Part 2
Fuel Injector Operation InspectionFuel injector (FP1) (RP1) operation inspection
1. Start the engine and let it at idle.
2. Inspect fuel injector control signal wave profile at the following PCM terminals. (See PCM INSPECTION)
- Terminal 2M (front rotor)
- Terminal 2J (rear rotor)
3. If not as specified, inspect the following and repair or replace defective parts.
Front rotor:
- Open circuit in wiring between fuel injector (FP1) terminal A and main relay terminal C
- Open or short circuit in wiring between fuel injector (FP1) terminal B and PCM terminal 2M
- Open or short internal circuit or fuel injector (FP1)
Rear rotor:
- Open circuit in wiring between fuel injector (RP1) terminal A and main relay terminal C
- Open or short circuit in wiring between fuel injector (RP1) terminal B and PCM terminal 2J
- Open or short internal circuit of fuel injector (RP1)
Fuel injector (FS) (RS) operation inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Start the engine and let it at idle.
3. Access the RPM PID.
4. Verify that the fuel injector control wave is not outputted at the following PCM terminal. (See PCM INSPECTION.)
- Terminal 2G (front rotor)
- Terminal 2D (rear rotor)
5. If the fuel injector control signal is outputted, inspect the following and repair or replace defective parts.
- MAF sensor
- TP sensor
- IAT sensor
6. Inspect the fuel injector control signal wave profile at the following PCM terminals while the RPM PID is 5,000 rpm or over. (See PCM INSPECTION.)
- Terminal 2G (front rotor)
- Terminal 2D (rear rotor)
7. If not as specified, inspect the following and repair or replace defective parts.
Front rotor:
- Open circuit in wiring between fuel injector (FS) terminal A and main relay terminal C
- Open or short circuit in wiring between fuel injector (FS) terminal B and PCM terminal 2G
- Open or short internal circuit of fuel injector (FS)
Rear rotor:
- Open circuit in wiring between fuel injector (RS) terminal A and main relay terminal C
- Open or short circuit in wiring between fuel injector (RS) terminal B and PCM terminal 2D
- Open or short internal circuit or fuel injector (RS)
Fuel injector (FP2) (RP2) operation inspection (13B-MSP (High Power))
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Start the engine and let it at idle.
3. Access the RPM PID.
4. Verify that the fuel injector control wave is not outputted at the following PCM terminals. (See PCM INSPECTION.)
- Terminal 3A (front rotor)
- Terminal 3D (rear rotor)
5. If the fuel injector control signal is outputted, inspect the following and repair or replace defective parts.
- MAF sensor
- TP sensor
- IAT sensor
6. Inspect the fuel injector control signal wave profile at the following PCM terminals while RPM PID is 5,000 rpm or more. (See PCM INSPECTION.)
- Terminal 3A (front rotor)
- Terminal 3D (rear rotor)
7. If not as specified, inspect the following and repair or replace defective parts.
Front rotor:
- Open circuit in wiring between fuel injector (FP2) terminal A and main relay terminal C
- Open or short circuit in wiring between fuel injector (FP2) terminal B and PCM terminal 3A
- Open or short internal circuit of fuel injector (FP2)
Rear rotor:
- Open circuit in wiring between fuel injector (RP2) terminal A and main relay terminal C
- Open or short circuit in wiring between fuel injector (RP2) terminal B and PCM terminal 3D
- Open or short internal circuit or fuel injector (RP2)
Fuel Pump Operation Inspection
CAUTION: Connecting the wrong check connector terminal may possibly cause malfunction. Carefully connect the specified terminal only.
1. Short the check connector terminal F/P to the body GND using a jumper wire.
2. Remove the fuel-filler cap.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
4. Verify that the fuel pump operation sound is heard.
- If no operation sound heard, proceed to next step.
