turned off position.

6. Make sure the control valve on the 134-01049 is in the HOLD position and that the valve on the cylinder of nitrogen gas is open.
7. Turn the control valve to the open position and let the system fill. You should note a drop in the gauge pressure along with the flow meter being pegged at maximum flow for several minutes depending on how full or empty the fuel tank is, and how long it takes to completely fill and pressurize the evaporative emissions system hoses.
8. If the gauge and the flow meter do not settle to a measurable level after 2-3 min, then verify that the cut or vent valve is properly closed.
9. Verify the pressure gauge and flow meter reading to determine if there is an evaporative emissions leak:

NO EVAPORATIVE LEAK:
- The flow meter registers "zero flow" and the pressure gauge returns to the pre-set pressure of 356 mm {14 in} of water (H2O).

EVAPORATIVE LEAK:
- The pressure does not return to the preset level of 356 mm {14 in} of water (H2O) when measuring the flow. See "SETTING LEAK STANDARD FOR TESTING" (.020 to .040 inch H2O) of the Evaporative Emissions Tester operators manual (134-01067).

NOTE: Turn the control valve to the HOLD position then disconnect the SST.