5. Measure the voltage at the wiring harness side fuel pump connector terminal B.
Specification
8.0-11.5 V (Ignition switch at on)
- If the voltage is as specified, inspect the following:
- Fuel pump continuity
- Fuel pump GND
- Wiring harness between fuel pump relay and PCM terminal 5P
- If not as specified, inspect the following:
- Fuel pump relay
- Fuel pump resister
- Wiring harness and connector (Main relay-fuel pump relay-fuel pump resister-fuel pump)
Fuel Pump Control System Inspection
1. Crank the engine and verify that the fuel pump relay operation sound is heard.
2. If the operation sound is not heard, inspect the following:
- Fuel pump relay
- Wiring harness and connectors (Main relay-fuel pump relay-PCM terminal 5P)
Fuel Pump Speed Control Operation Inspection
1. Perform the fuel pump operation inspection.
2. Verify that fuel pump relay operation sound is heard, while cranking the engine.
- If operation sound is not heard, inspect the following:
- Fuel pump relay
- Wiring harnesses and connectors (Main relay-fuel pump relay-PCM terminal 4M)
3. Remove the fuel-filler cap.
4. Verify that the fuel pump unit operation sound frequency at cranking is higher than during idle.
- If it cannot verified, inspect for the following:
- Fuel pump resister
- Fuel pump relay
- Wiring harnesses and connectors (open circuit at fuel pump relay terminal C-fuel pump terminal B)
Spark Test
1. Release the fuel line pressure. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION.)
2. Remove the fuel pump relay pump relay.
3. Verify that each high-tension lead and the connector is connected properly.
4. Inspect the ignition system using the following procedure:
WARNING: High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.
Step 1-Step 7:
5. Install the fuel pump relay.
Cooling Fan Control System Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Verify that DTC P0480 or P0481 is not displayed.
- If DTC P0480 and/or P0481 are displayed, perform DTC inspection.
3. Access the ECT PID.
4. Verify that the ECT PID is 97 ° C {208 ° F} or less.
5. Verify that the A/C switch and fan switch are off.
6. Start the engine and let it idle.
7. Verify that the cooling fans are not operating.
- If the cooling fans are operating at low speed, inspect for the following:
- Cooling fan relay No.1 (stuck closed)
- Wiring harnesses and connectors (cooling fan relay No.1-PCM terminal 5X) (short to GND)
- If the cooling fan No.1 is not operating, but cooling fan No.2 is operating, inspect for the following:
- Cooling fan relay No.3 (stuck closed)
- Wiring harnesses and connectors (cooling fan relay No.3-PCM terminal 5AD) (short to GND)
8. Warm up engine 97 ° C {208 ° F} or more and verify that the cooling fans are operating at low speed.
- If cooling fans are not operating, inspect for the following:
- Cooling fan relay No.1 (stuck open)
- Wiring harnesses and connectors (battery-cooling fan relay No.1-cooling fan relay No.2) (open)
- Wiring harnesses and connectors (main relay-cooling fan relay No.1 PCM terminal 5X) (open)
- If cooling fan relay No.1 is operating at high speed, inspect for the following:
- Cooling fan relay No.2 (stuck close)
9. Stop the engine.
10. Disconnect the ECT sensor.
NOTE: When the ECT sensor connector is disconnected, the PCM stores DTC P0118.
11. Start the engine and let it idle.
12. Verify that the cooling fans are operating at high speed.
- If the cooling fans are operating at low speed, inspect for the following:
- Cooling fan relay No.2 (stuck open)
- Cooling fan relay No.3 (stuck open)
- Wiring harnesses and connectors (open circuit at battery-cooling fan relay No.3-cooling fan No.2 GND)
- Wiring harnesses and connectors (open circuit at main relay-cooling fan relay No.2-PCM terminal 5AD)
- Wiring harnesses and connectors (open circuit at main relay-cooling fan relay No.3-PCM terminal 5AD)
- If cooling fan No.1 is operating at high speed, but cooling fan No.2 is not operating, inspect for the following:
- Cooling fan relay No.3 (stuck open)
- Wiring harnesses and connectors (open circuit at main relay-cooling fan relay No.3-PCM terminal 5AD)
- If cooling fan No.2 is operating at high speed, but cooling fan No.1 is not operating, inspect for the following:
- Cooling fan relay No.2 (stuck open)
- Wiring harnesses and connectors (open circuit at main relay-cooling fan relay No.2-PCM terminal 5AD)
13. Clear the DTC from the PCM memory.
Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Verify that DTC P2257, P2258, P2259 or P2260 is not displayed.
- If DTC P2257, P2258, P2259 or P2260 are displayed, perform DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE.) Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
3. Access the ECT PID.
4. Start the engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
5. Cool down the engine to that the ECT PID is 30 ° C {86 ° F} or less.
6. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
7. Verify that the PCM terminal 1O voltage is B+ and the AIR pump is not operating.
- If the PCM terminal 1O voltage is not B+, inspect and repair or replace open or short circuit between PCM terminal 1O and AIR solenoid valve connector B.
- If the AIR pump is operating inspect for the following:
- AIR pump relay (stuck closed)
- Wiring harnesses and connectors (Main relay terminal C-AIR pump relay-PCM terminal 4O/AIR PUMP fuse-AIR pump relay-AIR pump)
8. Start the engine.
9. Verify that the AIR pump is operating and the PCM terminal 1O voltage is 0 V after the engine is started.
- If the AIR pump does not operate, inspect for the following:
- AIR pump relay (stuck open)
- AIR pump (internal malfunction)
- Wiring harnesses and connectors (Main relay terminal C-AIR pump relay-PCM terminal 4O/AIR PUMP fuse-AIR pump relay-AIR pump-GND)
- If PCM terminal 1O voltage is not 0 V, inspect and repair or replace open or short circuit between PCM terminal 1O and AIR solenoid valve connector B.
- If the AIR pump operates and PCM terminal 1O is 0 V, inspect for the following:
- AIR pump (pressure)
- AIR solenoid valve (stuck or closed)
- Vacuum hose (Intake manifold-vacuum tank-AIR solenoid valve-AIR control valve)
- Secondary air passage (AIR pump-AIR control valve-exhaust manifold)
Metering Oil Pump Control Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Verify that DTC P1686, P1687 or P1688 is not displayed.
- If DTC P1686, P1687, P1688 are displayed, perform DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE.) Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
3. Verify that the metering oil pump motor coil resistance is as specified. (See METERING OIL PUMP INSPECTION.)
4. Verify that there is continuity between the metering oil position switch terminal A and C.
5. Measure the voltage of PCM terminal 2N at idle.
Specification
0 V
- If not as specified, inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
- Between PCM terminal 2N and metering oil pump position switch terminal A
- Between PCM terminal 1U and metering oil pump position switch terminal C
6. Inspect for the following and repair or replace according to inspection results.
- Oil pipe (leakage or crack between metering oil pump and oil nozzle)
- Oil nozzle
- Air bleed hose (leakage, clogged, damage or poor connection)
Purge Control System Inspection
1. Start the engine.
2. Disconnect the vacuum hose at quick release connector.
3. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.
- If there is vacuum, inspect the following:
- Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve-PCM terminal 2P)
- Purge solenoid valve
4. Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.
5. Stop the engine.
6. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0443 is shown. Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE.) Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
7. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
8. Select the ECT PID.
9. Verify that the engine is warmed up completely.
- If the engine is not warmed up completely, perform the ECT sensor inspection.
10. Set the vehicle on the dynamometer or chassis roller.
WARNING: When the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, there is a possibility that the operator may come into contact with or be caught up in the rotating parts, leading to serious injuries or death. When performing work while the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, be careful not to come into contact with or be caught up in any of the rotating parts.
11. Drive the vehicle at an engine speed of approx 2000 rpm for 30 s or more.
12. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied during above step 2.
- If there is no vacuum, inspect the following:
- Wiring harness and connector (Main relay-purge solenoid valve-PCM terminal 2P)
- Purge solenoid valve
- MAF, APP1, APP2, TP_REL and LOAD PIDs
- If there is vacuum, inspect the following:
- Vacuum hose (Purge solenoid valve-charcoal canister)
A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the A/C switch and fan switch on.
3. Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.
- If it does not actuate, go to the symptom troubleshooting "No.23 A/C does not work sufficiently" (See NO.23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY.) No. 23 A/C Does Not Work Sufficiently
4. Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2-5 s.
- If it actuates, inspect as follows:
- A/C relay
- Open or short to GND circuit in wiring harness and connectors (Ignition switch-A/C relay-PCM terminal 5AA)
- A/C related parts
- APP1, APP2 PIDs
Variable Fresh Air Duct (VFAD) Control System Operation Inspection (13B-MSP (High Power))
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Access the RPM PID.
3. Start the engine.
4. Inspect shutter valve operation under the following conditions.
- If the shutter valve operation is not as specified, inspect as follows:
1. Verify that DTC P1410 is not displayed.
- If DTC P1410 is shown, perform DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE) Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
2. Inspect VFAD solenoid valve. (See VARIABLE FRESH AIR DUCT (VFAD) SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION (13B-MSP (HIGH POWER.)).)
- If the VFAD solenoid valve is not normal, replace VFAD solenoid valve.
- If the VFAD solenoid valve is normal, inspect the following:
- Vacuum hose looseness or damage
- Vacuum chamber cracked or damaged
- Shutter valve actuator (See VARIABLE FRESH AIR DUCT (VFAD) ACTUATOR INSPECTION (13B-MSP (HIGH POWER)).)
- Shutter valve is stuck open or closed.
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Leak Inspection
- To verify that the problem has been fixed properly after repairs, the run drive cycle or EVAP system leak inspection must be performed.
EVAP system leak inspection using M-MDS
NOTE:
EVAP system test outline
- The EVAP system test, which can substituted for the run drive cycle as an EVAP control system repair confirmation method, can be done while operating the M-MDS in the KOEO (Key On Engine Off) condition instead of actually driving the vehicle.
EVAP system test description
- The EVAP system test finds gas leaks in the system using the PCM to monitor changes in the air pump load current of the EVAP system leak detection pump. This test starts after sending an on-demand test signal from the M-MDS to the PCM. The PCM controls the air pump and change-over-valve operation and also stores the load current of the air pump as follows:
i. The PCM commands turn the air pump on and retrieve the air pump load current value (LDP_MON PID) as a reference current (LDP_REF PID).
ii. After retrieving a reference current value, the PCM commands the change-over-valve to open, then captures the air pump load current value (LDP_MON PID) as idle current (LDP_IDL PID). The EVAP system will be pressurized from this phase.
iii. The PCM continues to monitor the air pump load current value (LDP_MON PID) until the end of the test.
Specification:
- You can confirm whether any evaporative gas leak occurred or not by reading the test results.
EVAP system malfunction judgment
- The PCM calculates the stored air pump load current value and send the results to the M-MDS as DTCs:
Evaporative system test procedure
1. Select the EVAP system test from the Toolbox on the M-MDS display and follow the instructions.
2. Verify that all of the following PIDs are within the specifications at the pre-test confirmation screen.
NOTE:
- To successfully perform this procedure, all PIDs must be within the following specifications before proceeding to the next step.
- The PCM will cancel the EVAP system test if the VPWR PID value falls lower than 11.0 V during the test.
3. Start the engine.
4. Drive the vehicle or let the engine idle more than 20 min.
5. Turn ignition switch off, then turn it to the ON position again (Key On Engine Off).
6. Press the tick icon to start the test.
7. Verify that no DTCs present after the completion of the test.
- If any test result is indicated with red, diagnose the problem using the following DTC troubleshooting procedure or component inspection procedure.
- If any DTCs are detected, diagnose the problem using the appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedure.
EVAP system leak inspection using leak tester
1. Perform the following SST (EVAP System Tester 134-01049) self-test:
NOTE: If the tester does not work correctly during the self-test, refer to the tester operators manual for a more detailed self-test procedure.
1. Verify that the control valve on the panel is in the HOLD position then open the nitrogen bottle valve.
2. Connect the vehicle interface hose (part of the SST) to the SELF-TEST port located on the control panel Hand tighten the fitting (Do not overtighten.)
3. Turn the control valve to the TEST position.
4. The gauge should read 331-381mm {13-15 in} of water.
- If the gauge is not reading in this range, adjust the pressure by turning the black knob on the low pressure regulator at the nitrogen bottle.
5. Turn the control valve to the HOLD position.
6. Verify that the gauge holds pressure and that the flow meter reads no flow.
- If there is no drop in pressure and no flow, the tester passes the self-test.
- If the gauge leaks down, refer to the tester operators manual.
2. Connect the SST to the vehicle.
1. Verify that the control valve on the panel is in the HOLD position then open the nitrogen bottle valve.
2. Remove the fuel-filler cap from the vehicle.
- If the fuel-filler cap is not a MAZDA part or equivalent, replace it.
3. Connect the receiver assembly (SST: 134-01059) to the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of the SST) and the fuel-filler cap from the vehicle.
4. Connect the cap adaptor (SST: 134-01058) to the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of the SST) and to the fuel-filler neck.
5. Connect the vehicle interface hose (part of the SST) to the center fitting of the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of the SST).
3. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
5. Request the PCM on-board device control (Mode 08) using the M-MDS to close the change-over valve (COV) in the EVAP system leak detection pump.
NOTE:
- The COV is closed for 10 min unless the following any actions are done:
- The engine is started.
- The ignition switch is turned off position.
6. Make sure the control valve on the1. 34-01049 is in the HOLD position and that the valve on the cylinder of nitrogen gas is open.
7. Turn the control valve to the open position and let the system fill You should note a drop in the gauge pressure along with the flow meter being pegged at maximum flow for several minutes depending on how full or empty the fuel tank is, and how long it takes to completely fill and pressurize the evaporative emissions system hoses.
8. If the gauge and the flow meter do not settle to a measurable level after 2-3 min, then refer to the Mazda Workshop Manual to verify that the cut or vent valve is properly closed.
9. Verify the pressure gauge and flow meter reading to determine if there is an evaporative emissions leak:
NO EVAPORATIVE LEAK:
- The flow meter registers "zero flow" and the pressure gauge returns to the pre-set pressure of 356 mm {14 in} of water (H2O).
EVAPORATIVE LEAK:
- The pressure does not return to the preset level of 356 mm {14 in} of water (H2O) when measuring the flow See "SETTING LEAK STANDARD FOR TESTING" (.020 to .040 inch H2O) of the Evaporative Emissions Tester operators manual (134-01067)
NOTE: Turn the control valve to the HOLD position then disconnect the SST.
Rotor Balance Test
WARNING:
- High-voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the rotor balance test.
- High-voltage spark will negatively effect the engine control. To prevent this, ground the high-tension leads and keep away from sensors and wiring harnesses.
CAUTION: If the rotor balance test is performed over a long period of time, it may cause overheating or damage to the catalytic converter. Be very careful when performing the rotor balance test.
NOTE: The purpose of the rotor balance test is to find weak or non-contributing rotors. In this test, the high-tension leads are disconnected one by one to shut off the ignition on each rotor with the engine running. By carrying out the rotor balance test, a total determination of the compression pressure, air/fuel mixture, and ignition is possible.
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Access the RPM PID.
3. Start the engine.
4. Remove high-tension lead from each rotor and monitor the RPM PID value.
5. If the RPM PID does not drop, inspect the following:
- Fuel injector (FP1) (RP1)
- Spark plugs
- High-tension leads
- Ignition coil
- Compression pressure